TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Texas typically costs $32,000 – $58,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 once venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, and music are accounted for. Expect roughly $425 – $775 per guest, with the biggest swing driven by whether you marry in a major metro (Austin, Dallas, Houston) versus Hill Country or smaller markets.
Useful summary
Texas is a wide market — a 75-guest wedding in Marfa, Fredericksburg, Dallas, and Galveston will produce four very different invoices. That said, a 75-guest headcount is the sweet spot where you still get intimacy but start triggering full-service minimums for venues and caterers. Here's what to plan around:
- Realistic total range: $32,000 – $58,000
- Likely landing spot: ~$42,000
- Per-guest range: $425 – $775
- Non-negotiables for 75 guests: plated or buffet catering, licensed bartender(s), rented tables/linens if the venue doesn't include them, a photographer, and amplified music.
At this size you're usually past the "backyard with a friend cooking" price point and into vendor-driven costs. You also aren't big enough to spread fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant, florals for the ceremony) across a crowd, so per-guest cost is actually higher than a 150-guest wedding.
Variable data table
Category breakdown for a 75-guest Texas wedding. Ranges reflect typical local pricing; the "Typical" column is what most couples at this size actually spend.
| Category | Low | Typical | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $7,500 | $14,000 | Higher in Austin/Dallas; Hill Country ranches trend higher on weekends |
| Catering + service | $6,750 ($90/pp) | $11,250 ($150/pp) | $16,875 ($225/pp) | Includes staff, not alcohol |
| Bar + alcohol | $2,250 | $4,500 | $7,500 | TABC-certified bartenders required |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 | 8-hour coverage, one shooter |
| Videography (optional) | $0 | $3,500 | $6,500 | ~60% of TX couples now include it |
| Flowers + decor | $2,500 | $5,000 | $9,000 | Summer heat adds cost for hardier blooms |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,500 | $6,500 | Includes alterations |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $7,500 | Bands run $5,500+ |
| Cake + desserts | $450 | $900 | $1,800 | $12–$18/slice standard |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,400 | Save-the-dates through day-of |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,400 | Bride + 2–3 others |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,200 | Texas does not require officiant licensing |
| Rentals (if needed) | $800 | $2,200 | $5,500 | Common at outdoor/raw venues |
| Transportation | $0 | $800 | $2,500 | Shuttles strongly recommended in TX heat |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,800 | $6,500 | Month-of vs full-service |
| Marriage license | $82 | $82 | $82 | Flat fee statewide |
| Buffer (10%) | $2,500 | $3,800 | $5,300 | Use it; you will need it |
| Total | ~$32,000 | ~$42,000 | ~$58,000 | For 75 guests |
Local context
Texas-specific cost drivers to plan around:
- Climate. From late May through September, outdoor ceremonies need shade, fans, or a tent with sidewalls and AC. Tenting adds $3,000 – $9,000 for a 75-guest wedding. October and March/April are peak season — expect 15 – 25% premiums at Hill Country and Dallas venues.
- Alcohol rules. Texas requires TABC-certified bartenders, and many venues require licensed caterers or bar services. "BYOB + friend pouring" is usually not allowed.
- Regional pricing.
- Austin + Hill Country (Fredericksburg, Dripping Springs, Wimberley): highest in the state; vineyard and ranch venues run $6,000 – $15,000 for the site alone.
- Dallas-Fort Worth: strong mid-to-high range, especially in Highland Park, Bishop Arts, and Fort Worth Stockyards.
- Houston: wide range — Museum District and The Heights run high; Montrose and Galveston ease the number.
- San Antonio: most budget-friendly major metro; expect 10 – 20% lower than Austin for comparable vendors.
- West Texas (Marfa, El Paso): low vendor competition drives travel fees for photographers and florists, even if venue costs look cheap.
- Marriage license. $82 in most counties, with a 72-hour waiting period from application to ceremony (waivable for active-duty military and by judicial waiver).
Internal links
Start with the calculator, then pressure-test your plan against the full guide:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to map your $32K – $58K range to your specific priorities.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category decisions.
- Compare headcount scenarios in Houston: 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
- Align budget to timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to see what a 75-guest Texas wedding costs for your priorities — barbecue vs. plated, Hill Country vs. Dallas, live band vs. DJ — is to run your own numbers in the calculator. It builds a category-by-category budget in under 5 minutes and flags where you're over or under typical Texas ranges.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a 75-guest wedding in Texas?
Plan for $32,000 – $58,000, with $42,000 as a realistic middle. At 75 guests, catering and bar ($15,000 – $24,000 combined) and venue ($3,500 – $14,000) are your two biggest line items, and together they usually eat half the budget.
What's the per-guest cost for a Texas wedding this size?
Expect $425 – $775 per guest all-in. Per-guest cost is higher at 75 guests than at 150 because fixed costs — photographer, DJ, officiant, ceremony florals, planner — don't scale with headcount.
Is it cheaper to get married in Austin, Dallas, or Houston?
San Antonio and Houston are typically the most affordable of the major Texas metros; Austin and the Hill Country are the most expensive, often 15 – 25% higher on venue and catering. Dallas-Fort Worth sits in the middle and has the widest vendor selection.
Do we need a tent for an outdoor Texas wedding?
If your ceremony or reception is outdoors between late May and September, yes — either a tent with sidewalls and AC or a venue with indoor backup. Texas summer heat regularly tops 95°F and guest comfort becomes a real issue above 85°F. Tenting adds roughly $3,000 – $9,000 for 75 guests.
How much should we set aside for alcohol for 75 guests?
Plan $60 – $100 per guest for a full open bar, so roughly $4,500 – $7,500 for 75 guests including TABC-certified bartenders. Beer-and-wine-only brings that down to $30 – $50 per guest.
What's the cheapest way to host 75 guests in Texas without it feeling cheap?
Pick an off-peak month (January, February, July, or August), book a Friday or Sunday, choose a venue that includes tables and chairs, and go with a taco bar, BBQ, or family-style catering instead of plated. Those four moves alone can cut $8,000 – $12,000 from a typical 75-guest Texas wedding.
How much buffer should I build into the budget?
Add 10% on top of your category total — so $3,000 – $5,000 for a 75-guest Texas wedding. Common surprises: alterations, vendor tips, day-of transportation, welcome bags, and last-minute rental add-ons like heaters or cocktail tables.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional averages and category breakdowns)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Texas regional data
- Texas Department of State Health Services — marriage license requirements
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission (TABC) — bartender certification rules
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-by-line budget for your 75-guest Texas wedding in under 5 minutes — no spreadsheets, no guessing. create_free_account