TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Torrance, CA typically runs $68,000 – $115,000, with a realistic median around $85,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that total, and South Bay venue minimums are the single biggest cost driver to watch.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, you're past the point where small cost swings matter β€” you're in per-head territory. Every $10 you add or cut per plate moves your total by $2,000. That's why local couples who land on budget in Torrance usually do three things: lock the venue and caterer first, pick a Friday or Sunday date, and keep the bar simple (beer, wine, one signature cocktail).

The ranges below reflect what South Bay vendors actually quote for 2024–2025 weddings at this guest count. They assume a Saturday evening reception with a seated dinner, DJ, photographer, and standard floral design.

Variable data table

Estimated total budget: $68,000 – $115,000

Category Share Budget (low) Budget (mid) Budget (high)
Venue (rental/site fee) 12% $8,200 $10,200 $13,800
Catering (food + staff) 30% $20,400 $25,500 $34,500
Bar & beverages 8% $5,400 $6,800 $9,200
Photography & video 12% $8,200 $10,200 $13,800
Flowers & dΓ©cor 10% $6,800 $8,500 $11,500
Attire (both partners) 6% $4,100 $5,100 $6,900
Music (DJ or band) 6% $4,100 $5,100 $6,900
Stationery & signage 2% $1,400 $1,700 $2,300
Rentals & lighting 5% $3,400 $4,300 $5,800
Planner/coordinator 5% $3,400 $4,300 $5,800
Other (cake, favors, transport, officiant, tips) 4% $2,600 $3,300 $4,500
Total 100% $68,000 $85,000 $115,000

Per-guest math: roughly $340 – $575 per person, all-in.

Local context

Torrance sits in the South Bay corner of LA County, so you're pulling from a vendor pool that also serves Palos Verdes, Redondo Beach, Long Beach, and the Westside. That matters for pricing in both directions.

Internal links

Once you have a total number in mind, the next moves are allocating category by category and pressure-testing your guest list against your venue options. The tools and guides below handle both.

Tool CTA

Plug your headcount, ZIP code, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator and get an allocation tuned to Torrance vendors in under two minutes β€” then save it to refine with your partner later.

FAQ

Is $85,000 really the median for 200 guests in Torrance?

Yes, based on quotes from South Bay venues and caterers for 2024–2025. Couples who book Saturday evenings at hotel ballrooms or country clubs typically land between $80,000 and $95,000. Backyard or community-hall receptions with a separate caterer can come in at $60,000 – $70,000 if you're disciplined on bar and florals.

What's the cheapest way to host 200 guests here without it feeling cheap?

Pick a Sunday afternoon in the off-season, use a venue with in-house catering (eliminates rental markups), serve a family-style meal instead of plated, cap bar to beer/wine plus one signature cocktail, and keep florals to low centerpieces and a ceremony arch. That combination realistically lands you around $65,000 – $72,000 without looking budget.

How much should we set aside for tax, service, and tips?

Budget an extra 28 – 32% on top of catering and bar subtotals. LA County sales tax is 9.5%, most caterers add a 20 – 22% service charge, and you'll tip bartenders, servers, and some vendors separately. Couples regularly underestimate this by $5,000+.

Are 200-guest weddings still common in Torrance?

Yes. The South Bay skews toward larger Asian-American, Latino, and multigenerational celebrations, so 200 is a common guest count here β€” more so than the LA County average of around 130. Most mid-sized venues are specifically built for this range.

How far in advance should we book at this size?

Book your venue 12 – 16 months out and your caterer and photographer within 30 days of that. At 200 guests, Saturday dates at the top South Bay venues are often gone 14 months ahead, especially May, June, September, and October.

Do we need a planner at this guest count?

Strongly recommended. At 200 guests you're coordinating 10+ vendors and a 75+ minute meal service. A month-of coordinator ($2,500 – $4,500 locally) is the floor; a full planner ($8,000 – $15,000) pays for itself if both partners work full-time.

What's one line item people forget?

Rentals. Many Torrance venues include tables and basic chairs but not linens, chargers, glassware upgrades, lounge furniture, or dance floor. Expect $3,000 – $6,000 here even when the venue says "everything's included."

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your Torrance budget line-by-line, save scenarios, and share with your partner or parents β€” free, no credit card. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account