TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Tulsa, OK typically runs $32,000 – $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000 — roughly $280 per guest. Catering and venue together eat about half the budget; flowers, photography, and attire make up most of the rest.
Useful summary
Tulsa is one of the more affordable mid-size wedding markets in the U.S., which works in your favor at 150 guests. You'll generally pay 20–30% less than couples in Dallas or Kansas City for the same headcount, mostly because venue rentals and labor cost less.
At this size, your spending pattern shifts compared to smaller weddings:
- Per-guest costs (catering, bar, rentals, stationery, favors) become the dominant line item — usually 55–65% of total.
- Fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant, planner) stay roughly the same as a 75-guest wedding, so they shrink as a percentage.
- Venue minimums stop being a concern. At 150 guests you'll comfortably hit most Tulsa F&B minimums without padding the order.
If your number is below $32,000, expect to make real trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday date, a restaurant or community venue instead of a dedicated event space, buffet over plated, and a DIY-leaning approach to florals and stationery.
Variable data table
Realistic Tulsa allocations for 150 guests:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,000 – $8,500 | 12–16% | Lower at all-inclusive venues |
| Catering (food) | $9,000 – $15,000 | 25–30% | $60–$100/person plated; $40–$70 buffet |
| Bar & beverages | $3,000 – $6,000 | 8–12% | Beer/wine only saves ~40% vs. full bar |
| Photography | $3,000 – $5,500 | 8–11% | 8 hrs + second shooter |
| Videography | $1,800 – $3,500 | 4–7% | Often skipped or added back later |
| Flowers & decor | $3,500 – $6,500 | 9–12% | 12 centerpieces + bridal party |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 – $4,500 | 4–8% | Live band tops the range |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 – $4,500 | 5–9% | Includes alterations and accessories |
| Cake & desserts | $600 – $1,400 | 2–3% | Sheet cake backup keeps cost down |
| Stationery & signage | $700 – $1,500 | 2–3% | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of |
| Hair & makeup | $700 – $1,600 | 2–3% | Bride + 4–6 attendants |
| Officiant | $300 – $700 | <2% | |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 – $3,500 | 3–7% | Day-of vs. partial planning |
| Rings | $2,000 – $5,000 | 5–10% | Highly personal |
| Transportation & misc | $800 – $2,000 | 2–4% | Shuttle for guests if hotel block |
| Total | $32,800 – $67,700 | 100% | Most couples: $40K–$48K |
Local context
Venues. Popular 150-guest spots include the Mayo Hotel and the Tulsa Historical Society downtown, Dresser Mansion, Cain's Ballroom for music-forward couples, and outdoor options like Spain Ranch in Jenks or The Brickyard in Sand Springs. Country club routes (Southern Hills, Cedar Ridge) skew higher. Brookside and Cherry Street area restaurants will host 150 but pricing converges with traditional venues by the time you add rentals.
Climate. Tulsa summers are humid and hit the upper 90s, and spring brings tornado season — April through early June outdoor weddings need a serious rain plan. October and early November are the local sweet spot: comfortable temperatures, golden light, and lower no-show rates. Late February through March books at meaningful discounts.
Local cost drivers. Sales tax in Tulsa runs 8.517%, which adds roughly $1,000–$1,800 to a typical catering and bar bill — most couples forget this. Bartender labor and rental delivery from Oklahoma City vendors can add travel fees. Florals trend lower than coastal markets, but specialty blooms still get marked up because they ship in.
Guest logistics. With 150 guests you'll likely need a hotel block. Downtown (Mayo, Hyatt Regency, Aloft) and the Cherry Street/Utica corridor are the easiest blocks to secure with reasonable group rates.
Internal links
- Build a custom number with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category strategy.
- Compare against smaller guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Plan timing alongside spending with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are averages. Your actual budget depends on venue choice, season, bar style, and how much you're willing to DIY. The fastest way to get a number you can plan against is to run your real inputs through the calculator and adjust from there.
FAQ
What's the realistic minimum for 150 guests in Tulsa?
Around $28,000 if you're disciplined: off-season Friday or Sunday date, all-inclusive venue or community hall, beer-and-wine bar, buffet catering, digital invites, and a day-of coordinator instead of a full planner. Below $25,000 starts to require cutting the guest list or moving to a brunch or dessert reception.
How much should we budget for catering alone?
Plan on $12,000 – $18,000 for food and bar combined at 150 guests. Plated dinner with full bar lands near the top; heavy appetizers or buffet with beer and wine lands near the bottom. Don't forget Tulsa's 8.517% sales tax and a 18–22% service fee on top of menu pricing.
Is a Saturday wedding worth the premium in Tulsa?
Saturday venues typically cost $1,500 – $3,500 more than the same venue on Friday or Sunday. It's worth it if guest attendance matters (many travel from out of state) but skippable if your guests are local. Sunday brunch weddings are an underused option here and often save 25–30% across vendors.
How much do we tip vendors?
Budget about 3–5% of total spend for tips and gratuities — usually $1,200–$2,200 at this size. Servers and bartenders are often included in the service fee (check the contract), but DJs ($75–$150), photographers ($100–$300), hair/makeup (15–20%), and the planner ($150–$400) are typically tipped separately.
Can we have an open bar without blowing the budget?
Yes, with structure. A beer, wine, and two signature cocktails bar runs about $25–$40 per guest in Tulsa versus $45–$70 for full premium open bar. For 150 guests that's a $3,000–$4,500 savings without your guests noticing a meaningful difference.
What's the biggest line item couples underestimate?
Rentals and "extras" — chairs, linens, glassware upgrades, lounge furniture, dance floor, lighting, restroom trailers for outdoor venues. These can add $2,500–$5,000 at a venue that doesn't include them. Always ask for an itemized list of what's included before signing.
Do we need a wedding planner at 150 guests?
A day-of coordinator ($1,200 – $1,800) is essentially required at this size — too many vendors and moving parts to manage yourself. Full or partial planning ($3,000–$6,000) pays for itself if you're working full-time, planning from out of state, or hosting at a raw-space venue without a coordinator.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report (Oklahoma regional data)
- Wedding Cost Guide, Zola 2024
- Oklahoma Tax Commission — Tulsa combined sales tax rate
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Tulsa-specific budget with your real venue, guest count, and bar style in under five minutes — then track every vendor deposit against it. create_free_account