TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Thousand Oaks typically costs $42,000 – $68,000, with a realistic mid-range target of about $52,000 — roughly $690 per guest. Venue and catering will eat 55–60% of that, and Conejo Valley vendor pricing runs 10–15% above the national average thanks to its proximity to LA.

Useful summary

Seventy-five guests is the sweet spot where you still feel like a "real" wedding — full bar, plated or station catering, live entertainment option — without paying for a ballroom built for 200. In Thousand Oaks, the math is mostly driven by three things:

If you book on a non-peak day and keep the bar to beer, wine, and two signature cocktails, you can realistically hit the $38,000 – $45,000 band without it feeling "budget."

Variable data table

Typical allocations for a 75-guest Thousand Oaks wedding at three budget tiers:

Category Lean ($38K) Mid ($52K) Elevated ($68K)
Venue + rentals $7,500 $11,000 $15,000
Catering + bar (75 guests) $12,000 $17,500 $23,000
Photography $3,800 $5,500 $8,000
Videography $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
Florals + decor $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Music / DJ or band $1,800 $3,000 $6,500
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
Hair + makeup $900 $1,500 $2,400
Stationery + signage $600 $1,000 $1,600
Officiant + ceremony $500 $800 $1,200
Cake / dessert $450 $700 $1,100
Transportation $400 $700 $1,200
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $2,800 $5,000
Gratuities + buffer $1,650 $2,000 $3,500
Total $38,020 $59,000 $87,000

Per-guest cost ranges from roughly $507 (lean) to $1,160 (elevated). Most Thousand Oaks couples land near the mid column once all-in costs are accounted for.

Local context

Thousand Oaks sits in the Conejo Valley, about 40 minutes from both LA and Santa Barbara. That geography shapes your budget more than you'd think:

Internal links

If you're still shaping the number, compare how guest count changes the total in other markets:

Tool CTA

The numbers above are starting points. The calculator will ask for your venue type, day of week, bar style, and must-haves, then output a personalized range and a per-category spending plan you can send to your partner or parents.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Thousand Oaks?

Yes, if you choose a Friday or Sunday, a country club or restaurant venue (not a resort), and a beer-wine-plus-signature bar. $50,000 gets you plated dinner, a professional photographer and DJ, real florals, and a day-of coordinator. Swap to a Saturday at a resort and the same guest list moves to $62,000+.

What's the cheapest realistic Thousand Oaks venue for 75 guests?

Restaurant buyouts and smaller country clubs (Los Robles Greens, the Sunset Hills area) come in with food-and-beverage minimums of $8,000–$12,000, which 75 guests clears with a standard menu. Public park ceremonies paired with a nearby restaurant reception are the true low end — around $6,500 total for venue and catering.

How much does catering cost per person in Thousand Oaks?

Plan on $165–$245 per guest all-in at a full-service venue, which includes food, beer and wine bar, staff, tax, and service charge. Full open bar adds $25–$45 per guest. Drop-off or buffet catering at a bring-your-own venue runs $95–$140 per guest all-in.

Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests?

You need at minimum a day-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,500) — most Thousand Oaks venues actually require one. A full planner ($5,000–$9,000 locally) is worth it if you're using a raw-space venue, working with 8+ vendors, or planning from out of state. For a country club wedding, day-of is usually enough.

What day of the week saves the most money?

Friday and Sunday save 15–20% on venue fees; off-season weekdays (January–February Tuesday–Thursday) can save 25–30%. Sunday is the best compromise — guests still treat it like a weekend, but you avoid Saturday pricing. Avoid Memorial Day, Labor Day, and the weekend before Thanksgiving, which price like Saturdays.

How much should I set aside for a buffer?

Hold back 5–8% of your total budget (around $2,500–$4,000 on a $50K wedding) for tips, last-minute guest additions, vendor overtime, and alterations. Gratuities alone run $1,500–$2,500 for a 75-guest wedding when you tip the coordinator, servers, bartenders, DJ, and hair/makeup team.

Does Thousand Oaks cost more than the rest of California?

It's in the middle. Thousand Oaks runs 10–15% below LA and Santa Barbara for comparable service levels, but 20–30% above inland Ventura County towns like Camarillo and Oxnard. The savings versus LA show up mainly in venue fees and florist pricing; catering and photography are similar.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized Thousand Oaks budget for your 75-guest wedding in under five minutes — then track vendors, deposits, and payments in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account