TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Tucson, AZ typically costs $52,000 β $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $65,000. Catering and bar (roughly 40% of the total) and venue (about 20%) drive the number β everything else scales more slowly with guest count.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, per-head costs become the story. Every dollar you shave off food, bar, rentals, and stationery gets multiplied 200 times, while fixed costs like photography, officiant, and DJ stay roughly the same as they would at 75 guests.
In Tucson specifically, you get two cost advantages over coastal markets: venue pricing is lower (especially at desert and ranch properties outside the city core), and OctoberβApril is prime season, so vendor availability is good if you book 10β14 months out. The trade-off: summer heat makes JuneβAugust a non-starter for most outdoor events, which concentrates demand into fall and spring.
Expect to put down deposits totaling $15,000 β $22,000 in the first 60 days after booking your venue. Budget for a 10% contingency on top of your line items β at 200 guests, one catering upcharge or a rental shortfall can easily run $1,500+.
Variable data table
Realistic category breakdown for a 200-guest Tucson wedding:
| Category | Budget range | % of total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $8,000 β $18,000 | ~18% | Desert resorts, ranches, historic estates |
| Catering (food) | $16,000 β $28,000 | ~28% | $80β$140 per person, plated vs. buffet |
| Bar & beverage | $6,000 β $12,000 | ~12% | $30β$60 pp for 5-hour open bar |
| Photography | $4,500 β $8,500 | ~9% | 8β10 hour coverage, 2 shooters |
| Videography | $2,800 β $5,500 | ~5% | Optional but common at this size |
| Flowers & decor | $5,500 β $12,000 | ~10% | 20 centerpieces + ceremony + bouquets |
| Attire (both) | $2,500 β $6,000 | ~6% | Dress, alterations, suit/tux, accessories |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 β $6,500 | ~5% | DJ $1,500β2,800; band $4,500β6,500 |
| Stationery | $800 β $1,800 | ~2% | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of signage |
| Cake / desserts | $700 β $1,600 | ~2% | $6β$10 per slice |
| Hair & makeup | $800 β $2,200 | ~2% | Bride + 4β6 attendants |
| Officiant | $400 β $900 | ~1% | Non-denominational or religious |
| Rentals (extras) | $1,500 β $4,500 | ~3% | Lounge, lighting, dance floor, heaters |
| Transportation | $600 β $1,800 | ~2% | Guest shuttles from resort hotels |
| Planner/coordinator | $1,500 β $5,000 | ~4% | Day-of through full-service |
| Contingency (10%) | $5,000 β $8,500 | β | Overages, gratuities, surprises |
| Total | $52,000 β $88,000 | 100% | β |
Local context
Venue types in Tucson. The three common paths at 200 guests are desert resorts (Loews Ventana Canyon, Westward Look, Hacienda Del Sol), working ranches and estates (Saguaro Buttes, Tanque Verde Ranch), and downtown/historic venues (Z Mansion, The Gallery Oldtown). Resorts typically bundle catering at $110β$160 per person. Ranches let you bring in outside catering but add $3,000β$6,000 in rentals.
Season matters a lot. Peak is mid-October through mid-April. Book a Friday or Sunday in peak season to save 15β25% on venue and often photography. Summer (MayβSeptember) can knock 30%+ off venue fees but is only workable for fully indoor or very-late-evening events β nighttime lows in July still sit in the mid-70s to 80s.
Guest logistics at 200. Most Tucson venues require shuttles if alcohol is served and guests are staying elsewhere. Budget $150β$250 per hour per 25-passenger shuttle, typically 4 hours. Hotel room blocks at resort venues usually require a minimum pickup β confirm the attrition clause before signing.
Monsoon risk (JulyβSeptember). If you're considering a shoulder date, tent plans or a solid indoor backup are non-negotiable. Monsoon tent rentals with sides and cooling run $4,500β$9,000 at this guest count.
Internal links
- Build your exact numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand the logic behind category percentages in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare how guest count changes totals: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Sequence everything in order with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot's planner takes your guest count, Tucson ZIP code, and priorities and returns a line-item budget, a 12β14 month task timeline, and vendor shortlists tuned to the Tucson market β so you're not rebuilding a spreadsheet every time your mom asks a question.
FAQ
What's a realistic total for a 200-guest wedding in Tucson?
Plan on $52,000 β $88,000 all-in, with the median around $65,000. You can push below $50,000 with an off-season Friday at a ranch venue using a buffet and beer/wine only, or cross $100,000 at a full-service desert resort with a band and premium open bar.
How much of the budget goes to food and drink at this guest count?
Roughly 40% β around $22,000 to $40,000 combined for 200 guests. At this scale, choosing plated over buffet adds $15β$25 per person, and a full open bar runs $15β$30 per person more than beer-and-wine-only.
When should we book a Tucson venue for 200 guests?
For peak season (OctoberβApril), book 10β14 months out. The best-known ranches and resorts sell out Saturdays 14β18 months in advance. Off-season and weekday dates can often be secured 6β9 months out with better pricing.
Do we need shuttles for guests in Tucson?
Usually yes. Most resort and ranch venues are 15β30 minutes from hotel clusters, and rideshare supply outside central Tucson is thin after 10 p.m. Budget $1,500 β $2,500 for two 25-passenger shuttles running a loop.
What's the cheapest way to cut costs at 200 guests without cutting the list?
Three levers: pick a Friday or Sunday in shoulder season (saves 15β25% on venue and photo), go beer-and-wine-only with signature cocktails (saves $2,500β$5,000), and use one large statement centerpiece per table instead of multiple arrangements (saves $2,000β$4,000 on florals).
Is a wedding planner worth it at 200 guests?
At 200 guests, yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,500). There are too many moving pieces (rentals, shuttles, vendor arrivals, timeline) for the couple or a family member to manage well on the day. Full-service planning ($5,000β$12,000) pays for itself if you're using multiple independent vendors rather than a resort package.
How much should we keep as a contingency?
Hold back 10% of your total budget β about $5,000 to $8,500 at this guest count. The common overruns: final catering counts with upcharges for dietary needs, vendor tips (10β20% of vendor fees), alterations, last-minute rentals, and weather backup (tent sides, heaters, fans).
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- Visit Tucson / Arizona Office of Tourism venue data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Tucson-specific, 200-guest budget in under five minutes β with vendor ranges, deposit timing, and a matching checklist. create_free_account