TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Thousand Oaks, CA typically runs $32,000 β $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000 (roughly $840 per guest). The biggest local cost drivers are venue minimums at Conejo Valley wineries and golf clubs, plus Ventura County catering rates that start around $175/person.
Useful summary
Thousand Oaks sits in a higher-cost pocket of Ventura County, pulled upward by its proximity to LA vendors and downward β slightly β by venues that are less saturated than Malibu or Santa Barbara. At 50 guests, you're in a sweet spot: small enough to book intimate vineyard estates, private homes, and boutique hotel ballrooms, but large enough that most venues won't waive food-and-beverage minimums.
Expect these realistic totals:
- Budget tier: $28,000 β $35,000 (backyard, restaurant, or off-peak weekday)
- Mid-range tier: $38,000 β $50,000 (winery, golf club, boutique hotel)
- Premium tier: $55,000 β $85,000+ (full-service estate, luxury resort, Saturday peak season)
Per-guest cost scales less than you'd expect when you go from 50 to 75 guests, because fixed costs (photographer, florist minimums, DJ, officiant, stationery design, planner) don't change. That's why 50-guest weddings often feel proportionally expensive.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $42,000 mid-range wedding for 50 guests in Thousand Oaks:
| Category | Typical % | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | 20β25% | $8,400 β $10,500 | Site fee + tables, chairs, linens |
| Catering & bar | 28β32% | $11,800 β $13,400 | ~$180β$240/pp with bar, tax, service |
| Photography | 10β12% | $4,200 β $5,000 | 8-hour local pro, 2 shooters |
| Videography | 6β8% | $2,500 β $3,400 | Often cut first at this budget |
| Florals & decor | 8β10% | $3,400 β $4,200 | 5 centerpieces, bouquets, ceremony |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5β7% | $2,100 β $2,900 | DJ; live band adds $3Kβ$6K |
| Attire & beauty | 6β8% | $2,500 β $3,400 | Dress, suit, hair, makeup |
| Stationery & signage | 2β3% | $850 β $1,250 | Invites, menus, seating chart |
| Officiant & ceremony | 1β2% | $500 β $900 | Non-religious officiants run $600β$850 |
| Planner/coordinator | 8β10% | $3,400 β $4,200 | Month-of starts ~$2,500; full ~$6K+ |
| Transport, favors, misc | 3β5% | $1,250 β $2,100 | Shuttle, gratuities, marriage license |
Per-guest food & bar benchmark: Thousand Oaks caterers quote $175 β $275 per person for plated dinner with beer/wine bar. Full open bar adds $35 β $60 per person.
Local context
Venues. The Conejo Valley offers three main categories at this guest count:
- Wineries and vineyard estates (Maravilla Gardens in Camarillo, Serra Plaza alternatives in the area, private vineyards off the 101) β site fees $6,000 β $12,000, plus required rentals.
- Golf and country clubs (Sherwood, Los Robles Greens, North Ranch) β often have $8,000 β $18,000 F&B minimums on Saturdays, which a 50-guest group can struggle to hit without upgraded bar packages.
- Hotel ballrooms (Hyatt Regency Westlake, Four Seasons Westlake Village) β all-inclusive feel; Four Seasons pushes totals well past $60,000 even at 50 guests.
Climate and season. Peak season runs May β October, with a secondary peak in late September and October when the heat breaks. Summer afternoons in Thousand Oaks regularly hit the mid-90s; outdoor ceremonies before 5 PM need shade or a tent, which adds $1,500 β $4,000. November β March is genuinely off-peak β expect 10β20% vendor discounts and real date availability.
Hidden local costs. Ventura County requires permits for amplified music at many outdoor venues (budget $150 β $400). Santa Ana wind events in fall can force last-minute tent weighting or sidewall rentals. And because many guests will travel from LA, block hotel rooms early at the Hyatt Westlake or Sheraton Agoura Hills.
Internal links
For a deeper walk-through of how to structure these numbers, start with the Wedding Budget Guide and use the Wedding Budget Calculator to pressure-test your allocation against your actual priorities.
Comparing metros? See how 50 guests compares in a lower-cost market via our Houston, TX 50-Guest Wedding Budget.
Tool CTA
The Wedding Budget Calculator is pre-loaded with Thousand Oaks vendor ranges. Enter your guest count (50), your must-haves, and your ceiling β it outputs a category-by-category allocation and flags where you're under- or over-spending relative to local norms.
FAQ
Is $30,000 realistic for 50 guests in Thousand Oaks?
Yes, but only with trade-offs. You'll need an off-peak date (November β March or a Friday/Sunday), a venue without a high F&B minimum, beer-and-wine only, and a photographer in the $3,500 range. Plan on a restaurant buyout, a private home, or a community/park venue rather than a winery or country club.
How much should I budget for food and drink alone?
Between $11,000 and $15,000 for 50 guests at a mid-range Thousand Oaks caterer. That covers appetizers, plated or buffet dinner, beer and wine bar, service staff, and the 20β22% service charge most local caterers add. A full open bar with spirits pushes this to $14,000 β $17,000.
Do I actually save money going from 75 guests to 50?
Less than you'd think. You'll save roughly $8,000 β $13,000 on catering, bar, rentals, and invitations β but photography, florals minimums, DJ, planner, attire, and venue fees stay the same. Per-guest costs go up even though the total goes down.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Thousand Oaks?
January and February, followed by early March and mid-November. Venues discount 10β20%, top photographers have open Saturdays, and hotel blocks are easier. The trade-off is weather β rain is possible and some outdoor-first venues require a tent backup.
Do I need a wedding planner for only 50 guests?
A month-of coordinator ($1,800 β $3,000 locally) is strongly recommended even at this size because Thousand Oaks venues rarely include a day-of manager and multi-vendor timelines still need running. Full-service planning ($6,000 β $12,000) pays off if you're using a raw-space venue like a private estate or vineyard.
How much should I tip vendors?
Budget $800 β $1,500 in tips for a 50-guest wedding. Typical: 15β20% for catering staff (often built into the contract β check), $100β$200 each for photographer/DJ/planner team members, $50β$100 per server or bartender if not included, and $50β$100 for the officiant.
Are there hidden costs people forget at this guest count?
Yes β the top five we see skipped: tent/heater rentals for outdoor evenings ($1,500 β $4,000), service charges and sales tax on catering (adds ~28% to the food subtotal), marriage license ($91 in Ventura County), vendor meals ($40 β $60 each for 4β8 vendors), and trial hair/makeup ($300 β $500).
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β California regional data
- Ventura County Clerk-Recorder (marriage license fees)
- Zola Wedding Cost Guide β Los Angeles metro
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Thousand Oaks-specific budget in about 10 minutes, then let WeddingBot track every vendor quote against it. create_free_account