A typical 100-guest wedding in Thornton, CO runs $32,000 β $54,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000. That works out to roughly $320 β $540 per guest, with venue and catering accounting for just over half the total.
The short answer for Thornton couples
If you're planning a 100-guest wedding in Thornton β or anywhere in the north Denver metro β budget somewhere in the low-to-mid $40,000s for a full Saturday evening event with a seated dinner, open bar, professional photography, and a DJ. You can run leaner (closer to $28,000) with a Friday or Sunday date, a brunch or buffet format, and a venue that allows outside vendors. You can run higher ($60,000+) if you want a downtown Denver hotel ballroom, a live band, or premium florals.
Useful summary
Here's how the math usually breaks down at 100 guests in the Thornton area:
- Per-guest cost: $320 β $540 all-in
- Biggest line item: catering + bar, usually $12,000 β $22,000
- Second biggest: venue rental, usually $4,500 β $12,000
- Where couples overspend: florals, late-night additions, and "day-of" rentals they didn't price into the venue contract
- Where couples underspend: photography coverage hours, vendor tips, and weather contingency (Colorado gets dramatic fast)
A realistic middle-of-the-road Thornton wedding for 100 guests costs about $42,000, or $420 per guest.
Variable data table: 100-guest Thornton, CO budget
| Category | Lean ($28Kβ$34K) | Typical ($38Kβ$46K) | Elevated ($50Kβ$58K+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue rental | $3,500 β $5,500 | $6,000 β $9,000 | $10,000 β $14,000 |
| Catering (food, 100 ppl) | $6,000 β $8,500 | $9,000 β $13,000 | $14,000 β $18,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $2,000 β $3,500 | $4,000 β $6,000 | $6,500 β $9,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 β $3,800 | $4,000 β $5,500 | $6,000 β $8,500 |
| Videography | $0 β $1,800 | $2,200 β $3,500 | $4,000 β $6,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $1,800 β $3,000 | $3,500 β $5,500 | $6,500 β $10,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 β $1,800 | $1,800 β $2,800 | $4,500 β $8,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 β $2,500 | $2,800 β $4,500 | $5,500 β $9,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $400 β $700 | $800 β $1,400 | $1,600 β $2,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $350 β $600 | $700 β $1,200 | $1,400 β $2,200 |
| Cake / desserts | $350 β $600 | $700 β $1,100 | $1,400 β $2,000 |
| Officiant | $300 β $500 | $500 β $800 | $900 β $1,500 |
| Rentals (tables, linens, etc.) | $800 β $1,500 | $1,500 β $2,800 | $3,000 β $5,500 |
| Transportation | $0 β $400 | $500 β $900 | $1,200 β $2,200 |
| Planner / coordinator | $800 β $1,500 (month-of) | $1,800 β $3,500 (partial) | $4,500 β $9,000 (full) |
| Tips & vendor gratuity | $800 β $1,200 | $1,400 β $2,000 | $2,500 β $3,500 |
| Contingency (8β10%) | $2,200 β $2,800 | $3,000 β $3,800 | $4,500 β $5,500 |
Local context: what drives wedding cost in Thornton
Thornton sits between Denver and Boulder, so your venue shortlist usually pulls from three zones, each with different pricing:
- Thornton / Northglenn / Westminster core β community rec centers, golf clubs like Todd Creek and Thorncreek, and event halls. Rentals typically run $3,500 β $7,500 and often allow outside catering, which is where 100-guest couples save the most.
- Downtown Denver / RiNo / LoDo β industrial-chic venues and hotels. Expect $8,000 β $14,000 for rental alone, with required in-house catering at $125 β $185 per person.
- Boulder foothills and Front Range β mountain-view barns and ranches. Beautiful, but you're adding $600 β $1,500 in guest shuttle costs because rideshare doesn't reliably reach them.
A few Colorado-specific cost drivers to plan for:
- Altitude and weather: outdoor ceremonies above 5,200 ft need a tented backup. A 40x60 tent rental runs $2,000 β $3,500 and should be in your contingency, not your "maybe."
- Sales tax on catering and rentals: Thornton's combined rate is roughly 8.5% β make sure your vendor quotes are tax-inclusive.
- Seasonality: JuneβSeptember is peak and prices rise 10β20%. Late fall and winter weekdays are where you'll find your biggest discounts.
- Guest travel: DIA is close, but hotel blocks around Thornton/Westminster run $130 β $180/night in peak season β not your cost, but worth flagging for out-of-town guests.
How 100 guests changes the math
A 100-person count is a real inflection point. You're past the "intimate" pricing many venues use for 50 and under, and you'll start hitting minimum spends at restaurant venues and hotels. Watch for:
- Food & beverage minimums of $8,000 β $15,000 at hotel venues
- Per-person pricing that's flat from 75β120 guests (you might as well invite more if you're close)
- Rental count jumps: 10 guest tables instead of 6 means more linens, centerpieces, and chair rentals
- Bar consumption roughly 3β4 drinks per guest over a 5-hour reception β about 300β400 drinks total
Internal links and next steps
Start with a full budget worksheet before you start touring venues. A few planning tools and guides worth using:
- Run your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category detail
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence bookings so you don't pay rush premiums
Comparing guest counts? These sister pages show how the math shifts:
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
Plan it in one place
Instead of juggling spreadsheets and six browser tabs, WeddingBot builds a personalized 100-guest Thornton budget, flags where you're over-allocated, and tracks every vendor deposit against your total. Setup takes about 4 minutes.
FAQ
What's a realistic total wedding budget for 100 guests in Thornton, CO?
Most Thornton couples spend $38,000 β $46,000 on a 100-guest wedding with a seated dinner, open bar, photography, DJ, and flowers. Lean weddings come in around $28,000β$34,000; elevated ones push past $55,000. The biggest swing factors are venue choice and whether catering is in-house or outside.
How much should I budget for catering for 100 guests in the Denver metro?
Plan on $90 β $160 per person for food in the Thornton and Denver area, so roughly $9,000 β $16,000 for 100 guests before bar. Buffet and stations are the lower end; plated three-course dinners at hotels are the higher end. Add $40 β $60 per person for a full open bar.
Is it cheaper to have a wedding in Thornton than downtown Denver?
Yes, typically 15β30% cheaper. Thornton venues tend to allow outside caterers, charge lower rental fees ($4,000β$8,000 vs. $9,000β$14,000 downtown), and skip the mandatory in-house F&B minimums that drive up Denver hotel weddings. You trade some of the "downtown skyline" aesthetic for real budget room.
What day of the week saves the most money?
A Friday or Sunday saves roughly 20β30% on venue rental in the Thornton area, and a weekday (MonβThu) can save 40%+. Vendors like photographers and florists rarely discount by day, so the savings are concentrated in venue, rentals, and catering minimums.
How much should I keep in contingency?
Keep 8β10% of your total budget as contingency β so $3,000 β $4,500 on a typical 100-guest Thornton wedding. This covers tent rentals if weather turns, overtime fees if the reception runs long, last-minute RSVP adjustments, and vendor tips (which many couples forget until the week of).
Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?
For 100 guests, at minimum hire a month-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,000) β this is non-negotiable if your venue doesn't include one. Full-service planning ($4,500 β $9,000) is worth it if you're working full-time, planning from out of state, or using a raw-space venue that requires you to coordinate every vendor yourself.
How much do couples typically spend on flowers for 100 guests?
Expect $3,500 β $5,500 for typical florals covering a bridal bouquet, 4β6 attendant bouquets, boutonnieres, a ceremony arch or arrangements, and 10 reception centerpieces. Couples who want lush, trend-forward florals (hanging installations, aisle runners, arbor florals) should plan on $7,000 β $10,000+.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report (Colorado regional data)
- Zola Wedding Cost Report 2024
- City of Thornton combined sales tax schedule
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real, line-by-line 100-guest Thornton budget in minutes β then watch WeddingBot flag risks and track every deposit as you book. create_free_account