TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Thousand Oaks, CA typically runs $78,000 – $135,000, with a realistic mid-market target around $95,000. Catering and venue alone usually consume 55–60% of that total, driven by Conejo Valley vendor pricing that tracks closer to West LA than to Ventura County averages.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, your budget is dominated by two line items: per-head catering and a venue large enough to seat everyone with room for a dance floor. In Thousand Oaks, food and beverage minimums at the most popular wedding venues start around $150 per person and climb past $250 once bar, service, and rentals are layered in.

What this means practically:

Variable data table

Realistic 2024–2025 ranges for a 200-guest wedding in Thousand Oaks, CA:

Category Budget Range Mid-Market Target % of Total
Venue (site fee + rentals) $8,000 – $20,000 $12,000 13%
Catering & bar (food, beverage, service) $32,000 – $60,000 $42,000 44%
Photography $5,500 – $10,000 $7,500 8%
Videography $3,500 – $7,500 $5,000 5%
Florals & décor $6,000 – $14,000 $9,000 9%
Attire (both partners + alterations) $3,500 – $8,000 $5,000 5%
Music (DJ or band + ceremony) $2,500 – $9,000 $4,000 4%
Stationery & signage $1,200 – $3,000 $2,000 2%
Hair & makeup (bridal party) $1,500 – $3,500 $2,200 2%
Officiant, license, coordinator $2,500 – $6,000 $3,800 4%
Transportation & lodging blocks $1,500 – $4,000 $2,500 3%
Cake, favors, miscellaneous $1,000 – $3,500 $1,500 2%
Total $78,000 – $135,000 $95,000 100%

Add a 10% contingency ($9,500 at the mid-market target) for overages, weather contingencies, and last-minute additions.

Local context

Thousand Oaks sits in the Conejo Valley, between LA and Ventura counties, and vendor pricing reflects that. You're paying LA-adjacent rates for photographers, florists, and planners, but you avoid downtown LA venue premiums.

Common venue types for 200 guests:

Climate considerations. Thousand Oaks averages 285+ sunny days a year, but fire season (August–November) and Santa Ana wind events are real risks for outdoor receptions. Build in a tented or indoor backup plan, especially September through early November. Summer afternoons regularly hit 90°F+ — schedule ceremonies after 5 PM or invest in shade.

Cost drivers specific to this market:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, ZIP code, and target total into our budget calculator to get a personalized Thousand Oaks allocation in under two minutes: Wedding Budget Calculator.

FAQ

Is $80,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Thousand Oaks?

Yes, but it's the floor for a full-service celebration. At $80K you can expect to choose either a budget-friendly venue (community space, public park, or off-peak winery) or a streamlined menu (buffet, beer-and-wine bar). Expect to DIY some décor and stationery to stay on target.

What's the single biggest line item at 200 guests?

Catering and bar, at $32,000–$60,000. Per-person costs in Thousand Oaks run $160–$300 fully loaded with service charge and tax. Even a $20 increase per head is $4,000 at this guest count — menu and bar decisions matter more than any other choice.

How much should I budget per guest in Thousand Oaks?

A useful all-in benchmark is $475–$675 per guest for a full-service Thousand Oaks wedding. Below $400 per guest, you're cutting either venue quality, food quality, or vendor experience. Above $700, you're in luxury or estate-wedding territory.

Are weekday weddings really cheaper here?

Yes — Friday weddings typically save 10–15% and Sunday weddings 15–25% off Saturday peak pricing across venues, photographers, and florists in the Conejo Valley. The bigger savings are on venue minimums; vendor day rates often hold flatter.

Do I need a wedding planner at this size?

Strongly recommended at 200 guests. A month-of coordinator runs $2,000–$3,500 locally; a full-service planner runs $8,000–$15,000. With 200 guests, the logistics (seating, transportation, vendor timing, dietary tracking) exceed what most couples can manage alongside their day jobs.

How much should I set aside for tips and gratuity?

Plan on 3–5% of your total budget for gratuity — roughly $3,000–$5,000 at a $95K wedding. Confirm which vendors include gratuity in their service charge (most caterers do, most photographers don't) before adding more.

When should I lock my venue to keep costs predictable?

12–16 months out for Saturday dates in peak season (May–October). Conejo Valley wineries and country clubs book Saturdays a year-plus in advance, and last-minute pricing rarely drops — venues are more likely to raise rates than discount unsold dates.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 200-guest Thousand Oaks budget — with vendor benchmarks, payment timing, and contingency built in — in a few minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account