TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Tulsa, OK typically costs $22,000 – $38,000, with most couples landing around $28,000 (roughly $373 per guest). Catering, venue, and photography drive about 60% of the total, and Tulsa's mid-market vendor pricing keeps this well below national averages.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers a 75-guest wedding in Tulsa, Oklahoma β€” mid-size by national standards but on the larger end of what feels intimate. At this headcount, you can still host a plated dinner without catering costs spiraling, and most Tulsa venues will comfortably accommodate the group without requiring a premium estate rental.

Useful summary

For 75 guests in Tulsa, plan for these realistic parameters:

Tulsa vendors tend to price 15–25% below Dallas, Houston, or Kansas City equivalents, which is why the same guest count costs meaningfully less here.

Variable data table

Category Low Typical High % of typical
Venue rental $3,500 $5,000 $7,500 18%
Catering (food) $4,500 $6,750 $9,000 24%
Bar / beverage $1,800 $3,000 $5,000 11%
Photography $2,800 $3,500 $4,500 13%
Videography $1,500 $2,200 $3,500 8%
Florals + decor $2,000 $2,800 $4,000 10%
Attire + alterations $1,800 $2,500 $3,500 9%
DJ or band $1,200 $1,800 $4,000 6%
Cake + dessert $500 $750 $1,000 3%
Stationery $600 $900 $1,200 3%
Hair + makeup $600 $900 $1,200 3%
Officiant + misc $800 $1,200 $2,000 4%
Total $21,600 $31,300 $46,400 100%

Per-guest cost at the typical column: $417. The majority of 75-guest Tulsa weddings land closer to the $28K low-mid range because couples skip videography or choose a DJ over a live band.

Local context

Where people get married in Tulsa:

Climate considerations: Tulsa summers are hot (90Β°F+) and humid, and spring tornado season (April–May) is a real factor for outdoor setups. October and early November are the most booked months for a reason β€” pleasant temperatures, low rain risk, and reliable vendor availability. If you marry in peak season, expect vendor quotes 10–15% higher than a January or February date.

Regional cost drivers:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers β€” venue quote, caterer proposal, guest count, must-haves β€” into the Wedding Budget Calculator and get a Tulsa-specific allocation in under 5 minutes. It flags where you're overspending vs. the local median and suggests where to cut without compromising the day.

FAQ

Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Tulsa?

Yes, $25,000 is workable for 75 guests in Tulsa if you choose a mid-range venue ($4,000–$5,000), a buffet or family-style dinner, a DJ instead of a band, and limit florals to personals plus centerpieces. You'll need to be disciplined on the bar (beer + wine only is the most common compromise) and skip videography.

How much should I budget per guest in Tulsa?

Plan for $370–$420 per guest as an all-in average for a 75-person Tulsa wedding. Food and bar alone run $120–$180 per person locally, and the rest scales with how much decor, stationery, and entertainment you invest in.

What's the cheapest 75-guest wedding that still feels polished?

Around $18,000–$20,000, using a Saturday morning or Sunday afternoon slot at a historic venue, a brunch menu, beer and wine bar, a DJ, a single photographer for 6 hours, and DIY florals from a wholesale source like Tulsa Flower Exchange. This skips videography and limits stationery to digital invitations.

Do Tulsa venues require you to use their caterer?

Many do. Country clubs and hotels (Mayo, Ambassador, Southern Hills) have in-house catering with per-person minimums of $85–$130. Independent venues like barns and warehouses typically have a preferred vendor list of 3–5 caterers, which keeps pricing competitive. Always ask for the full list before signing a venue contract.

When should I book vendors for a Tulsa wedding?

Book your venue and photographer 10–14 months out for October/November dates, 8–10 months for off-peak dates. Caterers and DJs need 6–9 months. In-demand florists and videographers in Tulsa book out 9–12 months for fall weekends.

How much does alcohol add for 75 guests?

Budget $2,500–$4,500 for a full open bar through a licensed caterer for 75 guests over 4–5 hours. Beer and wine only drops that to $1,400–$2,200. Signature cocktails with beer and wine land in the middle at $1,900–$2,800.

Does Tulsa's lower cost of living really mean a cheaper wedding?

Yes, meaningfully. Tulsa's average wedding is roughly 25–30% less than the U.S. average ($35K vs. $33K national at comparable guest counts) because venue rental, labor, and vendor overhead are all lower. You don't sacrifice quality β€” Tulsa has strong photography, catering, and florist markets β€” you just pay less for the same tier of work.

Sources

Related

Get started

Turn this range into a real, itemized plan tailored to your Tulsa venue and guest list in under 5 minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account