TL;DR: A typical wedding in Texas costs $26,000 β $45,000 for 100β130 guests, with major metros like Austin and Dallas pushing toward $50,000+ and smaller markets like Lubbock or El Paso landing closer to $20,000. Venue and catering together usually eat 50β55% of your total.
Texas Wedding Costs at a Glance
Texas is a big state with big spread. A backyard ceremony in the Hill Country with 60 guests can come in under $15,000. A black-tie reception at a downtown Dallas hotel with 200 guests can clear $80,000. Most Texas couples land somewhere in the middle.
The number that matters more than the average is cost per guest, which runs $200 β $375 in most Texas markets once you fold in food, drink, rentals, and venue.
Useful Summary
Here's what drives the bill in Texas specifically:
- Guest count. Catering, bar, rentals, and invitations all scale per head. Cutting your list from 150 to 100 typically saves $8,000 β $12,000.
- Metro vs. small market. Austin and Dallas-Fort Worth run 20β35% above the state average. Houston is close to average. West Texas and the Panhandle run below.
- Season. October and November are peak in Texas (mild weather, low humidity) and command premium venue pricing. January, February, July, and August are the softest months.
- Venue type. Ranches and barns dominate Texas inventory and often allow outside catering, which is a real lever. All-inclusive hotels and country clubs cost more but bundle staffing and rentals.
- Bar. Texas allows BYOB at many private venues, which can save $3,000 β $6,000 versus a hosted hotel bar.
Average Texas Wedding Budget Breakdown
For a 120-guest wedding at $35,000, here's a realistic split:
| Category | Typical Range | Share of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue | $5,000 β $12,000 | 18β25% |
| Catering & service | $9,000 β $15,000 | 28β32% |
| Bar & beverage | $2,500 β $5,500 | 8β12% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 10β14% |
| Videography | $2,000 β $4,500 | 6β10% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $2,500 β $6,000 | 8β12% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 β $5,000 | 6β10% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,500 β $5,000 | 5β10% |
| Stationery & signage | $500 β $1,500 | 2β4% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,500 | 2β4% |
| Officiant | $300 β $800 | 1β2% |
| Cake & desserts | $500 β $1,200 | 2β3% |
| Transportation | $400 β $1,200 | 1β3% |
| Wedding planner / coordinator | $1,500 β $4,500 | 5β10% |
| Other (gifts, marriage license, tips) | $1,000 β $2,500 | 3β6% |
The Texas marriage license itself is $60 β $85 depending on county, with a 72-hour waiting period unless waived.
Local Context
Texas weddings are shaped by weather, distance, and venue inventory:
- Climate. Outdoor ceremonies are popular MarchβMay and OctoberβNovember. JuneβSeptember almost always require AC backup; budget $1,500 β $4,000 for tent AC, fans, and shade structures if you go outdoor in summer.
- Hill Country premium. Fredericksburg, Dripping Springs, and Wimberley draw destination-style weddings even from in-state couples. Expect venue fees of $6,000 β $15,000 and added travel/lodging logistics for guests.
- Sales tax. Texas charges 6.25% state sales tax (often 8.25% with local) on rentals, prepared food, and most vendor services. Build that into every quote.
- Permits. Beach weddings in Galveston or South Padre often require a $50 β $250 permit. Public park weddings in Austin and Houston also require permits and insurance.
- Tipping. Texas vendors generally expect tips on service-based work (catering staff, bartenders, hair/makeup, drivers). Add 3β5% of total budget for gratuities.
How Texas Compares
Texas runs slightly below the U.S. national average wedding cost of roughly $33,000 (per The Knot 2024 study), driven by lower venue costs in mid-sized markets and a strong DIY/ranch venue culture. Couples in Austin and Dallas, however, frequently spend at or above the national average.
Plan Your Texas Budget
Use these next steps based on where you are:
- If you have a date and venue: build a line-item budget against your actual quotes and compare to the table above.
- If you're still venue-shopping: get cost-per-guest quotes from at least three venues in different formats (ranch, hotel, restaurant buyout) before locking in.
- If you're 12+ months out: start with the budget guide before you sign anything.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a wedding in Texas?
Plan on $26,000 β $45,000 for a typical 100β130 guest wedding in a major Texas metro. Smaller weddings (under 75 guests) or markets outside the I-35 corridor can come in under $20,000. Couples in Austin or Dallas wanting full-service vendors should plan closer to $45,000 β $60,000.
Is Texas cheaper than the national average for weddings?
Slightly, yes. The U.S. average is around $33,000, and Texas as a whole runs 5β15% below that, mostly because of lower venue and labor costs in mid-sized cities. Austin and Dallas are exceptions and trend at or above the national figure.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Texas?
January, February, and mid-summer (JulyβAugust) are the softest months for venue pricing. You can often negotiate 15β25% off peak rates for a January or February Saturday, or get Friday/Sunday discounts year-round.
How much does a Hill Country wedding cost?
Hill Country weddings (Fredericksburg, Dripping Springs, Wimberley) typically run $35,000 β $75,000 for 100β150 guests. The venue alone is usually $7,000 β $15,000, and you're often paying for guest lodging coordination and longer vendor travel fees.
Can you have a Texas wedding for under $15,000?
Yes, with trade-offs. Keep the guest list under 50, pick a restaurant buyout or city park, hire a photographer for 4 hours instead of 8, skip the planner, and limit florals. Courthouse-plus-restaurant weddings in Texas regularly come in under $5,000.
How much is a Texas marriage license?
$60 β $85 depending on the county, paid in person at the county clerk's office. There's a 72-hour waiting period between issuance and the ceremony unless you complete a state-approved premarital education course or qualify for a waiver.
Does Texas charge sales tax on wedding services?
Yes. Texas charges 6.25% state sales tax plus up to 2% local tax on rentals, prepared food, alcohol, and most tangible vendor goods. Always confirm whether vendor quotes are pre-tax or all-in before signing.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report
- Texas Department of State Health Services β Marriage License Information
- Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts β Sales Tax Rates
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a Texas-specific budget in minutes β pick your city, guest count, and style, and we'll generate a line-item plan you can adjust as quotes come in. create_free_account