A wedding in Thornton, CO typically costs between $28,000 and $48,000, with most couples spending around $35,000 for a 100-guest celebration. That figure reflects Denver-metro vendor pricing plus the venue, catering, and photography choices that drive most of your budget. Your actual number depends on guest count, season, and whether you book in Thornton proper or drive into Denver or Boulder.
The quick answer for Thornton couples
Thornton sits in the north Denver metro, so your wedding budget behaves like a Denver-area wedding β not a small-town Colorado one. Expect to pay metro rates for photographers, florists, caterers, and DJs, but save on venue costs compared to downtown Denver or Boulder. A 100-guest Saturday wedding at a mid-range venue with full catering, photography, and flowers lands most couples in the $32,000 β $40,000 range.
If you cut the guest list to 60 or choose a Friday or Sunday date, you can realistically land under $25,000. If you book a premier venue in Denver or Boulder with a full bar and live band, you'll clear $55,000 quickly.
What's included at each budget level
Here's how wedding spending typically breaks down in Thornton and the surrounding north metro:
| Category | Budget ($20Kβ28K) | Mid-range ($32Kβ42K) | Premium ($50K+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | $3,000 β $5,500 | $6,000 β $10,000 | $12,000 β $20,000 |
| Catering & bar (100 guests) | $7,500 β $10,000 | $11,000 β $16,000 | $18,000 β $30,000 |
| Photography | $2,500 β $3,500 | $4,000 β $6,000 | $7,000 β $10,000 |
| Videography | $0 β $1,800 | $2,500 β $4,000 | $5,000 β $8,000 |
| Flowers | $1,500 β $2,500 | $3,500 β $6,000 | $8,000 β $15,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 β $2,500 | $3,000 β $5,000 | $6,000 β $12,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 β $1,400 | $1,800 β $3,000 | $5,000 β $10,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $400 β $700 | $800 β $1,500 | $2,000 β $4,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $500 β $900 | $1,000 β $1,800 | $2,500 β $4,500 |
| Cake & desserts | $400 β $700 | $800 β $1,400 | $1,800 β $3,500 |
| Officiant | $300 β $500 | $500 β $800 | $800 β $1,500 |
| Rentals & dΓ©cor | $800 β $1,500 | $1,800 β $3,500 | $5,000 β $10,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $900 β $1,500 (day-of) | $2,500 β $4,500 (partial) | $7,000 β $15,000 (full) |
Catering is almost always the single biggest line. In the Denver metro, plated dinners run $75 β $140 per guest before bar, and a full open bar adds another $25 β $55 per guest for a five-hour reception.
Local context: what makes Thornton weddings different
Venue supply is limited in Thornton itself. Most couples marry at a nearby venue and list Thornton as home base. Common picks include:
- Todd Creek Golf Club and other north-metro country clubs β full-service packages, typically $8,000 β $14,000 all-in for venue and catering minimums.
- Westminster and Broomfield hotels (Westin Westminster, Omni Interlocken) β $10,000 β $18,000 venue minimums.
- Downtown Denver venues (Mile High Station, The Stanley, Moss Denver) β 20β30 minutes south, $6,000 β $15,000 for venue rental only.
- Boulder foothills and mountain venues β 40+ minutes west, add $3,000 β $6,000 for transportation logistics.
- Backyard or home weddings in the Thornton / Brighton area β cheaper on paper but add $4,000 β $8,000 in tent, restroom, and power rentals.
Seasonality matters more in Colorado than in a lot of markets. Peak wedding months are June, September, and October, when vendor prices run 15β25% higher than off-season. Winter (December β February) can save you real money, but altitude and unpredictable snow make outdoor ceremonies risky β always secure an indoor backup.
Altitude and weather affect planning costs too. Outdoor ceremonies in summer need shade, water stations, and often cooling rentals β Thornton regularly hits 90Β°F+ in July and August. Afternoon thunderstorms are common, so a weather contingency plan is not optional.
Sales tax and service charges add up. Colorado state sales tax is 2.9%, Adams County adds 0.75%, and Thornton adds 3.75% β a combined 7.4% on most taxable wedding spending. Most caterers and venues also add a 20β22% service charge that is not a tip. Budget for both on top of quoted prices.
Related wedding budget resources
- The full Wedding Budget Guide walks through how to build your budget category by category.
- The Wedding Planning Guide covers the full timeline from engagement to wedding day.
- Comparing metros? See average costs in Houston, Dallas, and Austin.
Build your Thornton wedding budget in minutes
Plug your guest count, date, and priorities into WeddingBot and you'll get a personalized budget with vendor price ranges specific to the Denver metro β plus a checklist you can actually work from.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a 100-person wedding in Thornton?
Plan on $32,000 β $40,000 for a mid-range Saturday wedding with full catering, bar, photography, and flowers. You can do a scaled-back version for around $22,000 β $28,000 by choosing a Friday, limiting the bar to beer and wine, and skipping videography and live music.
Is it cheaper to get married in Thornton than in Denver?
Usually yes, but only on venue cost. Venue rentals in Thornton and the surrounding north metro run 20β35% lower than downtown Denver. However, catering, photography, flowers, and music are priced at Denver-metro rates regardless of which suburb you pick, so total savings are typically 8β12%.
What are the cheapest months to get married in Thornton?
January, February, and November are the lowest-demand months, with vendor discounts of 10β25% and much better date availability. December books up fast for holiday weddings, and March β May fills with spring couples trying to beat peak-season prices.
How much does a wedding at a Denver-metro golf club or country club cost?
Most full-service country clubs in the north metro run $100 β $160 per guest all-in for venue, catering, and bar, with minimums between $10,000 and $18,000 depending on day and season. That typically excludes photography, flowers, music, and attire.
Do I need a wedding planner in Thornton?
A day-of coordinator ($900 β $1,800) is worth it for almost every wedding β they run the timeline so you don't. Full-service planning ($5,000 β $12,000) makes sense if you're planning from out of state, your guest count is over 150, or you're building at a raw-space venue with no in-house team.
What's the tip and service charge situation in Colorado?
Most Denver-metro caterers and venues add a 20β22% service charge that is not distributed as tips. Plan to tip separately: $50 β $150 per banquet captain, $20 β $40 per server, 15β20% for hair and makeup, $50 β $200 for the officiant, and $50 β $150 each for the DJ, photographer, and delivery drivers.
How much should I keep as a buffer in my budget?
Hold back 8β10% of your total budget for overages and last-minute additions β day-of transportation, welcome bag costs, extra alcohol, vendor meals, and tax-and-service-charge surprises on your final catering invoice are the most common culprits.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Guide (Denver metro)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- Colorado Department of Revenue sales tax rates
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic Thornton wedding budget with vendor ranges, a timeline, and a personalized checklist β free, in about five minutes. create_free_account