TL;DR: A typical wedding in Thousand Oaks, CA runs $42,000 β $68,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $52,000. Venue and catering drive more than half of that total, and Conejo Valley pricing tracks closer to Los Angeles than to inland California.
Useful summary
Thousand Oaks sits in the higher-cost tier of California weddings because most vendors serve the greater LA and Ventura County market. You're not paying downtown LA prices, but you're not getting inland or Central Valley pricing either.
Here's the short version of what to expect:
- Total range, 100 guests: $42,000 β $68,000
- Per-guest cost: roughly $420 β $680 all-in
- Typical venue fee: $8,000 β $18,000 (site only)
- Catering + bar: $165 β $245 per guest
- Photography: $4,500 β $8,500 for 8 hours
- Booking lead time: 12β16 months for Saturday dates MayβOctober
If your guest count is closer to 150, plan on $58,000 β $92,000. For an intimate 50-guest wedding, $26,000 β $38,000 is realistic without cutting quality.
Variable data table
Estimated Thousand Oaks wedding budget, 100 guests:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $6,500 | $11,000 | $18,000 |
| Catering (food) | $11,000 | $15,500 | $21,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $4,000 | $6,500 | $9,500 |
| Photography | $4,500 | $6,200 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,000 |
| Florals & decor | $3,500 | $6,000 | $11,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $4,000 | $7,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $700 | $1,300 | $2,200 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Cake / dessert | $650 | $1,100 | $1,900 |
| Officiant | $500 | $800 | $1,400 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,800 | $3,500 | $8,000 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Rentals (extras) | $1,200 | $2,500 | $5,500 |
| Total | ~$42,000 | ~$52,000 | ~$68,000 |
Numbers assume a Saturday evening reception, a professionally catered plated or buffet dinner, and a full open bar.
Local context
Where people actually get married. Most Thousand Oaks weddings happen at one of three venue types: country clubs along the Conejo Valley corridor (Sherwood, North Ranch, Los Robles Greens), hotel ballrooms and resorts (the Four Seasons Westlake Village and the Hyatt Regency Westlake are the big ones), and Santa Monica Mountains private estates and vineyards closer to Agoura Hills and Malibu Canyon. Country clubs tend to bundle venue + catering, which simplifies budgeting but pushes minimums to $18,000β$35,000 on peak Saturdays.
Climate and season. Thousand Oaks has a dry Mediterranean climate, so outdoor ceremonies are workable from April through mid-November. July and August can hit 95Β°F+ in inland microclimates β if you're in Hidden Valley or toward Moorpark, build shade and hydration stations into your budget. Peak pricing is May, June, September, and October. JanuaryβMarch runs 15β25% cheaper across most vendors.
Fire and wind. Santa Ana wind season (late September through December) affects outdoor venues in the hills. Ask any open-air venue what their smoke/wind contingency looks like before you book β it's a real cost if you need to pivot to a tent rental last-minute.
LA pricing spillover. Most of the photographers, florists, and bands serving Thousand Oaks are LA-based and charge LA rates, often with a travel fee of $150β$400 tacked on. Booking vendors based in Ventura County (Camarillo, Oxnard, Ventura) can save 10β20% without a quality drop.
Marriage license. Ventura County charges $91 for a public license as of 2024. Plan for a same-week appointment at the Thousand Oaks County Clerk office.
Internal links
If you're still sizing up the full scope of planning, start with the complete wedding planning guide and the wedding budget guide to see how Thousand Oaks compares to national averages.
For cross-market reference, these cost breakdowns are useful benchmarks: Houston wedding cost, Dallas wedding cost, and Austin wedding cost. Texas markets typically run 25β40% lower than Thousand Oaks on venue and catering, which is worth knowing if you have flexibility on location.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Thousand Oaks-specific budget in under two minutes. Enter your guest count, priorities, and date β you get a line-item estimate calibrated to local vendor pricing, plus a shortlist of venues that match your number.
FAQ
How much does the average wedding cost in Thousand Oaks, CA?
The average wedding in Thousand Oaks costs about $52,000 for 100 guests, with most couples spending between $42,000 and $68,000. That includes venue, catering, bar, photography, florals, music, attire, and a day-of coordinator.
Is Thousand Oaks more expensive than Los Angeles for weddings?
It's slightly cheaper than central LA but not by much β expect to pay roughly 5β15% less than a comparable Beverly Hills or Santa Monica wedding. Most Thousand Oaks vendors serve the broader LA market, so labor rates and minimums are similar.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Thousand Oaks?
January and February are the cheapest, with venues often discounting 20β30% off peak rates. December Sundays and any Friday in winter also unlock meaningful savings without compromising weather β Thousand Oaks averages 62Β°F in January.
How much should we budget for catering in Thousand Oaks?
Plan on $165β$245 per guest for food and bar combined at a full-service wedding. That covers passed appetizers, a plated or buffet dinner, nonalcoholic beverages, and a full open bar. Beer-and-wine only typically saves $25β$40 per guest.
Do we need a wedding planner for a Thousand Oaks wedding?
A day-of coordinator ($1,800β$3,500) is near-essential because most premium venues require one. A full planner ($6,000β$10,000+) makes sense if you're doing a private estate or multi-day weekend, where logistics stack up fast.
How far in advance should we book a Thousand Oaks venue?
Book 12β16 months out for a Saturday between May and October. Top country clubs and the Four Seasons Westlake Village routinely sell out peak Saturdays 14β18 months ahead. Off-season and Friday/Sunday dates can often be booked 6β9 months out.
What does a 50-guest Thousand Oaks wedding cost?
A 50-guest wedding runs $26,000β$38,000 at most full-service venues, because many have food-and-beverage minimums that set a floor regardless of headcount. Restaurant buyouts and private estate dinners are often a better fit than traditional venues at this size.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study β regional cost data for California
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Thousand Oaks and Conejo Valley vendor pricing
- Ventura County Clerk-Recorder β marriage license fees and requirements
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β regional wage and services CPI data
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic Thousand Oaks wedding budget in minutes β WeddingBot personalizes every line item to your guest count, date, and priorities. create_free_account