TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Texas typically costs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 once venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, and music are covered. Expect roughly $320 – $550 per guest depending on whether you marry in Austin or Houston (higher) versus Lubbock or Tyler (lower).

Useful summary

At 100 guests, you hit a pricing inflection point in Texas: most venues shift from intimate-package pricing to full-service minimums, and caterers start offering volume breaks. That means your per-guest cost often drops slightly compared to a 75-guest wedding, but your total rises because you're adding a full bar, more florals, and often a larger venue.

What drives the number most:

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 100-guest Texas wedding at a $42,000 mid-range budget:

Category Budget Range % of Total
Venue (rental + fees) $6,000 – $12,000 20%
Catering (food + service) $9,000 – $15,000 28%
Bar & beverage $3,500 – $7,000 12%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 10%
Videography $2,000 – $4,500 6%
Flowers & dΓ©cor $3,000 – $6,000 9%
Attire (both partners) $2,500 – $5,000 6%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 – $5,500 5%
Stationery & signage $600 – $1,500 2%
Other (officiant, rings, transport, gifts, tips) $1,200 – $2,500 2%
Total $32,800 – $65,500 100%

Tight budget (under $30,000) is achievable with a Friday or Sunday date, limited-service venue, buffet catering, beer-and-wine only, and a DJ in place of a band.

Local context

Austin is the most expensive Texas market. Hill Country venues (Driftwood, Dripping Springs, Wimberley) run $8,000 – $15,000 in rental alone, and catering minimums often start at $125/person. Budget $48,000 – $65,000 for 100 guests.

Houston and the Gulf Coast offer strong value. Ballrooms in the Heights, Museum District, and Galleria area run $4,500 – $9,000, and local caterers (especially Tex-Mex and BBQ) deliver full plated meals at $75 – $110/person. Budget $35,000 – $48,000. Plan around hurricane season (June – November) and brutal July humidity if you want outdoor photos.

Dallas–Fort Worth sits between Austin and Houston on cost. Downtown Dallas lofts and Fort Worth stockyard venues land at $6,000 – $11,000. Budget $40,000 – $55,000.

San Antonio is the value pick for major metros β€” Riverwalk-adjacent venues run $4,000 – $8,000. Budget $32,000 – $44,000.

Smaller markets (Lubbock, Amarillo, Tyler, Waco, College Station, Corpus Christi): $25,000 – $38,000 is realistic for the same guest count and comparable quality.

Climate note: Texas summers are a real constraint. Outdoor weddings May – September need tented backups with fans or A/C β€” budget $2,500 – $5,000 extra for climate control, which most couples underestimate.

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you want a realistic Texas-specific breakdown in under two minutes, use our budget calculator. It factors in your city, guest count, season, and bar type, then gives you a category-by-category plan you can actually spend against.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 100-guest wedding in Texas?

Most Texas couples spend $32,000 – $55,000 on a 100-guest wedding, with the statewide average landing near $42,000. Austin and Dallas pull averages up; San Antonio, Houston suburbs, and smaller cities pull them down.

How much should I budget per guest in Texas?

Plan on $320 – $550 per guest all-in, or $150 – $225 per guest for food and bar alone. Guest count is the single biggest lever on total cost β€” every 10 guests added or removed shifts your total by roughly $3,500.

Can I have a 100-guest Texas wedding for under $25,000?

Yes, but it requires real trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday date, an all-inclusive venue or family ranch, buffet catering, beer-and-wine-only bar, DJ over band, and limited florals. Most sub-$25K weddings at this guest count happen outside the big four metros.

Is an open bar worth it for 100 guests?

A full open bar runs $4,500 – $8,000 for 100 guests over four hours. If more than 60% of your guests drink liquor, open bar usually beats consumption-based pricing. Otherwise, beer and wine plus a signature cocktail saves $2,000 – $4,000 without feeling cheap.

What's the single biggest way to lower my Texas wedding budget?

Switch the date. A Friday or Sunday in January, February, or August can cut 15–30% off venue, catering, photography, and florist pricing simultaneously. No other single decision β€” including guest count cuts β€” saves that much at once.

Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests in Texas?

For 100 guests, a month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,500) is the minimum most venues now require, and it's money well spent. A full-service planner ($5,000 – $12,000) makes sense if you're planning from out of state, using a raw-space venue, or running a multi-day event.

How much does a Texas wedding venue cost for 100 guests?

Venue rental for 100 guests in Texas runs $4,000 – $15,000 depending on market and inclusions. All-inclusive venues that bundle catering, bar, and rentals often post higher headline numbers but save $3,000 – $6,000 versus Γ  la carte when you add everything up.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Texas-specific budget for 100 guests, track every vendor deposit, and adjust as quotes come in β€” all in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account