TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Tulsa, OK typically runs $42,000 β $72,000, with most couples landing near $55,000. Catering and venue drive over half the total, and Tulsa's lower cost of living keeps your budget roughly 15β20% below national averages for the same guest count.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, your single biggest variable is per-person catering, not the venue sticker price. In Tulsa, plated dinners run $65β$110 per guest and buffets $45β$75, so a $20 swing per plate changes your total by $4,000.
The second variable is whether your venue is all-inclusive (tables, chairs, linens, bar, coordinator) or raw space (barn, warehouse, park pavilion) where you rent everything separately. Raw space looks cheaper until you add $8,000β$14,000 in rentals for 200 people.
Plan for these realities at this guest count: - You'll need at least 20 round tables plus a head table, sweetheart table, gift table, and cake table. - Most Tulsa venues that comfortably seat 200 with a dance floor have a $6,000β$15,000 site fee or a food-and-beverage minimum in that range. - Staffing scales: expect 1 server per 20β25 guests and 2β3 bartenders.
Variable data table
Typical Tulsa allocations for a 200-guest wedding at a mid-range budget of roughly $55,000:
| Category | Share | Typical Tulsa Range (200 guests) |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee, rentals) | 18% | $8,000 β $15,000 |
| Catering (food + staff) | 30% | $12,000 β $22,000 |
| Bar & beverages | 9% | $4,000 β $8,000 |
| Photography | 10% | $3,500 β $7,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,200 β $5,000 |
| Flowers & decor | 9% | $4,500 β $9,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $1,800 β $6,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,500 β $6,000 |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $800 β $2,000 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $700 β $1,800 |
| Hair & makeup | 1.5% | $600 β $1,500 |
| Officiant & ceremony | 1% | $300 β $800 |
| Transportation | 1% | $500 β $1,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | 5% | $1,500 β $4,500 |
| Gratuities & buffer | 5% | $2,000 β $4,000 |
Low-end total ($42,000) assumes a buffet, a DJ, a Sunday or off-season date, and in-town vendors. High-end total ($72,000) assumes a plated dinner, a live band, premium photography/video, and full floral coverage.
Local context
Tulsa's venue market at 200 guests clusters around a few types:
- Historic and industrial venues downtown and in the Brady Arts District / Tulsa Arts District (Cain's Ballroom area, Mayo Hotel, The Vault, Tulsa Tech facilities). Expect $7,500β$14,000 in site fees.
- Country clubs and golf clubs in South Tulsa, Broken Arrow, and Jenks β Southern Hills, Cedar Ridge, The Patriot. Food-and-beverage minimums of $12,000β$20,000 for 200.
- Barn and ranch venues in Bixby, Owasso, Sand Springs, and Sapulpa β lower site fees ($3,500β$7,000) but you'll bring in catering, rentals, and sometimes generators.
- Hotels like the Mayo, Hyatt Regency, and Renaissance β convenient for out-of-town guests, with room-block discounts that offset higher per-plate pricing.
Season matters. October is the busiest wedding month in Oklahoma and commands peak pricing. January, February, and July (heat) are the easiest months to negotiate 10β20% off. Tornado season peaks AprilβJune, so any outdoor ceremony needs a firm rain/weather plan β tent rentals for 200 run $3,500β$6,500.
Oklahoma sales tax on catering and rentals is around 8.5% in Tulsa, and most vendors expect 18β22% service charges on top of food and beverage β build that into your line items, not your buffer.
Internal links
- If you want a personalized number instead of a range, start with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For the full category-by-category playbook, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare how guest count changes the math: 25 guests (Houston), 50 guests (Houston), 75 guests (Houston).
- To sequence spending decisions against your timeline, use the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers β date, venue type, catering style, priorities β into the calculator and get a Tulsa-specific budget you can send to vendors today. It takes under five minutes and saves the result to your account so you can adjust as quotes come in.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Tulsa?
Yes, $50,000 is realistic for 200 guests in Tulsa if you choose a buffet or family-style meal, a DJ instead of a live band, and an off-peak date. You'll spend about $250 per guest all-in, which matches Tulsa's median. Upgrading to a plated dinner or full open bar typically pushes you past $60,000.
What's the cheapest realistic Tulsa venue for 200 people?
Barn and ranch venues in Bixby, Owasso, and Sand Springs run $3,500β$7,000 for the space. Church halls and community centers can drop to $1,000β$3,000 but often restrict alcohol and require outside catering, which erases the savings once you add rentals. Budget an extra $8,000β$12,000 beyond the site fee for a raw venue.
How much should I budget for catering alone?
For 200 guests in Tulsa, plan $12,000β$22,000 for food plus service staff. Buffets run $45β$75 per person, plated dinners $65β$110, and food trucks or BBQ spreads can come in around $35β$55. Always confirm whether the quote includes staff, service charge, and sales tax β those three add roughly 25β30%.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?
At 200 guests you need at least a month-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,500 in Tulsa). A full-service planner ($4,000β$8,000) pays off if you're using a raw venue, bringing in multiple independent vendors, or planning from out of town. The logistics of feeding, seating, and moving 200 people are genuinely hard without someone running the day.
How much should the open bar cost?
Budget $20β$40 per guest for a standard open bar over 4β5 hours, so $4,000β$8,000 for 200. Beer and wine only runs closer to $15β$25 per person. Oklahoma lets many venues allow BYOB with a licensed bartender, which can cut bar costs by 40β50% β ask specifically.
What's the tipping expectation in Tulsa?
Tip vendors who don't already charge a service fee: $50β$200 per server/bartender, 15β20% for hair and makeup, $50β$150 per musician, and $100β$300 for a DJ. Photographers, videographers, and planners usually aren't tipped but appreciate $100β$250 or a thank-you gift. Set aside $2,000β$3,000 in a tipping envelope before the day.
How far in advance should I book vendors for 200 guests?
Book your venue 9β14 months out β Tulsa's best 200-capacity spaces fill up first for Saturdays in April, May, September, and October. Photographer, caterer, and DJ/band should be locked 8β10 months out. Florists and planners 6β9 months. Waiting later works but shrinks your choices, not usually your prices.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Wedding Report, Inc. β Oklahoma Regional Cost Data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Tulsa MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Tulsa-specific 200-guest budget in minutes, save it, and adjust as real quotes come in. create_free_account