TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Torrance, CA typically runs $38,000 ā $62,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint around $48,000 ā roughly $640 per guest. Venue and catering usually eat 55ā60% of that total, and South Bay venues trend 10ā15% above the national average thanks to LA-adjacent pricing.
Useful summary
Torrance sits in LA County's South Bay, so your budget is shaped by LA-tier vendor rates with slightly lower venue costs than Beverly Hills or Malibu. For 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: small enough to book intimate venues like the Torrance Cultural Arts Center or boutique hotels, but large enough to need full catering, a real bar, and a dance floor.
Expect to spend roughly:
- Low end ($38K): weekday or Sunday date, restaurant buyout or park permit, limited bar, DJ, photographer only.
- Mid range ($48K): Saturday at a hotel ballroom or event venue, plated dinner, full bar, DJ, photo + video.
- High end ($62K+): Saturday at a waterfront or country club venue, premium catering, live band, florist-designed tablescapes.
If you cut guest count to 50, you'd save roughly $9,000ā$14,000. If you push to 100, add roughly $11,000ā$17,000.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 75-guest Torrance wedding at the $48,000 midpoint:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 18% | $8,000 ā $10,500 |
| Catering (food + service) | 28% | $12,500 ā $15,500 |
| Bar / beverage | 8% | $3,500 ā $4,500 |
| Photography | 10% | $4,500 ā $6,000 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,500 ā $4,000 |
| Flowers + decor | 9% | $3,500 ā $5,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,800 ā $3,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,500 ā $4,500 |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $800 ā $1,400 |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $700 ā $1,200 |
| Officiant + licensing | 1% | $400 ā $800 |
| Cake / dessert | 2% | $600 ā $1,100 |
| Transportation | 2% | $700 ā $1,400 |
| Planner / coordinator | 8% | $2,500 ā $5,500 |
| Contingency (build in 5%) | 5% | $2,000 ā $3,000 |
Per-guest math that holds up locally: - Catering: $145 ā $210/person (plated), $110 ā $160/person (buffet or stations) - Bar: $45 ā $65/person for a 5-hour open bar - Rentals (chairs, linens, upgraded glassware): $25 ā $55/person
Local context
Climate. Torrance's coastal fog and mild temps (60sā75s most of the year) mean outdoor and tented weddings are viable March through November. June gloom is real ā if you're set on a June ceremony, plan for overcast skies until noon. Summer Saturdays book 10ā14 months out.
Venue types you'll actually consider: - Torrance Cultural Arts Center and Madrona Marsh for civic/indoor-outdoor flexibility (site fees $3,500ā$7,500). - Rolling Hills Country Club and Los Verdes Golf Course (nearby Palos Verdes) for ocean-view ballrooms ($10,000ā$18,000 food + site minimums). - Hotel ballrooms ā Torrance Marriott, DoubleTree ā offer turnkey packages around $135ā$185/person. - Restaurant buyouts in Old Torrance and Redondo Beach for under 80 guests. - Terranea Resort (Rancho Palos Verdes, 15 min away) if you're stretching to the luxury tier.
LA County cost drivers to budget for: - Parking: most venues require valet for 75+ guests ($15ā$25/car or $1,200ā$2,000 flat). - Permits: beach or park ceremonies (Torrance Beach, Wilson Park) need LA County permits plus insurance, usually $500ā$1,500. - Vendor travel fees: photographers and florists based in DTLA or the Westside often add $150ā$400. - Sales tax + service: California sales tax (9.5% in Torrance) applies to rentals and food; most caterers add 20ā22% service on top.
Guest logistics. For 75 guests, assume 45ā55 will need hotel rooms if you have out-of-towners. Block rates at Torrance Marriott or Miyako Hybrid run $165ā$220/night.
Internal links
- For a custom breakdown based on your exact venue, date, and priorities, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For category-by-category strategy (where to save, where to splurge), read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- For timeline and task sequencing once your budget is set, see the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator and you'll get a Torrance-localized allocation you can share with your partner in under five minutes. Adjust guest count, venue type, and bar style ā the totals update live.
FAQ
Is $48,000 really the average for 75 guests in Torrance?
It's the realistic midpoint for a Saturday wedding with a full bar, real catering, and photo + video. You can absolutely do a 75-guest wedding in Torrance for $30,000ā$35,000, but it requires trade-offs: a Sunday or Friday date, restaurant or backyard venue, beer-and-wine bar, and shorter photo coverage.
What's the single biggest line item I should negotiate?
Catering and bar, together. At 75 guests, a $20 per-person difference in catering is $1,500, and swapping a premium open bar for a beer-wine-signature-cocktail setup saves $1,500ā$2,500 without your guests really noticing.
How much should I set aside for tips and service charges?
Plan for an additional 18ā22% on top of catering, bar, and venue for service charges (usually not tips ā read the contract), plus $1,500ā$2,500 cash for vendor tips (photographer, DJ, hair/makeup, delivery drivers, coordinator).
Are weekday weddings really cheaper in Torrance?
Yes ā Friday evenings save roughly 10ā15% on venue and vendor rates, and Sundays or Thursdays can save 20ā30%. The catch is guest attendance: expect 5ā10% more decline RSVPs on a non-Saturday date, especially from out-of-town guests.
Do I need a wedding planner at this budget?
A full planner is optional, but a month-of coordinator ($1,800ā$3,000) is close to non-negotiable. Most Torrance venues don't provide day-of coordination, and you don't want a family member running your timeline.
How far in advance should I start booking vendors?
Lock venue and photographer 10ā14 months out for a Saturday, 8ā10 months for a Friday or Sunday. Florists, DJs, and hair/makeup book 6ā9 months ahead. Spring and fall 2025 dates in the South Bay are already tight.
What happens if I go over budget?
Most couples land 8ā12% over their initial budget ā that's why the 5% contingency line exists. The most common overrun categories are flowers, rentals (chair upgrades, linens), and last-minute guest additions. Lock your guest count 6 weeks before the date to stop that bleed.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report & Cost Guide (Los Angeles metro)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics ā Consumer Price Index, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your Torrance budget in under 10 minutes and share it with your partner, parents, or planner in one link. create_free_account