TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Tennessee typically runs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000. Expect catering and venue to eat about 55% of the total, and plan for a per-guest cost of roughly $260 – $400 once food, bar, rentals, and stationery are included.
Useful summary
Tennessee is one of the more budget-friendly wedding states in the Southeast, but 150 guests pushes you into mid-tier territory where small per-head decisions compound fast. A $10 swing on the entrée adds $1,500. A plated dinner vs. buffet can swing $3,000 – $5,000. Saturday in peak season (April–June, September–October) runs 15–25% more than a Friday or Sunday in January or August.
Here's the short version of where your money goes:
- Venue + catering + bar: roughly 55% of total
- Photography + video: 12–15%
- Attire (both partners): 7–10%
- Flowers + decor: 8–10%
- Music/DJ/band: 6–10%
- Stationery, cake, transport, officiant, misc: the remaining 8–12%
If you're under $35,000, you're making real tradeoffs (Friday/Sunday, buffet, DJ instead of band, simpler florals). Above $60,000, you're buying a premium venue, full bar, live music, or a destination-style weekend.
Variable data table
Typical Tennessee ranges for 150 guests, broken out by budget tier:
| Category | Lean ($38K) | Typical ($48K) | Elevated ($62K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,000 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food, 150 guests) | $10,500 | $13,500 | $18,000 |
| Bar + beverage | $3,000 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Flowers + decor | $3,000 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $6,000 |
| Attire + beauty | $2,800 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Cake / dessert | $600 | $900 | $1,400 |
| Stationery (invites, signage) | $700 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Rentals (tables, linens, chairs) | $1,800 | $2,500 | $3,800 |
| Officiant + ceremony | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Transport + lodging block | $900 | $1,500 | $2,800 |
| Planner/coordinator | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,500 |
| Per-guest cost | ~$255 | ~$320 | ~$415 |
Numbers assume a standard ceremony + reception on one day, in-state vendors, and a moderate bar package.
Local context
Where you marry in Tennessee matters more than most cost guides admit.
- Nashville (Davidson + Williamson County): The most expensive market in the state. Downtown and Franklin venues run $8,000 – $15,000 site-fee-only, and full-service catering often starts at $110/guest. Expect to pay a 10–20% premium vs. the rest of the state.
- Knoxville + East Tennessee: Mid-range pricing with strong outdoor options — farms, orchards, and Smoky Mountain views. A 150-guest wedding here typically lands $40,000 – $52,000.
- Chattanooga: Similar to Knoxville on cost, with warehouse and riverside venues trending popular. Good vendor supply keeps prices honest.
- Memphis + West Tennessee: The most affordable major market. You can realistically pull off 150 guests for $35,000 – $45,000 with a hotel or historic venue.
- Rural/mountain venues (Sevierville, Gatlinburg, Leiper's Fork): Lower site fees but higher logistics costs — rentals, transport, and lodging blocks add up.
Climate notes: Humidity from mid-June through August is brutal for outdoor ceremonies and florals. October is the single most-booked month in Tennessee, so book venues 14–18 months out if you want a Saturday. Winter weddings (December–February, excluding holiday weekends) can save you 20–30%.
Tennessee-specific cost drivers: no state income tax helps vendors price competitively, but sales tax on tangible wedding goods runs 9.25–9.75% depending on county — factor that into rentals, cake, and florals.
Internal links
- For a starting point that reflects your actual priorities, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- If you want the full how-to on allocating dollars across categories, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Not sure what's left to book or decide? The Wedding Checklist Guide sequences every task by month.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, city, and must-haves into the calculator and you'll get a line-by-line budget in about 90 seconds — no spreadsheet required.
FAQ
How much does a 150-guest wedding cost in Tennessee on average?
Most couples spend $38,000 – $62,000, with the median close to $48,000. Nashville and Franklin push the average up; Memphis and East Tennessee pull it down. Per-guest, plan for $260 – $400 depending on how formal the reception is.
Is it cheaper to get married in Tennessee than the national average?
Yes, modestly. The national average for a 150-guest wedding hovers around $35,000 – $55,000 excluding the ring, and Tennessee outside of Nashville typically runs 5–15% below that. Nashville itself runs at or slightly above the national average because demand has surged over the last five years.
What's the single biggest way to cut my budget without cutting guests?
Move off a Saturday in peak season. A Friday evening or Sunday brunch wedding in Tennessee saves 15–25% across venue, catering minimums, and vendor pricing. Swapping a plated dinner for a buffet or stations typically saves another $2,000 – $4,000 at 150 guests.
How much should I budget for a full bar for 150 guests in Tennessee?
A beer + wine + signature cocktail package runs $25 – $38/guest, so $3,750 – $5,700. A full open bar runs $42 – $60/guest, pushing you to $6,300 – $9,000. Tennessee's alcohol rules require a licensed server for anything above beer and wine at most venues, which is already built into vendor pricing.
How far in advance do Tennessee venues book for 150 guests?
Popular Nashville and Franklin venues book 12–18 months out for Saturdays in April–June and September–November. Other markets book 9–12 months ahead. If your date is flexible and you're under a 10-month timeline, focus on Fridays, Sundays, and off-season dates.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?
A 150-guest wedding has enough moving parts (multiple vendors, rentals, timeline, seating) that a month-of coordinator at minimum is worth the $1,200 – $2,500. A full-service planner ($4,000 – $8,000 in Tennessee) makes sense if you're working across cities, planning a weekend of events, or you simply don't have the bandwidth.
What should I expect to tip vendors in Tennessee?
Plan for 8–12% of your total budget in tips and service gratuities. Typical amounts: $50–$100 for the officiant (if not church staff), 15–20% of catering (often built into the contract), $50–$200 per photographer/DJ/band member, and $20–$50 per delivery driver or setup crew member.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, 2024
- Zola Wedding Cost Report, 2024
- Tennessee Department of Revenue (sales tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
Get started
Build a realistic, Tennessee-specific budget in minutes — then track every deposit, vendor, and payment in one place. create_free_account