TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Tyler, TX typically runs $44,000 – $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $55,000. Catering and venue drive 55–60% of that total, and East Texas pricing runs roughly 15–20% below Dallas or Houston for comparable quality.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, your budget is mostly a math problem: per-person catering and bar costs multiply fast, and your venue has to physically hold that crowd. In Tyler, expect:

The biggest swing factors are bar format (open bar adds $8,000–$14,000 over beer-and-wine), meal style (plated runs $25–$40/person more than buffet), and Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday (off-peak saves 10–20% on venue and vendors).

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $55,000 Tyler wedding with 200 guests:

Category % of Budget Typical Spend Tyler Notes
Venue (ceremony + reception) 15% $8,250 $4,500–$12,000 depending on venue type
Catering (food + service) 28% $15,400 $65–$95/person for buffet; $95–$135 plated
Bar & beverage 10% $5,500 BYOB venues save $3,000–$5,000
Photography 9% $4,950 $3,500–$7,500 for 8–10 hours
Videography 6% $3,300 Often bundled with photo
Flowers & decor 9% $4,950 $3,500–$8,000 for full-service
Music (DJ or band) 5% $2,750 DJ $1,500–$3,000; band $4,500–$8,500
Attire (both partners) 6% $3,300 Includes alterations
Cake & desserts 2% $1,100 ~$5–$7/slice
Stationery & signage 2% $1,100 Invites, save-the-dates, day-of signage
Hair & makeup 2% $1,100 Bride + 4–6 in party
Transportation 1% $550 Shuttles strongly recommended for rural venues
Officiant, marriage license, misc. 1% $550 License is $81 in Smith County
Buffer (10%) 4% $2,200 Non-negotiable

Local context

Tyler sits in East Texas wedding country, and the venue landscape reflects that. Expect a mix of:

A few Tyler-specific cost realities:

Internal links

For a full walkthrough of how to build and defend a wedding budget, start with the Wedding Budget Guide. If you're comparing guest counts across East Texas, smaller weddings break down very differently β€” see the Houston 25-guest budget, 50-guest budget, and 75-guest budget for comparable Texas pricing at lower headcounts. Once you've locked in a number, use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence your vendor bookings.

Tool CTA

Skip the spreadsheet. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your guest count, Tyler ZIP, and priorities and outputs a realistic category-by-category budget in under two minutes.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Tyler?

Yes, if you make two or three deliberate trade-offs. Expect a buffet dinner instead of plated, beer-and-wine instead of full bar, a DJ instead of a band, and a mid-tier venue in the $5,000–$7,500 range. At $50,000 you're spending $250 per guest, which is workable in Tyler but tight in Dallas or Austin.

How much should catering cost for 200 people in Tyler?

Plan on $13,000–$24,000 for food and service, not counting alcohol. Buffet catering runs $65–$95 per person all-in with staff and rentals; plated dinners run $95–$135. Family-style lands in between. BBQ buffets β€” a legitimate Tyler-appropriate choice β€” can come in as low as $45–$60 per person through caterers like Stanley's or Rudy's off-site service.

What's the single biggest way to cut cost at 200 guests?

Cut the guest list. Every 10 guests you remove saves roughly $2,200–$3,600 when you account for food, bar, cake, rentals, invitations, and favors. If cutting the list isn't an option, switch from plated to buffet and from full bar to beer-and-wine β€” that combination typically saves $10,000–$15,000.

Do I need a wedding planner for a 200-person wedding here?

For 200 guests, yes β€” at minimum a month-of coordinator at $1,500–$2,500. Full-service planners in the Tyler market run $4,500–$9,000. With that many guests and vendors, something will go wrong on the day, and you don't want your mom or maid of honor fixing it.

How far in advance should I book a Tyler venue for 200 guests?

12–18 months for peak dates (October, April, May, early November) and 8–12 months for off-peak. The larger your guest count, the smaller your pool of venues that can actually fit you, so start venue tours as soon as you're engaged if you want a Saturday in rose season.

Should I include a tent in my budget?

If your reception is outdoors any time from March through May or June through September, yes. A tent with sidewalls, lighting, and flooring for 200 guests runs $5,000–$12,000 in the Tyler market. Even as "insurance" against rain, book it early β€” regional rental inventory gets tight during peak weekends.

What's the cost of a marriage license in Smith County?

A Texas marriage license is $81 in Smith County, with a 72-hour waiting period before the ceremony unless you're active military or complete a Twogether in Texas premarital course (which also waives the $60 portion of the fee). Both partners must appear in person at the County Clerk's office.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a 200-guest Tyler budget tailored to your venue type, bar format, and priorities in about two minutes β€” then share it with your partner and parents in one click. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account