TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Tulsa, OK typically costs $24,000 – $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $32,000. Expect venue and catering to consume roughly 55% of your budget, with per-guest food and beverage running $85 – $160 at mid-range Tulsa venues.

Useful summary

If you're planning a 100-person wedding in Tulsa, you have more room to breathe than couples in Dallas, Denver, or the coasts. Tulsa's venue and vendor market is competitive but not inflated, which means a realistic mid-range wedding here lands where a "budget" wedding lands in larger metros.

What drives your final number:

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 100-guest Tulsa wedding at three budget levels:

Category Lean ($24K) Mid ($32K) Elevated ($42K)
Venue (ceremony + reception) $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Catering (food, 100 guests) $6,000 $8,500 $12,000
Bar / beverage $1,800 $3,000 $4,500
Photography $2,800 $3,800 $5,200
Videography $1,200 $2,200 $3,500
Flowers & decor $1,800 $2,800 $4,200
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $2,400 $3,800
Music / DJ or band $1,200 $1,800 $3,500
Stationery & invites $400 $700 $1,200
Cake / desserts $400 $600 $950
Officiant, license, fees $400 $500 $650
Hair & makeup $500 $800 $1,300
Transportation $300 $500 $900
Planner / coordinator $1,000 $2,000 $4,500
Rentals & misc. $1,200 $1,900 $3,300
Per-guest average $240 $320 $420

These numbers assume a Saturday evening reception with a seated or station-style dinner and a 5-hour bar.

Local context

Where couples actually get married in Tulsa:

Climate considerations: Oklahoma summers are brutal — June through August regularly hits 95°F+ with humidity, and tornado season peaks April through June. Most Tulsa couples target late September through early November or April into mid-May. If you want an outdoor ceremony, budget $800–$2,000 for a tent or covered backup.

Regional cost drivers: Catering is the biggest swing. Local favorites like Ludger's Catering, Andolini's, and Blue Moon Bakery run $55–$95 per plate. BBQ catering (a genuinely good option in Tulsa) can come in at $28–$45 per person and still feel intentional. Flowers cost less than the national average because there are strong local wholesalers, but peonies and imported blooms still carry the same premium as anywhere else.

Tipping norms: Plan for 15–20% service charges on catering and bar, and $50–$200 cash tips for the DJ, officiant, and hair/makeup team.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Your budget is only useful if it's tied to real quotes and a timeline. WeddingBot builds a personalized Tulsa budget, tracks deposits and due dates, and flags when a vendor quote is above or below local market. Free to start.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Tulsa?

Yes. $30,000 lands solidly in Tulsa's mid-range and covers a full-service venue, plated or station dinner, beer-and-wine bar, professional photo and video, florals, and a DJ. You'll need to make tradeoffs — usually on videography length, florals, or attire — but it's a comfortable working number here.

What's the single biggest line item to watch?

Catering plus bar. Together they make up 35–45% of a typical Tulsa wedding budget. A $15 per-plate difference across 100 guests is $1,500, and bar format (open vs. beer-and-wine vs. cash) can swing the budget by $2,500+. Lock those two decisions before booking anything else.

How much should we tip vendors in Tulsa?

Catering staff tips are usually built into the 18–22% service charge — ask your venue directly. Plan cash tips of $100–$200 for the DJ, $50–$100 for the officiant (if not religious), $20–$50 per hair/makeup artist, and $50–$100 per delivery driver. Budget roughly $600–$1,000 total for tips on a 100-guest wedding.

Can we realistically do a Tulsa wedding for under $20,000?

For 100 guests, yes, but it requires specific choices: a Friday or Sunday date, a venue with in-house catering (or a BBQ/taco caterer), beer-and-wine only, a single photographer for 6 hours, DIY florals or greenery-only arrangements, and digital invitations. Couples hit $16,000–$19,000 this way fairly often in Tulsa.

Do we need a wedding planner in Tulsa?

A full-service planner ($3,500–$6,500 locally) is optional, but a day-of coordinator ($900–$1,800) is worth it at 100 guests. Tulsa venues vary widely in how much in-house coordination they provide — always ask what's included before deciding.

When should we book our venue to get the best price?

Book 10–14 months out for peak dates (late September, October, early May). For a 10–20% discount, look at Fridays, Sundays, or off-peak months like January, February, July, or August. Many Tulsa venues publish off-peak rate sheets on request.

How much should we set aside for unexpected costs?

Build in a 5–8% contingency — roughly $1,500–$2,500 on a $30,000 Tulsa wedding. Common surprises include alterations, overtime for photo/DJ, gratuities not included in contracts, welcome bags for out-of-town guests, and day-of weather backups.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized Tulsa wedding budget in under 10 minutes — with line items priced to your actual guest count, venue type, and date. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account