A 100-guest wedding in Thousand Oaks, CA typically runs $52,000 β $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $68,000. Venue and catering alone usually consume 50β55% of that total, driven by Conejo Valley vineyard and ranch pricing that tracks closer to greater Los Angeles than to Ventura County's coastal averages.
Useful summary
For a 100-guest wedding in Thousand Oaks, plan on a per-guest cost of roughly $520 β $880, with the spread driven mostly by venue choice (private estate vs. country club vs. winery), Saturday-vs.-Friday pricing, and whether you bring in outside catering or use an in-house team.
A few realities to anchor your budget:
- Catering minimums at popular Hidden Valley and Westlake venues frequently sit at $185 β $275 per person before tax and 22β24% service.
- Saturday peak season (May, June, September, October) adds 15β25% to venue site fees vs. a Friday or Sunday in the same month.
- Vendor travel fees are common β many top photographers and florists are based in LA or Santa Barbara and charge $250 β $750 to cover the drive.
- Bar service for 100 guests runs $4,500 β $9,000 depending on whether you do beer/wine only or full bar with signature cocktails.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $68,000 Thousand Oaks wedding with 100 guests:
| Category | Typical range | % of budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $8,000 β $16,000 | 15β18% |
| Catering + service | $22,000 β $32,000 | 35β40% |
| Bar & beverage | $4,500 β $9,000 | 8β10% |
| Photography | $5,500 β $9,500 | 9β11% |
| Videography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 5β7% |
| Florals & decor | $5,000 β $11,000 | 8β12% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $2,500 β $8,500 | 4β10% |
| Attire (both partners) | $3,500 β $7,500 | 5β8% |
| Hair & makeup | $1,200 β $2,500 | 2β3% |
| Stationery & signage | $800 β $2,200 | 1β3% |
| Cake / desserts | $700 β $1,800 | 1β2% |
| Officiant | $400 β $900 | <1% |
| Planner / coordinator | $2,500 β $7,500 | 4β9% |
| Rentals (above venue inventory) | $2,000 β $6,000 | 3β7% |
| Transportation | $800 β $2,500 | 1β3% |
| Gratuities + buffer (10%) | $5,000 β $8,000 | ~10% |
If you're trying to come in under $52,000, the levers that move the most money are venue choice, day of week, bar format, and floral scope. Cutting the guest list isn't the only way down.
Local context
Thousand Oaks sits in the Conejo Valley, and your venue options usually fall into four buckets:
- Wineries and ranches in Hidden Valley, Lake Sherwood, and Westlake Village β think Maravilla Gardens, Hummingbird Nest Ranch (nearby Santa Susana), and similar estates. Site fees $9,000 β $20,000, often with required catering partners.
- Country clubs like Sherwood Country Club, Los Robles Greens, and North Ranch β in-house catering, all-in pricing, generally cleaner logistics.
- Hotels and resorts including the Four Seasons Westlake Village β full-service, predictable, on the higher end.
- Backyard / private estate weddings in the hills above Thousand Oaks β lower venue cost, but you pay it back in rentals (tents, generators, restrooms, dance floor, lighting) that typically add $12,000 β $25,000.
Climate is friendly almost year-round. Outdoor ceremonies work April through November, but August/September afternoons regularly hit 90β98Β°F, so plan ceremony timing for late afternoon and budget for shade structures or fans (~$400 β $1,200). October Santa Ana winds are real β secure your florals and signage.
Sales tax and service charges in Ventura County add up fast. Catering invoices typically include 22β24% service plus 7.25% sales tax on food and rentals. Build that into your per-person math from day one, not at the end.
Internal links
- Use the wedding budget calculator to model your own 100-guest Thousand Oaks numbers by category.
- The wedding budget guide walks through how to set realistic allocations and where most couples overspend.
- For comparison, see how the same guest count plays out in lower-cost markets via our Houston 75-guest budget.
- The wedding checklist guide maps budget decisions to the timeline so you book in the right order.
Tool CTA
Drop your venue type, date, and priorities into our budget tool and we'll generate a Thousand Oaks-specific 100-guest plan with vendor cost ranges and a tracker you can share with your partner or planner.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Thousand Oaks?
It's tight but doable. You'd likely need a Friday or Sunday date, a venue under $9,000 in site fees, beer-and-wine-only bar, and a willingness to skip videography or use a less in-demand photographer. Plan on $500/guest as your working ceiling.
What's the single biggest cost driver locally?
Catering. Conejo Valley venue caterers commonly require $185 β $275 per person plus 22β24% service plus tax, which puts food and beverage alone at $25,000 β $40,000 for 100 guests. Choosing a venue that allows outside catering can save $8,000 β $15,000.
How much should I budget for a planner?
A full-service planner in the Thousand Oaks / Westlake market runs $7,500 β $15,000, while month-of coordination is typically $2,500 β $4,500. For a 100-guest wedding at a venue that doesn't include a coordinator, month-of is the minimum we'd recommend.
When should I book to lock in current pricing?
Most in-demand Conejo Valley venues book 12β18 months ahead for Saturday peak-season dates, and many vendors raise rates each January. Booking 14+ months out typically locks pricing and gives you the widest vendor pool.
Do I need to budget for guest transportation?
If your venue is in Hidden Valley or up Potrero Road, yes. Cell service is spotty and rideshares are unreliable, so most couples spend $1,500 β $3,500 on shuttles from a Westlake or Thousand Oaks hotel block. Build it into the budget upfront, not as a surprise add-on.
How much buffer should I leave?
Add a 10% contingency line β roughly $5,000 β $8,000 on a $50K β $80K budget. It almost always gets used on overtime, last-minute rentals, gratuities, or guest count creep in the final 60 days.
Are tax and service charges already in vendor quotes?
Usually not. Most catering and rental quotes show subtotals; the 22β24% service charge and 7.25% Ventura County sales tax are added later and can shift a $25,000 catering quote to over $33,000. Always ask for an "all-in" estimate before signing.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Los Angeles metro)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Ventura County and Greater Los Angeles
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized Thousand Oaks budget for your 100 guests in about 5 minutes β with vendor ranges, category allocations, and a shared tracker. create_free_account