TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Thornton, CO typically runs $42,000 – $68,000, with most couples landing around $52,000 once venue, catering, photography, and flowers are locked in. Per-guest cost sits around $280 – $400, driven mostly by catering minimums at Front Range venues and Denver-metro vendor rates.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, you're at the size where venue choice drives everything else. Thornton itself has a mix of banquet halls, hotel ballrooms, and nearby barn/outdoor venues in Adams and Weld counties β€” and most of them price by food-and-beverage minimum, not flat rental. Expect catering to be your largest single line, usually 40–45% of the total. The second biggest swing factor is whether you bring in alcohol (many Thornton venues allow it with a licensed bartender, which saves $15–25/guest vs. a full hosted bar package).

Couples who stay under $50,000 at this count typically do one of three things: a Friday or Sunday date (saves 10–20%), a buffet or stations instead of plated dinner (saves $20–35/guest), or a shorter 5-hour reception with beer-and-wine only.

Variable data table

Estimated allocation for a 150-guest wedding in Thornton, CO:

Category Budget Range Share of Total
Venue (site fee + rentals) $6,000 – $12,000 14%
Catering (food + service + staff) $16,500 – $27,000 40%
Bar + beverages $4,500 – $8,000 11%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 8%
Videography $2,000 – $4,500 6%
Flowers + decor $3,500 – $7,000 9%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 – $4,000 5%
Attire (both partners) $2,500 – $5,000 6%
Stationery + signage $600 – $1,500 2%
Cake / desserts $600 – $1,400 1%
Officiant, license, misc. $800 – $2,000 2%
Total $42,000 – $68,000 100%

Add 8–12% on top as a contingency β€” at 150 guests, small surprises (extra bar hour, meal upgrades, overtime) add up quickly.

Local context

Thornton sits just north of Denver off I-25, which means you're pulling from the full Denver-metro vendor pool without paying downtown Denver venue premiums. A few realities to plan around:

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your own priorities is to drop them into the calculator and adjust category-by-category. It takes about 5 minutes and gives you a printable budget you can share with family or vendors.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Thornton?

Yes, $50,000 is a realistic mid-range budget for 150 guests in Thornton if you pick a venue with in-house catering, skip videography or keep it short, and serve beer + wine instead of a full bar. It leaves little contingency, so lock vendors early and build a 10% buffer.

What's the cheapest way to host 150 guests locally?

The biggest single saver is moving off Saturday β€” a Friday evening or Sunday afternoon reception at the same venue typically runs 15–20% less. After that: buffet instead of plated ($20–35/guest), beer-and-wine bar ($15–25/guest), and a DJ instead of a band ($2,000–$4,000).

How much should I put down as deposits?

Most Thornton-area venues and caterers require 25–50% at booking, with the balance due 14–30 days before the wedding. Photographers and DJs usually take a flat retainer of $500–$1,500. Expect to have roughly 35% of your total budget committed within the first 60 days of planning.

What does catering actually cost per person at 150 guests?

Plan on $95–$165 per guest for food and service in the Denver-Thornton market, before tax and service charge. Buffets and stations sit at the lower end, plated dinners mid-range, and specialty menus (late-night snacks, duo entrΓ©es) at the top. Add 20–22% service + 8.5% tax to get your true cost.

Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?

At 150 guests, a month-of or day-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500 locally) is the minimum we'd recommend β€” there are simply too many vendor handoffs to manage yourself on the day. Full-service planning ($5,000–$9,000) is worth it if you're using a raw-space venue or have multiple events across a weekend.

How much should we save for tips and service charges?

Budget about 10–15% of your total for gratuities and service charges on top of contracted prices. Catering service charges (20–22%) are usually built into quotes, but tips for the DJ, photographer, officiant, transportation, and hair/makeup are not β€” those typically add $800–$1,500 in cash on the day.

What's a realistic contingency to hold back?

Hold back 8–12% of your budget as a contingency. At a $52,000 wedding that's $4,000–$6,000, which comfortably covers common overruns: overtime hours, guest-count adjustments, last-minute rental upgrades, and weather backups.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your Thornton wedding budget in minutes, then track vendor quotes against it as they come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account