A 25-guest wedding in Thousand Oaks typically runs $18,000 β $34,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $24,000 once venue, catering, photography, florals, and attire are accounted for. That's about $720 β $1,360 per guest, which is higher than the national micro-wedding average because of Ventura County venue minimums and Southern California vendor rates.
Useful summary
A 25-person wedding in Thousand Oaks sits in the sweet spot between an elopement and a full celebration. You're still paying for most of the same line items as a 100-guest wedding β photographer, officiant, attire, flowers, music β but catering and rentals scale down meaningfully.
What you can realistically expect:
- Venue costs stay relatively fixed. Most Conejo Valley venues have minimums that don't care whether you bring 25 or 75 guests.
- Per-plate catering is often higher at this count because caterers charge premium pricing on small orders.
- You can afford upgrades you'd skip at 150 guests β a plated multi-course meal, premium florals, a better photographer.
- Total timeline cost compression: most 25-guest weddings here are planned in 4 β 8 months rather than 12+.
If you're deciding between a backyard reception, a restaurant buyout, or a small venue, the difference is usually $8,000 β $15,000 β not trivial, but smaller than at larger counts.
Variable data table
Realistic cost ranges for a 25-guest wedding in Thousand Oaks, CA:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering + service (food) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Bar + beverages | $800 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Videography (optional) | $0 | $2,000 | $4,000 |
| Florals + decor | $1,200 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Hair + makeup | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Music / DJ or small band | $800 | $1,600 | $3,500 |
| Officiant | $300 | $550 | $900 |
| Cake + desserts | $250 | $500 | $900 |
| Stationery + signage | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Rentals (if not included) | $500 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Transportation | $0 | $500 | $1,200 |
| Gratuities + buffer | $1,000 | $1,800 | $3,000 |
| Total | $15,850 | $31,950 | $58,900 |
Typical all-in range most couples land in: $18,000 β $34,000.
Local context
Thousand Oaks sits in eastern Ventura County, which shapes your budget in a few specific ways:
- Venue options skew outdoor and scenic. Properties like Hummingbird Nest Ranch, Sherwood Country Club, Maravilla Gardens (Camarillo), and Lake Sherwood-area estates are popular, but most carry 50+ guest minimums that hurt small-wedding economics. For 25 guests, look at restaurant buyouts (Mastro's, Cafe Fiore, Twisted Oak Tavern), Westlake Village boutique hotels, or private estates off Potrero Road.
- Weather is your friend. May through October is reliably dry and 70 β 85Β°F, which means you can skip tent rentals ($2,000 β $5,000 saved) if your venue has outdoor cover.
- Fire season matters. September and October bookings should include a wildfire/smoke contingency β either a refundable deposit structure or indoor backup. A few couples each year lose venues to Red Flag evacuations.
- LA County vendor premium. Photographers and florists serving both LA and Ventura charge LA rates. Expect 15 β 25% more than comparable vendors in Bakersfield or Santa Barbara's north county.
- Parking and permits. Some Thousand Oaks neighborhoods require special event permits for backyard weddings over 20 guests. Check with the city before committing to a home venue.
Where couples overspend: florals (small guest counts don't need large installations) and rental upgrades (your 25 guests don't need a dance floor bigger than 15x15).
Where couples underspend: photography (this is the one thing you keep forever) and a planner or day-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,500 that prevents $5,000 worth of problems).
Internal links
- Build your line-by-line numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand how categories flex against each other in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare to other markets: Houston 25-guest budget.
- See how costs scale: Houston 50-guest and Houston 75-guest budgets.
- Get the full planning sequence in the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The ranges above are directional. Your real budget depends on your venue choice, whether you're serving a full bar, and how many vendors you're hiring. The calculator gives you a working number in about five minutes β and you can adjust categories as you book.
FAQ
What's the cheapest way to do a 25-guest wedding in Thousand Oaks?
Rent a private home or use a public park like Wildwood or Conejo Creek South (with permit), hire an off-duty caterer or restaurant to drop off food, and keep vendors to a photographer, officiant, and rentals. Couples doing this land between $8,000 and $14,000 all-in, roughly half the typical range.
Is 25 guests considered a micro-wedding?
Yes. The industry defines a micro-wedding as 20 β 50 guests. At 25, you qualify for micro-wedding packages at venues like Maravilla Gardens and some Westlake Village hotels, which bundle ceremony, reception, and basic catering for $8,000 β $15,000.
How much should we budget for catering for 25 guests?
Plan on $140 β $220 per person for plated dinner with service in Thousand Oaks, which puts catering at $3,500 β $5,500 for 25 guests. Buffet or family-style can drop that to $90 β $130 per person. Restaurant buyouts often come in lower because you're paying a food-and-beverage minimum rather than event catering rates.
Do we need a wedding planner for only 25 guests?
A full-service planner isn't necessary, but a day-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,000 locally) is worth it. At 25 guests, things feel intimate enough that any logistical gap β a late vendor, a missing boutonniΓ¨re β becomes very visible. A coordinator handles the timeline so you don't.
What's the venue minimum problem for small weddings?
Most traditional Thousand Oaks and Westlake Village venues set food-and-beverage minimums between $10,000 and $25,000 based on 75+ guests. At 25 guests, you'd be paying for food you can't eat. Either book a venue designed for small weddings or negotiate a site fee-only arrangement.
Should we tip vendors, and how much?
Yes, budget 10 β 20% of total vendor costs for gratuities. For a 25-guest Thousand Oaks wedding, that's typically $1,500 β $3,000 spread across catering staff ($20 β $50/server), photographer ($100 β $300), DJ ($50 β $150), hair/makeup (15 β 20%), and delivery drivers ($10 β $20 each).
How far in advance should we book vendors?
For a 25-guest wedding in peak season (May β October), book venue and photographer 6 β 9 months out. Off-season (November β March) you can often book 3 β 4 months out. Sherwood-area venues and top local photographers book 12+ months ahead regardless of guest count.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Ventura-Oxnard-Thousand Oaks MSA wage data)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic Thousand Oaks budget in five minutes and track every deposit, quote, and payment in one place. create_free_account