TL;DR: A typical wedding in Tulsa, OK runs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000 all-in. That's roughly 20–30% less than the national average, mostly because venue and catering rates here are friendlier than in Dallas or Austin.

Useful summary

Tulsa is one of the more affordable mid-size wedding markets in the country. You can host a polished 120-guest wedding at a downtown venue or Brady Arts District loft for under $30,000 if you're disciplined about guest count, bar, and florals. Push to a country club, a destination-style estate, or a 200+ guest list and you'll comfortably clear $50,000.

The biggest single lever is guest count. Per-guest costs in Tulsa typically run $180 – $260 when you combine catering, bar, rentals, stationery, and favors. Cutting 20 guests usually saves $4,000–$5,000 without anyone noticing.

Variable data table

Realistic 2024–2025 ranges for a 120-guest Tulsa wedding:

Category Budget range Mid-range Premium
Venue (rental + fees) $2,500 – $4,500 $5,000 – $8,500 $9,000 – $15,000
Catering (food, 120 guests) $6,000 – $9,000 $9,500 – $13,000 $14,000 – $22,000
Bar service $1,800 – $3,000 $3,500 – $5,500 $6,000 – $9,000
Photography $2,500 – $3,800 $4,000 – $5,500 $6,000 – $8,500
Videography $1,800 – $2,800 $3,000 – $4,500 $5,000 – $7,500
Flowers + decor $2,000 – $3,500 $4,000 – $6,500 $7,500 – $12,000
DJ or band $1,200 – $1,800 (DJ) $2,000 – $3,000 (DJ) $5,000 – $9,000 (band)
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $2,500 $3,000 – $4,500 $5,500 – $9,000
Cake + desserts $400 – $700 $800 – $1,200 $1,400 – $2,200
Stationery + signage $400 – $700 $800 – $1,400 $1,600 – $2,500
Hair + makeup $400 – $700 $800 – $1,300 $1,500 – $2,400
Officiant $250 – $400 $400 – $600 $700 – $1,000
Transportation $400 – $700 $800 – $1,500 $1,800 – $3,500
Total $22,000 – $34,000 $37,000 – $56,000 $65,000 – $100,000+

These figures assume a Saturday evening reception. Friday or Sunday dates often shave 10–20% off venue and vendor pricing.

Local context

A few things specific to planning in Tulsa:

Internal links

If you're early in planning, start with the complete wedding planning guide and the wedding budget guide to set your top-line number before you tour venues.

Comparing Tulsa to other regional markets:

Many Tulsa couples consider a Texas destination wedding, then realize they can host 40 more guests in Tulsa for the same money.

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a personalized Tulsa budget in under five minutes β€” pulling local venue and vendor benchmarks, flagging line items you're under- or overspending on, and generating a vendor outreach checklist sized to your guest count and date.

FAQ

How much should we budget for a wedding in Tulsa for 100 guests?

Plan for $20,000 – $30,000 for a mid-range 100-guest Tulsa wedding, including venue, catering, photography, flowers, music, and attire. Strip down to a brunch reception or weekday date and you can do it well for $14,000–$18,000. A premium downtown hotel or country club setup will push you to $40,000+.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Tulsa?

January, February, and July are the lowest-demand months in Tulsa, and venues commonly discount 15–25% during these windows. The tradeoff is winter weather risk (ice storms) or summer heat. November and early December can also be discounted but book up fast for the holiday-dΓ©cor look.

How much does a Tulsa wedding venue cost?

Venue rental in Tulsa typically runs $2,500 – $9,000 for the space alone, depending on day of week and inclusions. All-in venues that bundle catering, bar, rentals, and coordination usually quote $110 – $180 per guest. Mansion and historic-hotel venues sit at the top of the range; barn and warehouse venues sit at the bottom.

Do I need a wedding planner in Tulsa?

A full-service planner runs $4,500 – $9,000 in Tulsa, and a month-of coordinator runs $1,200 – $2,500. At minimum, hire a month-of coordinator β€” most quality venues either require one or strongly recommend it. Skipping coordination is the most common regret we hear from couples post-wedding.

How much should we tip Tulsa wedding vendors?

Standard tipping in Tulsa: 15–20% for hair and makeup, $50–$150 per photographer/videographer, $50–$100 per musician or DJ ($15–$25 per band member), and $1–$2 per guest for catering staff if a service charge isn't already included. Always check your contract β€” many venues bake gratuity into the service charge.

Is it cheaper to get married in Tulsa or Oklahoma City?

The two markets are within 5–10% of each other on most categories. Tulsa tends to be slightly cheaper on venue rental but has a smaller vendor pool, which can push photography and floral pricing up if you want a top-tier name. For most couples, location should be driven by where guests are, not cost.

What's not usually included in a Tulsa venue quote?

Watch for chairs and tables (often included), linens, napkins, glassware, and china (often not), bartenders and bar setup fees ($300–$600 per bartender), security (sometimes required, $200–$500), cleaning fees ($300–$800), and overtime ($500–$1,500 per hour). Ask for an all-in quote with sales tax and service charge before you sign.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Tulsa budget in five minutes, see where you're over- or underspending versus local benchmarks, and get a vendor checklist that matches your numbers. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account