TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Tuscaloosa, AL typically runs $24,000 – $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $31,000 once venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery are covered. Expect football-season surcharges, a strong preference for Southern-style catering, and meaningful savings if you skip game-day weekends.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot in Tuscaloosa: large enough to justify a full-service venue and plated dinner, small enough to avoid the pricing jumps that hit around 100+ guests. Your two biggest line items will be venue/rental and catering β€” together they usually eat 50–55% of the budget. Photography, flowers, and music fill most of the rest.

A few decisions will swing your total by thousands:

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 75-guest Tuscaloosa wedding. Ranges reflect budget-friendly to upper-mid tier local vendors.

Category Low Typical High % of budget
Venue & rentals $3,500 $6,000 $10,000 18–22%
Catering (food + bar) $6,000 $10,500 $16,000 30–35%
Photography $2,200 $3,500 $5,500 10–12%
Videography $1,500 $2,500 $4,500 6–8%
Flowers & decor $2,000 $3,200 $5,500 9–11%
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $2,800 $5,000 7–9%
Music / DJ or band $900 $1,600 $4,000 4–7%
Stationery & signage $400 $750 $1,400 2–3%
Cake & desserts $400 $650 $1,200 2%
Hair & makeup $500 $900 $1,500 2–3%
Officiant, license, tips, other $900 $1,600 $2,400 4–6%
Total $19,800 $34,000 $57,000 100%

Most Tuscaloosa couples at 75 guests report actual spend between $24,000 and $42,000 β€” the low and high columns represent outliers.

Local context

Venues. Popular 75-guest venues in the area include The Zone at Bryant-Denny (for Alabama alumni), NorthRiver Yacht Club, The Waysider-adjacent event spaces, Hotel Capstone, and rural options like Sokol Park pavilions or Moundville properties. Barn and farm venues in Northport and Gordo typically price lower than downtown options by $1,500–$3,000.

Catering. Dreamland, Archibald's, and FIVE Bar cater locally and lean Southern β€” barbecue spreads run $28–$42 per person, seated plated dinners $55–$85 per person. Full open bar adds roughly $22–$35 per guest for a four-hour reception.

Seasonality. Avoid September through mid-November home-game Saturdays unless you want to compete with Crimson Tide fans for hotel blocks and vendor availability. Spring (late March–May) and early summer give you the best weather-to-cost ratio. July and August are hot and humid β€” budget for tented cooling if you go outdoor.

Guest lodging. Tuscaloosa has roughly 3,500 hotel rooms, but game weekends sell out and rates spike 2–3x. Block rooms at Hotel Indigo, Embassy Suites, or Home2 Suites 8–10 months out.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your own numbers β€” date, venue shortlist, bar preference, guest count β€” into our calculator. It gives you a line-by-line budget tailored to Tuscaloosa vendor ranges in under two minutes.

FAQ

How much does a 75-guest wedding actually cost in Tuscaloosa?

Realistically, $24,000 to $42,000, with a typical spend near $31,000. Couples who DIY flowers, choose a Friday or Sunday, and cap the bar at beer and wine can come in under $20,000.

What's the per-guest cost for a wedding in Tuscaloosa?

Per-guest costs usually run $320–$560 all-in at this headcount. Food and bar alone average $85–$130 per person, and the rest is fixed costs (photography, venue fee, attire) spread across the guest list.

Should we avoid Alabama football home games?

Yes, unless your guest list is mostly out-of-town alumni who'd come anyway. On home-game Saturdays, venues charge premiums, hotel rooms sell out, and vendor availability tightens. Check the schedule the moment it's released.

What's the cheapest way to cut costs without looking cheap?

Three moves: pick a Friday or Sunday (10–15% off vendors), serve a barbecue or family-style Southern menu instead of plated, and use a DJ instead of a band (saves $2,000–$3,000). None of these compromise guest experience.

How much should we set aside for tips and hidden costs?

Budget 5–8% of your total β€” roughly $1,500–$2,500 at this size β€” for gratuities, marriage license ($74 in Alabama), vendor meals, overtime fees, and the final-week "forgot about that" expenses. Every wedding has them.

Is $25,000 enough for 75 guests in Tuscaloosa?

Yes, if you're intentional. You'll want a venue under $4,500, catering under $75 per person, a photographer in the $2,500 range, and flowers kept to bouquets and centerpieces only. It's tight but very doable locally.

Do we need a wedding planner at this size?

A month-of coordinator ($900–$1,800) is worth it for almost every 75-guest wedding. Full-service planning ($4,000–$8,000) makes sense if you're planning from out of town or short on time.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a custom Tuscaloosa budget for your 75 guests in minutes β€” with real local vendor ranges, not national averages. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account