TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Tucson, AZ typically costs $32,000 to $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000. Expect roughly 40% of that to go to venue and catering combined, and budget an extra 10–15% buffer for desert-specific costs like shade structures, guest transportation, and weather contingencies.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Tucson, you're planning a mid-size wedding in a market that's meaningfully cheaper than Phoenix, Scottsdale, or Sedona — but pricier than it looks once you factor in desert logistics. Tucson's sweet spot is the October–April cool season, when every vendor is in peak demand and prices climb 15–25% over summer rates.
The budget below assumes:
- 100 adult guests, seated dinner, full bar
- A mid-range Tucson venue (resort grounds, desert garden, or historic property)
- Saturday evening in peak season (October–April)
- Local vendors, no destination travel for the couple
If you're flexible on day of week or season, you can realistically shave $6,000–$10,000 off the totals below.
Variable data table
Here's how a typical $42,000 Tucson budget for 100 guests breaks down, with realistic low and high ranges for each category.
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $3,500 | $7,500 | $14,000 | ~18% |
| Catering + service (food) | $7,500 | $11,000 | $17,000 | ~26% |
| Bar + beverages | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 | ~11% |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,500 | $7,500 | ~11% |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,000 | $6,000 | ~7% |
| Florals + decor | $2,000 | $4,000 | $8,500 | ~10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $6,500 | ~5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $3,500 | $8,000 | ~8% |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $800 | $1,800 | ~2% |
| Hair + makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,800 | ~2% |
| Officiant + ceremony | $300 | $600 | $1,200 | ~1% |
| Rentals (tables, shade, heaters) | $1,500 | $2,500 | $5,000 | ~6% |
| Transportation + guest shuttle | $400 | $1,200 | $3,000 | ~3% |
| Total | $26,000 | $42,000 | $68,000 | 100% |
Per-guest math: Tucson lands around $420 per guest at the typical level. If someone quotes you under $250/guest all-in, verify what's excluded — usually it's bar, rentals, or service charges.
Local context
Tucson has real cost advantages over other Arizona markets, but also specific cost drivers you won't see on a generic budget template.
Where Tucson saves you money:
- Venue rentals at desert gardens, ranch properties, and mid-tier resorts run $3,500–$8,000 — noticeably below Scottsdale equivalents.
- Catering is competitive; Sonoran-style buffets and taco/fajita bars often run $65–$95/person versus $110+ for plated dinners at resort properties.
- Florals benefit from a strong succulent and desert-botanical aesthetic that costs less than imported peonies and garden roses.
Where Tucson costs more than you'd expect:
- Season premium. October through April is peak. A Saturday in March at a popular venue like Tanque Verde Ranch, Hacienda Del Sol, Saguaro Buttes, or a Catalina Foothills estate can carry a 20–30% premium. May–September pricing drops sharply, but outdoor ceremonies before 6 p.m. are genuinely uncomfortable.
- Shade, cooling, and lighting. Many of Tucson's best venues are outdoor or semi-outdoor. Budget $1,500–$4,000 for tent/sail shade, misters, patio heaters (cool months get into the 40s at night), and string lighting.
- Guest transportation. If your venue is in Saguaro National Park East, Tanque Verde, or the Catalinas, a shuttle from downtown/airport hotels runs $800–$2,500 and is close to mandatory for guests who've been drinking.
- Vendor travel fees. Venues 20+ miles from central Tucson often trigger $100–$300 travel fees per vendor.
Popular venue types and realistic rental ranges:
- Historic downtown/barrio venues: $2,500–$6,000
- Desert resort grounds (Loews Ventana Canyon, Hacienda Del Sol): $6,000–$14,000
- Working ranches and guest ranches: $4,500–$9,000
- Private desert estates with permits: $3,000–$7,500 + rental package
Internal links
Build your number the right way — start with a calculator, then layer in the category guides:
- Run your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator
- Understand category allocations in the Wedding Budget Guide
- Compare with smaller guest counts: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, 75 guests in Houston
- Line up your timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide
Tool CTA
Rather than anchor to one number, plug your actual guest count, venue type, and season into the budget calculator. It'll produce a Tucson-adjusted allocation across all 13 categories and flag the ones where couples most often overspend.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 100-guest wedding in Tucson?
Most Tucson couples spend $32,000 to $55,000 on a 100-guest wedding, with a median around $42,000. That's roughly 15–20% less than Phoenix/Scottsdale for a comparable event, mostly because venue and catering rates run lower. Add $3,000–$6,000 if you want a full-service resort property in peak season.
How much should I budget per guest in Tucson?
Plan for $350 to $500 per guest all-in at 100 guests. The per-guest number drops as guest count rises because fixed costs (photography, DJ, attire, florals) spread across more people — at 50 guests per-head costs often hit $600+, at 150 they can fall toward $320.
Is it cheaper to get married in Tucson in the summer?
Yes — venue rentals and vendor fees drop 20–35% from June through early September. The trade-off is real: daytime highs above 100°F make outdoor ceremonies before 7 p.m. risky, and you'll spend more on cooling, misters, and indoor backup plans. A late-September or early-October date often gives you shoulder-season pricing with bearable weather.
How much of the budget should go to venue and catering?
In Tucson, plan on venue plus catering and bar taking 50–55% of your total budget — so roughly $21,000–$24,000 on a $42,000 wedding. If those two line items together push past 60%, you'll have to cut hard on photography, florals, or music to stay on plan.
What hidden costs surprise Tucson couples most?
The three most common budget-blowers are guest shuttles ($800–$2,500 for foothills or national park venues), shade and cooling rentals ($1,500–$4,000 for outdoor receptions), and service charges plus tax on catering, which typically add 28–32% on top of the per-person food price. Always ask vendors for a number that includes tax, service, and gratuity.
Can I do a nice 100-guest Tucson wedding for under $25,000?
Realistically, yes — but you'll need to pick two of these three: off-peak date (May or September), non-Saturday, or lower-cost venue type (public park with permit, Airbnb estate, or restaurant buyout). A Friday evening in September at a downtown loft with taco catering and a DJ can land around $22,000–$26,000 for 100 guests with tight choices.
How far in advance should I book Tucson wedding vendors?
Book the venue 10–14 months out for peak-season dates (October–April); popular Foothills and ranch venues book 14–18 months ahead for Saturdays. Photographers, top caterers, and DJs should be locked in 8–10 months before the date. Summer weddings can often book inside 6 months without losing options.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (national and regional cost benchmarks)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Tucson, AZ market data
- Zola Wedding Budget Reports
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Expenditure and regional price data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Tucson-specific budget for your 100-guest wedding in under five minutes — with every category pre-filled to local ranges and adjustable as you book. create_free_account