TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Tucson, AZ typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $36,000 (roughly $480 per guest). Desert resort venues and peak-season pricing (October–April) push the top of the range; backyard, public park, and summer dates pull it down.
Useful summary
Seventy-five guests is a practical sweet spot in Tucson: big enough for a real celebration, small enough to fit most Sonoran Desert venues, saguaro-backdropped patios, and boutique hotel courtyards without jumping into large-venue pricing.
At this count, your biggest cost levers are:
- Venue type — a resort like Loews Ventana or Hacienda Del Sol vs. a foothills Airbnb or public space like Tohono Chul.
- Season — Tucson's peak (Oct–Apr) commands 20–35% higher venue rates than summer.
- Bar format — full open bar vs. beer/wine/signature typically swings the total by $2,500–$4,500.
- Catering style — plated ($95–$160/pp) vs. buffet or food stations ($55–$95/pp).
Plan on booking venue and photographer 9–12 months out for peak-season dates; summer dates can often be secured inside 6 months.
Variable data table
Typical Tucson allocations for a 75-guest wedding at three realistic budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($28K) | Mid ($36K) | Elevated ($48K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $5,500 | $7,500 | $11,000 |
| Catering (food) | $5,250 (~$70/pp) | $7,125 (~$95/pp) | $10,500 (~$140/pp) |
| Bar & beverages | $2,250 | $3,375 | $4,800 |
| Photography | $3,000 | $4,200 | $6,000 |
| Videography | $1,500 | $2,400 | $3,800 |
| Flowers & décor | $2,200 | $3,200 | $4,800 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,400 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,000 | $4,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $900 | $1,400 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $750 | $1,100 |
| Cake / desserts | $450 | $650 | $1,000 |
| Officiant | $400 | $500 | $700 |
| Transportation | $350 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 (DOC) | $2,500 (partial) | $6,500 (full) |
| Gratuities & fees | $1,200 | $1,500 | $2,200 |
| Total | ~$28,000 | ~$40,200 | ~$63,000 |
Note: the "Elevated" column shows where full resort-style planning can land; most mid-tier couples come in near $36K–$40K by trimming planner scope, videography, or bar.
Local context
- Climate drives dates. Summer (June–Sept) regularly hits 100°F+, making outdoor ceremonies risky after 10 a.m. Many couples marry at sunset or indoors; venues discount 15–30% to compensate.
- Monsoon season (July–mid-September) brings short but intense afternoon storms. Budget $800–$1,500 for a tent or backup-plan rental if your venue doesn't include one.
- Neighborhood character matters. Foothills and Catalina-adjacent venues (Skyline, Sabino Canyon) skew upscale; downtown and Barrio Viejo spots (Z Mansion, MSA Annex) lean modern and slightly more affordable; West Tucson (Saguaro National Park area) gives you desert drama at mid-tier pricing.
- Vendor travel fees apply if you're marrying in Oro Valley, Vail, or Tanque Verde — budget an extra $100–$300 per vendor outside central Tucson.
- Out-of-town guests. With a likely share of guests flying into TUS, block 10–20 rooms at a hotel with a shuttle option; most Tucson hotels will hold a block with no cost to you.
Internal links
- Run the numbers on your own date and guest list with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand how each category is priced in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Stay on pace from engagement to wedding day with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Compare against other markets: Houston 25-Guest Budget, Houston 50-Guest Budget, Houston 75-Guest Budget.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Tucson-specific budget for your guest count, date, and priorities, then tracks every vendor deposit and payment in one place. Most couples have a realistic plan in under 10 minutes.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 75-guest wedding in Tucson?
Most couples spend between $28,000 and $48,000, with a realistic middle around $36,000. Per-guest, that works out to roughly $370 on the lean end and $640 on the elevated end. Resort venues and peak-season (Oct–Apr) dates move you toward the top of the range.
How much should I budget for catering for 75 guests in Tucson?
Plan on $55–$95 per person for buffet or station-style service and $95–$160 per person for plated dinners, before bar. For 75 guests, that's roughly $4,100–$12,000 for food alone. Tucson caterers typically require a 20–25% service charge on top.
Is it cheaper to get married in Tucson in summer?
Yes — venues and photographers routinely discount 15–30% between June and September. The tradeoff is heat: daytime highs exceed 100°F, so you'll need an indoor or after-sunset ceremony and should budget for cooling (misters, fans, or indoor backup space).
What's a realistic bar budget for 75 guests?
A full open bar in Tucson runs about $45–$65 per guest for 4–5 hours, or roughly $3,400–$4,900 for 75 people. A beer/wine/signature cocktail setup cuts that to $25–$40 per guest (~$1,900–$3,000). Arizona liquor law limits BYO alcohol at many venues, so confirm before assuming savings.
Do I need a wedding planner in Tucson?
For a 75-guest wedding, most couples hire at least a day-of coordinator ($1,000–$1,800) to manage vendor arrivals and the timeline. Partial planning ($2,500–$4,000) makes sense if you're coordinating multiple vendors at a resort; full planning ($6,000+) is common only for destination couples or complex multi-day events.
How much do Tucson wedding venues cost for 75 guests?
Expect $3,000–$6,000 for budget venues (public parks, restaurant buyouts, Airbnb estates), $6,000–$10,000 for mid-tier (Tohono Chul, Tucson Botanical Gardens, Z Mansion), and $10,000–$18,000+ for resorts like Loews Ventana Canyon, Hacienda Del Sol, or JW Marriott Starr Pass. Most include tables and chairs but not linens.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Tucson?
For October–April dates, book venue and photographer 9–12 months out, and caterer, DJ, and florist 6–9 months out. Summer dates are more forgiving — 4–6 months is usually enough. Sunset ceremonies on Saturdays in peak season are the hardest slots to find inside 8 months.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Tucson, AZ metro
- Visit Tucson vendor and venue directory
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (services inflation adjustments)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston 25-Guest Wedding Budget
- Houston 50-Guest Wedding Budget
- Houston 75-Guest Wedding Budget
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized Tucson budget for your 75-guest wedding in minutes — with vendor benchmarks, category tracking, and AI guidance tuned to your date and priorities. create_free_account