TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Torrance, CA typically runs $42,000 β $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $55,000. South Bay venue minimums, California labor costs, and coastal catering rates are the biggest drivers β expect to spend roughly 45% on venue and food alone.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Torrance, you're planning a mid-size wedding in one of the more expensive metro areas in the country. Los Angeles County pricing applies here, softened slightly by the South Bay's mix of hotel ballrooms, country clubs, and community venues compared to Beverly Hills or Malibu.
At this guest count, per-person costs matter more than any other number. Every $10 swing in catering per head moves your budget by $1,000. The biggest decisions that shape your total:
- Venue type (hotel ballroom vs. country club vs. restaurant buyout vs. private estate)
- Day of week (Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday saves 15β25%)
- Bar format (full open bar vs. beer/wine vs. limited)
- Season (JuneβOctober peak vs. JanuaryβMarch off-peak)
Variable data table
Typical 100-guest Torrance wedding, broken out by category:
| Category | Budget Range | % of Total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $8,000 β $16,000 | 18% | Site fee, tables, chairs, linens |
| Catering (food) | $12,000 β $22,000 | 27% | $120β$220/person including service |
| Bar & beverages | $4,500 β $8,500 | 11% | Full open bar for 100 |
| Photography | $4,500 β $8,000 | 10% | 8-hour coverage, two shooters |
| Videography | $3,000 β $6,500 | 7% | Highlight + feature film |
| Flowers & decor | $4,000 β $9,000 | 9% | Bouquets, centerpieces, ceremony |
| DJ or band | $1,800 β $6,000 | 5% | DJ low end, live band high |
| Attire & beauty | $2,500 β $5,500 | 6% | Dress, suit, hair, makeup |
| Stationery & signage | $800 β $1,800 | 2% | Invites, menus, seating chart |
| Officiant & ceremony | $500 β $1,200 | 1% | |
| Cake & desserts | $600 β $1,500 | 2% | |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 β $4,500 | 4% | Month-of to partial planning |
| Transportation | $600 β $1,800 | 1% | Shuttle for guests |
| Gratuities & misc. | $2,000 β $3,500 | 4% | Vendor tips, marriage license, buffer |
| Total | $42,000 β $72,000 | 100% |
Local context
Torrance sits in the South Bay, so your venue options cluster around a few distinct types:
- Hotel ballrooms (Miyako Hybrid, Torrance Marriott South Bay, DoubleTree) β all-inclusive catering, easier logistics, food minimums typically $120β$180/person for Saturday weddings.
- Country clubs (Palos Verdes Golf Club, Rolling Hills Country Club nearby) β higher minimums ($18,000β$35,000 food and beverage) but strong ocean/greenbelt views.
- Restaurant buyouts and cultural venues β the Torrance Cultural Arts Center, Japanese-American venues, and South Bay breweries offer lower site fees but require outside catering.
- Backyard or private estate β Palos Verdes hillside homes are common; expect $8,000β$15,000 in rentals alone (tent, power, restrooms, lighting).
Climate works in your favor: Torrance has one of the mildest year-round climates in LA County, so outdoor ceremonies are realistic 10 months of the year. That said, June gloom (marine layer mornings) and occasional heat waves in September should shape your start time.
Local cost drivers to budget for:
- California service charges (18β24%) and sales tax (10.25% in Torrance) stack on top of food and beverage β build this into every quote.
- Parking is rarely free; valet for 100 guests runs $600β$1,400.
- Most venues require licensed and insured vendors only, which narrows your DJ and florist options to the higher end.
- Palos Verdes Peninsula venues often require permits and have strict end times (usually 10pm).
Internal links
Use these to plan the rest of your budget:
- Start with the full category-by-category breakdown in our wedding budget guide.
- Run your own numbers in the wedding budget calculator before you tour venues.
- Compare how guest count changes your total with the 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest budgets.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to see what your Torrance wedding should actually cost is to plug in your priorities β venue type, bar format, date, and must-haves β and get a personalized allocation. WeddingBot's calculator does this in under five minutes and adjusts for Los Angeles County pricing.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Torrance?
Yes, $50,000 is workable for 100 guests in Torrance if you choose a Friday or Sunday date, a hotel ballroom or restaurant venue, and a DJ instead of a band. It gets tight if you want a country club, live band, and full videography β those three alone can push you past $60,000.
What's the average cost per guest in Torrance?
Expect $420 β $720 per guest all-in for a Torrance wedding. Catering and bar alone run $160β$300 per person once you factor in California's 18β24% service charges and 10.25% sales tax, which many couples forget to include in early estimates.
How much should I budget for the venue alone?
Plan on $8,000 β $16,000 for the venue site fee and basic rentals, or a $15,000 β $30,000 food and beverage minimum at an all-inclusive hotel or country club. Saturday evenings in peak season (JuneβOctober) hit the top of those ranges.
Can I save money by getting married on a weekday?
Yes. Friday weddings in Torrance typically save 10β15% and Sunday weddings save 15β25% versus Saturday. Weekday weddings (MondayβThursday) can cut venue costs by 30β40%, though guest attendance often drops, which offsets some catering savings.
What's usually the biggest budget surprise?
Taxes and service charges on food and beverage. A $150/person catering quote becomes closer to $195/person after a 22% service charge and 10.25% sales tax. On 100 guests, that's $4,500 more than the headline number suggests.
Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?
A full-service planner isn't required, but a month-of coordinator ($1,500 β $3,000 in Torrance) is close to mandatory. Managing 12+ vendors, a rehearsal, and day-of timeline for 100 guests without one almost always leads to something falling through the cracks.
How much should I set aside for tips and gratuities?
Budget 3β5% of your total for vendor gratuities. For a $55,000 wedding in Torrance, that's roughly $1,600β$2,800, covering the DJ, photographer, hair/makeup team, delivery drivers, and service staff not already included in contract service charges.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Los Angeles Metro
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized Torrance wedding budget in minutes β with local pricing, real category allocations, and a running total as you make decisions. create_free_account