TL;DR: A typical wedding in Tennessee costs $22,000 β $38,000 for 100β130 guests, with Nashville and Chattanooga on the higher end and smaller markets like Knoxville, Memphis, and the Tri-Cities trending lower. Venue and catering together eat up roughly 50% of your budget, so those two decisions set the tone for everything else.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers the real cost of getting married in Tennessee β statewide averages plus how Nashville, Memphis, Knoxville, Chattanooga, and the Smoky Mountains differ. If you're pricing a tennessee wedding, use the ranges below as a sanity check against quotes you're getting from venues and vendors.
Useful summary
For most couples, wedding cost in tennessee lands between $22,000 and $38,000, with a statewide average around $28,500. That assumes:
- 100β130 guests
- A Saturday evening in peak season (AprilβJune or SeptemberβOctober)
- A mid-range venue (not a barn DIY, not a luxury estate)
- Standard vendor team: photographer, DJ or small band, florist, planner or coordinator
You can go well under this β a 50-guest wedding at a restaurant or public garden can come in at $8,000β$14,000. You can also blow past it β a full-service Nashville hotel wedding with a live band routinely hits $60,000β$90,000.
What pushes a Tennessee wedding up:
- Nashville zip codes (downtown, Germantown, The Gulch) add 20β35% on venue and catering
- Live music β Nashville has the country's best bench of musicians, and they charge accordingly
- Peak-season Saturdays (especially October) carry the highest venue rates
- Smoky Mountain destination weddings with lodging blocks
What pulls it down:
- Friday or Sunday weddings (often 15β25% off venue pricing)
- Winter or midsummer dates
- Guest counts under 75
- Barn and farm venues outside metro areas
Variable data table
Category breakdown for a typical $28,500 Tennessee wedding (120 guests):
| Category | Typical Range | Share of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 β $9,000 | 22% |
| Catering + bar | $7,200 β $14,400 ($60β$120/pp) | 30% |
| Photography | $2,800 β $5,500 | 12% |
| Flowers + decor | $2,200 β $5,000 | 10% |
| Music (DJ $1,500β$2,800 / band $4,500β$9,000) | $1,500 β $9,000 | 8% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,800 β $3,800 | 7% |
| Stationery + signage | $500 β $1,200 | 2% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 β $4,500 | 5% |
| Cake + desserts | $500 β $1,200 | 2% |
| Other (rings, gifts, transport, tips) | $600 β $1,500 | 2% |
Regional averages within Tennessee:
| Market | Average Cost (100β130 guests) |
|---|---|
| Nashville metro | $32,000 β $48,000 |
| Chattanooga | $24,000 β $36,000 |
| Knoxville | $20,000 β $32,000 |
| Memphis | $22,000 β $34,000 |
| Gatlinburg / Smokies | $18,000 β $30,000 (smaller guest counts) |
| Tri-Cities / East TN rural | $15,000 β $25,000 |
Local context
Tennessee gives you three very different wedding economies in one state.
Nashville is the expensive one, and the gap is widening. Demand from out-of-state couples and bachelorette-weekend tourism has pushed Saturday venue rates at places like The Cordelle, Clementine, and Noelle well past $6,000β$12,000 just for the room. Nashville is also where live music stops being a splurge and starts being the default β expect to pay $5,000β$9,000 for a solid 6-piece band, and $12,000+ for anything with a known frontperson.
Chattanooga has emerged as a value alternative with real character β rooftop venues downtown, Lookout Mountain estates, and riverfront spots typically run 25β30% below Nashville comparables.
Knoxville is the quiet bargain: UT alumni venues, historic properties in Old City, and farm venues in the surrounding counties keep average costs closer to the national median. Catering runs $55β$85 per person versus Nashville's $80β$130.
Memphis sits between Knoxville and Nashville on price but has distinct venue stock β historic mansions, Mississippi River rooftops, and Beale Street-adjacent options.
Gatlinburg and the Smoky Mountains are destination territory. Guest counts are usually smaller (40β80), but you'll budget for lodging, shuttles, and weather contingencies. Peak fall color (mid-October) books up 12β18 months out and prices 20% above other months.
Weather matters more than couples expect: Tennessee summers are humid and thunderstorm-prone from June through August, and winter ice storms can shut down travel from December through February. Outdoor weddings almost always need a tent plan (add $2,500β$6,000) or a solid indoor backup.
Internal links
- For a full budgeting framework, start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- For the full planning timeline and decision order, see the Wedding Planning Guide.
- Comparing against neighboring major markets: Dallas, Houston, and Austin.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, city, and priorities into WeddingBot and get a Tennessee-specific budget with vendor price ranges for your exact zip code β in under two minutes.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a wedding in Nashville specifically?
For 120 guests on a Saturday in peak season, plan on $35,000β$50,000 as a realistic mid-range budget in Nashville. That covers a mid-tier downtown or East Nashville venue, full-service catering at $90β$110 per person, a 4β6 piece band, and standard photo/flowers/planner. Under $25,000 in Nashville means you're going off-peak, shrinking the guest list, or moving to a DIY venue.
Is Tennessee cheaper than surrounding states for weddings?
Mostly yes. Tennessee's state average ($28,500) is below Georgia ($32,000), North Carolina ($30,000), and Virginia ($33,000), and well below the national average of roughly $33,000. Nashville is the exception β it now prices in line with Atlanta and Charlotte. Knoxville, Memphis, and rural Tennessee remain real cost advantages.
What's the single biggest cost driver in a Tennessee wedding?
Guest count. Every additional guest adds roughly $110β$150 in catering, bar, rentals, stationery, and favors combined. Cutting 20 guests saves more money than switching photographers or DJs. After guest count, venue choice is the next biggest lever.
How much does a barn or farm wedding cost in Tennessee?
Farm and barn venues in middle and east Tennessee typically charge $3,500β$7,500 for the venue itself, but they often require you to bring in everything β tables, chairs, linens, catering, bar service, restrooms in some cases. Once you add rentals ($3,000β$6,000) and full-service catering, the "cheap barn wedding" usually lands at $22,000β$32,000 all-in for 120 guests.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Tennessee?
January, February, and JulyβAugust are the softest months, with venue discounts of 20β40% off peak rates. Friday and Sunday weddings save another 15β20% year-round. Avoid October (the single most expensive month statewide) and football Saturdays in Knoxville and Nashville, which affect hotel blocks and traffic.
How much should I tip Tennessee wedding vendors?
Budget 2β5% of your total for tips and gratuities. Standard Tennessee tipping: 15β20% on catering and bar (check if already included as a service charge), $100β$300 for your photographer and DJ, $50β$100 per musician in a band, 15β20% for hair and makeup, and $50β$150 for your officiant if they're not a family friend.
Do I need a wedding planner in Tennessee, and what do they cost?
For anything over 75 guests or at a venue that doesn't include a coordinator, yes. Full-service planners in Tennessee charge $4,500β$12,000, partial planning runs $2,500β$4,500, and month-of coordination is $1,200β$2,500. Nashville planners price 25β40% above the rest of the state.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report and Cost Guide
- Zola First Look Report on Wedding Costs
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics regional cost data
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin
Get started
Build a Tennessee-specific budget tied to your guest count, city, and priorities β with live vendor price ranges pulled for your zip code. create_free_account