A typical wedding in Tucson, AZ runs $24,000 – $42,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $32,000. Desert resort venues, outdoor ceremonies in the Sonoran landscape, and a shorter peak season (October through April) shape what you'll actually spend.

What you'll spend on a Tucson wedding

The number you should plan around depends on three things: guest count, venue type, and season. A 60-guest backyard wedding in Sam Hughes can come in under $18,000. A 150-guest Saturday at a foothills resort like Loews Ventana Canyon or Hacienda Del Sol in March will push past $60,000.

For most Tucson couples planning a 100-guest wedding with a sit-down dinner, photographer, florals, and DJ, $30,000 – $35,000 is the realistic middle. That's lower than national averages (around $33,000 per The Knot's 2024 study) primarily because Tucson labor costs and venue fees run below coastal metros — but desert peak-season pricing can erase that gap fast.

Tucson wedding cost breakdown (100 guests)

Category Typical range Notes
Venue & rentals $6,000 – $14,000 Resort packages bundle more; raw-space venues need rental adds
Catering & bar $8,000 – $16,000 $80–$140 per guest plated; less for taco bars or BBQ
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 8 hours, edited gallery, second shooter
Videography $2,500 – $5,000 Optional; highlight film standard
Florals & decor $2,500 – $6,000 Desert-friendly arrangements (succulents, proteas) save 15–25%
Music / DJ $1,500 – $3,000 Live band: $4,500 – $8,500
Attire (both partners) $1,800 – $4,500 Includes alterations and accessories
Stationery & signage $400 – $1,200 Digital RSVPs trim this
Hair & makeup $600 – $1,500 Trial included; add-ons per bridesmaid
Officiant $400 – $900 Higher for personalized scripts
Cake / dessert $400 – $1,000 Per-slice pricing $5–$9
Transportation $500 – $1,500 Shuttles between resort and downtown hotels
Coordinator $1,500 – $3,500 Month-of vs. partial planning
Total $28,000 – $63,000 Median around $32,000

Local context: what makes Tucson different

Season is the biggest cost lever. October through April is peak — comfortable temperatures and clear skies — and venues charge accordingly. A June or July date can cut venue fees 30–50%, but you'll need an indoor or shaded reception and early-evening start times. Monsoon storms in July and August are a real planning factor.

Venue archetypes you'll actually encounter: - Foothills resorts (Loews Ventana Canyon, Hacienda Del Sol, Westward Look): full-service, $12,000+ site fees in season, all-in pricing simpler - Desert museums and botanical gardens (Tucson Botanical Gardens, Saguaro National Park permits): striking backdrops, more rentals required - Downtown / historic (Z Mansion, MacArthur Building, Stillwell House): walkable to hotels, urban feel - Ranch and dude-ranch venues (Tanque Verde Ranch, White Stallion): destination feel, often include lodging

Cost drivers specific to Tucson: out-of-town guests (you'll likely shuttle from Marriott University Park or downtown hotels), tent and cooling rental for shoulder-season outdoor receptions, and permits for any National Park or county-land ceremony ($150–$500). Florists charge premiums for non-native blooms shipped in; lean into local desert botanicals.

Plan your Tucson budget

Build your number from the venue out. Once you know your guest count and pick a season, the rest of the categories scale predictably. A few starting points:

Tool: build a Tucson-specific budget

WeddingBot's budget tool takes your guest count, target date, and venue type and returns a category-by-category Tucson estimate using current local vendor ranges. You can lock categories you've already booked and the tool re-balances the rest.

FAQ

What is the average cost of a wedding in Tucson, AZ?

The average Tucson wedding costs $30,000 – $35,000 for 100 guests, with a typical range of $24,000 – $42,000. Smaller weddings under 50 guests often come in under $18,000, while resort weddings of 150+ in peak season regularly exceed $55,000.

When is the cheapest time to get married in Tucson?

June through August is the cheapest, often 30–50% off venue rates, because daytime temperatures hit 100°F+. If you book indoor or evening-only events and have backup for monsoon storms, summer is genuinely affordable. Late May and early September also offer shoulder pricing.

How much does a Tucson resort wedding cost?

Foothills resorts like Loews Ventana Canyon, Hacienda Del Sol, and Westward Look typically run $18,000 – $35,000 just for venue, catering, and bar for 100 guests in season. All-in totals with photo, flowers, and music usually land between $45,000 and $75,000.

Is Tucson cheaper than Phoenix or Scottsdale for weddings?

Yes — Tucson runs roughly 15–25% less than Scottsdale and 10–15% less than Phoenix for comparable venues and vendor packages. Vendor pools are smaller, so book photography and florists 9–12 months out for in-season dates.

How much should I budget for guest transportation in Tucson?

Most couples spend $500 – $1,500 on shuttles between hotel blocks and the venue, especially for foothills and ranch venues that aren't walkable to lodging. A 30-passenger shuttle for a 4-hour block typically runs $600 – $900.

Do I need a permit for a desert or park ceremony?

Yes. Saguaro National Park, Catalina State Park, and Sabino Canyon all require special-use permits, typically $150 – $500 depending on group size and location. Apply 60–90 days out and confirm whether amplified sound, chairs, or a tent are allowed.

What's the smallest realistic Tucson wedding budget?

A 30–50 guest wedding with a restaurant buyout, simple florals, and a 4-hour photographer can come in around $10,000 – $14,000. Going under $8,000 typically means a courthouse ceremony plus a casual reception at home or a backyard.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Tucson-specific budget in under five minutes — guest count, date, venue type in, full category breakdown out. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account