TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Tyler, TX typically costs $38,000 – $62,000, with most couples landing near $48,000 (about $320 per guest). Catering and venue drive roughly half the total, and rose-season weekends (May, October) push prices 10–15% higher than off-peak dates.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, you're in the sweet spot where East Texas venues still feel intimate but per-person costs matter. Here's what to plan for in Tyler:

If your number is below $28,000 for 150 people in Tyler, expect to make real trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday date, a church-plus-reception-hall combo instead of an all-inclusive venue, and a smaller bar program.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $48,000 wedding with 150 guests in Tyler, TX:

Category % of budget Dollar range
Venue (ceremony + reception) 18% $7,500 – $11,000
Catering (food, staff, rentals) 28% $12,000 – $17,000
Bar & beverage 8% $3,000 – $5,000
Photography 10% $4,000 – $6,500
Videography 5% $2,000 – $3,500
Florals & dΓ©cor 9% $3,500 – $6,000
Music (DJ or band) 6% $1,800 – $5,500
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) 6% $2,500 – $4,500
Cake & desserts 2% $600 – $1,200
Stationery & signage 2% $700 – $1,400
Hair & makeup 2% $800 – $1,500
Officiant, license, fees 1% $400 – $800
Transportation 1% $400 – $1,000
Buffer (10–15% you will spend) ~2% reserved $2,000 – $4,000

Catering math for 150: plated dinners in Tyler run $75–$115 per person all-in; buffets and stations run $55–$85. Bar packages (beer + wine + two signature cocktails) are typically $22–$35 per guest for four hours.

Local context

Tyler's wedding market is shaped by three things: the Rose Capital peak seasons, East Texas ranch and barn inventory, and easy drive access from Dallas and Shreveport.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot's budget tool asks 8 questions β€” guest count, zip code, season, and priority categories β€” then produces a realistic Tyler-specific allocation you can edit line by line. It flags when your number is unrealistic for your guest count before you sign a single contract.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Tyler?

Yes, but only with deliberate trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday date, a venue that allows outside catering, buffet service at $55–$65 per guest, beer-and-wine-only bar, and one photographer instead of a full team. Most couples who hit $30,000 at 150 guests also DIY florals or book a friend-of-a-friend vendor for at least one category.

What's the single biggest cost driver at 150 guests?

Catering. At 150 people, every $5/plate difference is $750, and with staff, rentals, and service fees stacked on, catering regularly ends up 28–35% of your total. Choosing buffet over plated, and stations over passed hors d'oeuvres, is usually the fastest way to cut $2,000–$4,000 without guests noticing.

How much should we tip vendors in Tyler?

Budget 15–20% gratuity for catering and bar staff (often auto-added to the contract β€” check first), $50–$150 per person for photography, DJ, hair, and makeup, and $50–$100 for delivery drivers. For a $48,000 wedding, total tips typically run $1,200–$2,000.

When should we book vendors for a Tyler wedding?

Book the venue and photographer 10–14 months out, catering and DJ 8–10 months out, florals and officiant 6–8 months out, and hair/makeup 4–6 months out. For peak spring and fall Saturdays, good Tyler venues book 14–18 months ahead.

Do we need a wedding planner at 150 guests?

At 150 guests we strongly recommend at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,000 in Tyler). A full planner ($4,500–$8,000) is worth it if both partners work full-time, you're planning from out of town, or your venue is a blank-slate ranch with no in-house coordinator.

What's the difference between a $38K and a $62K wedding at this guest count?

Mostly venue, bar, and photography/video. The $38K version is a ranch or hall venue with buffet, beer-and-wine, one photographer, and supermarket or grocery florals. The $62K version is an all-inclusive country club or premium ranch with full open bar, plated dinner, photo-plus-video team, and a florist-designed installation.

What about taxes and service fees β€” are those included in vendor quotes?

Usually not. Texas sales tax is 8.25% in Tyler, and most caterers and venues add a 20–22% service charge on top of that. On a $20,000 catering contract, that's another $5,000–$6,000 β€” always confirm whether a quote is "plus tax and service" before you compare vendors.

Sources

Related

Get started

Get a Tyler-specific budget in under five minutes and start pricing vendors against real numbers instead of guesses. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account