TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Tennessee typically costs $26,000 – $44,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $33,000 β€” roughly $440 per guest. Nashville runs 15–25% higher than that range; Knoxville, Chattanooga, and the Tri-Cities usually run 10–15% lower.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot for Tennessee venues: big enough to justify a proper venue and catering contract, small enough to avoid the minimums that push 100+ guest weddings past $50K.

Here's what to expect:

The single biggest lever is venue choice. A Franklin barn at $4,500 versus a downtown Nashville rooftop at $12,000 swings your total by more than most couples realize, because venue also drives rental costs, catering minimums, and service fees.

Variable data table

Realistic category allocation for a 75-guest Tennessee wedding at the mid-range ($33,000) target:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (ceremony + reception) 22% $6,000 – $9,000
Catering (food, service, rentals) 28% $8,250 – $11,000
Bar & beverages 8% $2,000 – $3,500
Photography 10% $2,800 – $4,500
Videography 5% $1,500 – $2,800
Flowers & dΓ©cor 8% $2,000 – $3,500
Music (DJ or band) 7% $1,500 – $4,500
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) 6% $1,800 – $3,000
Stationery & signage 2% $500 – $900
Cake & desserts 2% $450 – $800
Hair & makeup 2% $500 – $1,000
Officiant & marriage license 1% $350 – $700
Transportation 2% $500 – $1,200
Coordination 4% $1,200 – $2,500
Buffer (tips, misc.) 3% $900 – $1,500

Per-guest catering in Tennessee averages $85 – $135 for plated dinner, $55 – $90 for buffet, plus 20–22% service and 9.25–9.75% sales tax on top.

Local context

Nashville is the expensive outlier. Venue minimums at popular spots like The Cordelle, Clementine, or Houston Station typically sit at $8,000 – $15,000 in peak season (April–June, September–October). Booking a Friday or Sunday can cut 20–30% off venue fees.

Knoxville and Chattanooga offer strong value β€” historic venues like The Standard or The Mill & Mine run $3,500 – $7,000, and local caterers are 10–15% cheaper than Nashville equivalents.

East Tennessee / Smoky Mountains (Gatlinburg, Pigeon Forge, Sevierville) is popular for smaller destination-style weddings. Cabin and overlook venues run $2,500 – $6,000, but you'll pay more for vendor travel fees if you bring them from the city.

A few Tennessee-specific cost notes:

Internal links

To pressure-test these numbers against your actual situation:

For comparison to other markets at a similar guest count, see Houston 75-guest costs, or see how guest count scales: Houston at 25 guests and Houston at 50 guests.

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test a Tennessee budget: plug your target total, guest count, and must-haves into WeddingBot and get a category-by-category allocation with local vendor ranges already baked in.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Tennessee?

Yes, $30,000 is workable for 75 guests in Tennessee if you're outside downtown Nashville or willing to take a Friday/Sunday date. You'll want a buffet or stations-style dinner, beer-and-wine-only bar, and a DJ rather than a band. In Knoxville, Chattanooga, or the Tri-Cities, $30,000 goes noticeably further.

How much should I budget per guest in Tennessee?

Plan for $350 – $600 per guest all-in, depending on city and formality. Nashville weddings skew to the top of that range; East Tennessee and smaller markets to the bottom. Catering and bar alone typically run $110 – $200 per guest once service and tax are included.

What's the average cost of a Nashville wedding specifically?

Nashville weddings at 75 guests average $38,000 – $50,000, reflecting higher venue costs, premium vendor demand driven by the tourism and music industry, and stricter venue-mandated vendor lists. Booking 12+ months out and choosing non-Saturday dates are the two biggest levers.

What's typically the biggest cost surprise?

Taxes, service charges, and gratuities. A $10,000 catering quote becomes roughly $13,200 after Tennessee sales tax (9.25–9.75%) and a standard 22% service charge. Always ask vendors to quote "all-in" and confirm whether service is gratuity or an operational fee.

Can we do 75 guests for under $20,000 in Tennessee?

It's tight but possible in non-metro areas. You'd need a public park or community venue (~$500 – $1,500), food truck or barbecue catering ($30 – $45 per guest), BYOB at a venue that allows it, a friend photographer or 4-hour package, and DIY flowers and stationery. Expect to spend time rather than money.

When should we book vendors to hit these prices?

Book venue and photographer 10–14 months out, caterer and band/DJ 8–10 months out, and florist 6–8 months out. Peak-season Tennessee dates (May, June, October) book first and often carry 10–20% premiums versus winter or Sunday dates.

Do we need a day-of coordinator at 75 guests?

Strongly recommended, yes. A day-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,500 in Tennessee) prevents the scenario where you, your partner, or your parents end up managing vendor arrivals and timeline during the ceremony. Many venues now require one as a contract condition.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your personalized 75-guest Tennessee budget in under five minutes and see exactly where your dollars should land by category and vendor. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account