A 150-guest wedding in Thousand Oaks typically runs $62,000 – $105,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $78,000. Venue and catering alone usually eat 55–60% of that, driven by Conejo Valley venue minimums and Ventura County per-plate pricing that tracks closer to Los Angeles than to the Central Coast.
Useful summary
Thousand Oaks sits in a higher-cost pocket of Southern California — close enough to LA vendors to inherit metro pricing, but with fewer large-capacity venues than Malibu or Santa Barbara, which pushes demand (and Saturday pricing) up. For 150 guests, you're squarely in "full-service wedding" territory: a seated dinner, a band or serious DJ setup, a real photo/video team, and florals that fill a larger room.
Here's what that actually looks like:
- Bare-bones realistic floor: ~$55,000 (off-peak Friday or Sunday, restaurant or winery venue, buffet, DJ, shorter photography coverage)
- Typical median: ~$78,000 (Saturday, local winery or country club, plated dinner, full photo + video, DJ, mid-tier florals)
- Elevated: $100,000+ (Saturday at a premium Hidden Valley or Malibu-adjacent estate, band, custom florals, videography, welcome event)
Pad whatever number you land on with a 8–10% contingency line for taxes, service charges, vendor meals, and the overtime fee you didn't see coming.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 150-guest Thousand Oaks wedding at the ~$78,000 median:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 18% | $12,000 – $18,000 |
| Catering + bar (incl. service/tax) | 35% | $24,000 – $38,000 |
| Photography | 8% | $5,500 – $9,500 |
| Videography | 5% | $3,500 – $7,000 |
| Florals + décor | 10% | $7,000 – $14,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $2,500 – $12,000 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | 5% | $3,500 – $7,500 |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $1,200 – $2,500 |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $1,000 – $2,500 |
| Cake / dessert | 1% | $700 – $1,800 |
| Officiant + ceremony | 1% | $500 – $1,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | 5% | $2,500 – $8,000 |
| Transportation | 1% | $600 – $2,000 |
| Contingency | 8% | $5,000 – $8,000 |
Catering is the line that moves the most. Plated dinners at established Conejo Valley caterers run $135–$220 per guest before tax and 20–22% service charge. For 150 people, a $10 per-plate swing is a $1,500 budget change.
Local context
A few things specific to planning 150 guests in Thousand Oaks:
- Venue inventory is tight at this size. Hidden Valley, Westlake Village, and Lake Sherwood have a handful of estates and country clubs that seat 150 comfortably indoors, but they book 12–16 months out for peak Saturdays (May–June, September–October). Sunset-hour ceremonies on Saturdays command a 15–25% premium over Friday or Sunday.
- Weather favors outdoor, but plan for wind and heat. Late spring and fall are reliable. July–August can push 95°F inland; bring shade rentals or a tented cocktail hour into the budget (~$2,500–$5,000 extra). Santa Ana winds in October/November mean tall centerpieces and unanchored arches are a real risk.
- Fire-season surcharges are real. Some venues in the hills have added cleaning fees or generator requirements during red-flag conditions. Ask before you sign.
- You're paying LA-metro rates. Most photographers, florists, and planners servicing Thousand Oaks live in the greater LA area. Expect LA pricing plus occasional travel fees if vendors are coming from Orange County or Santa Barbara.
- Alcohol rules vary. Some Conejo Valley venues require in-house bar; others let you bring your own and charge a corkage fee ($15–$25/bottle). BYO with corkage usually saves $3,000–$6,000 on a 150-guest bar.
Internal links
For deeper planning:
- Run your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator before you talk to any vendor.
- The Wedding Budget Guide walks through allocation logic and where couples typically overspend.
- Compare how headcount changes the math at 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests — useful if you're still deciding on list size.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence bookings so you're not paying rush premiums.
Tool CTA
Stop estimating from blog averages. Plug your headcount, date, and priorities into our calculator and get a line-by-line Thousand Oaks budget in under five minutes — then track every vendor deposit and payment against it.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Thousand Oaks?
It's possible but tight. You'd need to pick a Friday or Sunday date, choose a venue without a high site fee (a winery, brewery, or restaurant buyout), do buffet or family-style, use a DJ instead of a band, and cap photography at 6 hours. Expect to cut videography or florals to make the math work.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Thousand Oaks?
January and February are the cheapest, followed by December (excluding the week between Christmas and New Year's). Many venues offer 15–25% off peak pricing, and top vendors have more availability. The trade-off is shorter daylight and a higher rain risk, so build an indoor ceremony backup into your plan.
How much should I budget for catering alone for 150 guests?
Plan on $24,000–$38,000 all-in, including food, bar, staff, rentals, service charge, and tax. That's roughly $160–$250 per guest. The single biggest lever is bar format — a full open bar runs $45–$75 per guest, while beer-and-wine only drops to $25–$40.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?
At 150 guests with multiple vendors, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator ($2,500–$4,500). A full-service planner ($6,000–$12,000+) pays for itself if you're working full-time jobs or planning from out of town. Coordinators typically save 5–10% through vendor relationships and prevent the day-of cost overruns that blow budgets.
How far in advance should I book venues in Thousand Oaks for 150 guests?
Book your venue 12–14 months out for a peak-season Saturday (May–June, September–October). The handful of Conejo Valley venues that comfortably seat 150 are the first to fill. Off-peak dates and Friday/Sunday weddings can often be booked 8–10 months out.
What's the realistic contingency line I should hold back?
Hold back 8–10% of total budget — roughly $6,000–$8,000 on a $78,000 wedding. The usual culprits: catering final count overages, bar tab overages, vendor overtime, last-minute rental additions (heaters, umbrellas), gratuities, and alterations that get added late.
Does 150 vs 125 guests really change the budget that much?
Yes — usually $4,000–$7,000. The per-guest-variable costs (food, bar, rentals, stationery, favors, cake) scale linearly, so 25 extra guests at ~$200 each adds roughly $5,000 before you touch fixed costs like photography or florals.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, West Region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston)
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a live, line-item budget for your Thousand Oaks wedding and track every deposit in one place. create_free_account