TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in Tyler, TX typically runs $28,000 β $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $34,000 β roughly $280 β $480 per guest. Catering and venue drive about half the total, and East Texas pricing runs 15β25% below Dallas or Houston for comparable quality.
Useful summary
At 100 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most Tyler venues, caterers, and vendors are built to serve you efficiently β not so small you pay premiums for minimums, not so large that you need upgraded logistics.
Here's what to expect at this size in Tyler:
- Realistic total range: $28,000 β $48,000
- Per-guest average: $280 β $480
- Typical deposit to secure vendors: 25β50% up front, 6β12 months before the date
- Biggest levers: guest count, bar format, day of week, and whether your venue includes tables/chairs/linens
- Where Tyler couples overspend: florals, late add-on rentals, and Saturday-in-peak-season venue fees
If you're comparing numbers from The Knot or national averages, mentally discount them by about 20% for the Tyler/East Texas market β but add back in travel and lodging if half your guest list is coming from Dallas or out of state.
Variable data table
Here's a category-by-category breakdown for a 100-guest wedding in Tyler, with the share of total budget most couples allocate.
| Category | Budget Range | % of Total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,000 β $9,000 | 15β20% | Lower at all-inclusive venues |
| Catering (food + service) | $7,500 β $13,500 | 25β30% | $75β$135/person plated or buffet |
| Bar & beverages | $2,500 β $5,500 | 8β12% | BYOB saves 30β40% if venue allows |
| Photography | $3,000 β $6,500 | 10β14% | 8-hour coverage, one shooter |
| Videography | $2,000 β $4,500 | 6β10% | Optional; often bundled |
| Flowers & decor | $2,500 β $6,000 | 8β12% | Seasonal East Texas blooms cut cost |
| Music/DJ or band | $1,200 β $4,500 | 4β10% | DJ ~$1,500; live band $3,500+ |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,800 β $4,500 | 6β9% | |
| Cake & desserts | $500 β $1,200 | 2β3% | |
| Stationery & signage | $400 β $1,200 | 1β3% | |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,600 | 2β4% | Bride + 3β4 bridesmaids |
| Officiant | $300 β $800 | 1β2% | |
| Rentals & other | $1,200 β $3,500 | 4β8% | Tables, linens, restrooms, transport |
| Contingency | $1,500 β $3,000 | 5β7% | Build this in from day one |
Total: $28,000 β $48,000
Local context
Tyler's wedding market has its own pricing rules. A few things to know:
- Venue types: Tyler couples typically pick between rose-garden estates near the Tyler Rose Garden/Azalea District, barn and ranch venues on the outskirts (Lindale, Bullard, Flint), lakefront sites on Lake Palestine or Lake Tyler, and country clubs like Willow Brook and Hollytree. Expect $4,000β$9,000 for site fees; all-inclusives run higher but absorb catering and rentals.
- Season matters: MarchβMay (azaleas in bloom) and October are peak β venues charge 10β20% more and book 12β15 months out. January, February, July, and August offer real discounts; summer heat and humidity are the tradeoff.
- Weather planning: East Texas summers hit 95Β°F+ with high humidity. Outdoor ceremonies need a rain/heat plan β budget $500β$1,500 for a tent or indoor backup.
- Catering: Local BBQ catering (Stanley's, Rudy's, Bodacious) runs $25β$45/person and is genuinely acceptable at Tyler weddings in a way it wouldn't be in Austin or Dallas. Plated service from a full-service caterer runs $85β$135/person.
- Guest travel: If you're pulling guests from DFW, Houston, or Shreveport, factor in hotel blocks β Tyler has solid mid-range inventory around South Broadway and Old Jacksonville Highway at $110β$160/night.
Internal links
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your exact numbers with a 100-guest count locked in.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category tradeoffs.
- Compare guest-count scenarios: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so you're booking in the right order.
Tool CTA
Once you know your target total, the fastest way to stress-test it is to plug your numbers into our budget calculator. It adjusts per-category spend for Tyler pricing and flags where you're over or under the typical allocation for 100 guests.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in Tyler?
Yes, $30,000 is workable for 100 guests in Tyler if you pick an off-peak date, use a BBQ or buffet caterer, keep florals simple, and choose a venue under $6,000. It's tight but not a compromise wedding β many Tyler couples hit this number cleanly.
What's the average cost per guest in Tyler, TX?
Per-guest costs in Tyler typically run $280 β $480, with $340 being a fair midpoint. Catering and bar account for about $110β$180 of that per person; the rest is fixed costs spread across your headcount.
How much should I budget for the venue alone?
Plan on $4,000 β $9,000 for a Tyler venue site fee at 100 guests, or $12,000 β $22,000 if you book an all-inclusive that bundles catering, bar, and rentals. Lake Palestine and rose-garden-area venues sit at the higher end; ranch venues in Lindale and Bullard are usually lower.
Can I do a 100-guest wedding in Tyler for under $25,000?
Yes, but you'll need to make real tradeoffs: a Friday or Sunday date, a DIY-friendly venue, BBQ catering, beer-and-wine-only bar, a single photographer for 6 hours, and minimal florals. Churches and family-owned venues often waive or discount site fees, which is the single biggest lever.
How much should I set aside for a contingency?
Budget 5β10% of your total as contingency β roughly $1,500 β $4,000 on a Tyler wedding. Common surprises include rental add-ons, guest-count creep, weather backup plans, vendor gratuities, and alteration overages.
When should I book vendors to get Tyler pricing?
Book your venue and photographer 10β14 months out, and caterer, DJ, and florist 8β10 months out. Peak-season Saturdays (April, May, October) book earliest; booking later than 6 months out in those windows usually means paying 10β15% more or settling for your second choice.
Should I include hotel blocks in my budget?
Hotel room blocks are typically paid by guests, not you β so they don't hit your budget directly. But if you're covering lodging for the wedding party or out-of-town family, plan $110 β $160 per room per night at Tyler's mid-range hotels, or $200+ near downtown and The Village.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- Wedding Wire Cost Guide (Texas regional data)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (South Region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a budget that reflects Tyler pricing and your exact 100-guest plan in under 10 minutes β no spreadsheets, no guesswork. create_free_account