A 100-guest wedding in Tennessee typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $34,000. Nashville pulls costs toward the top of that range; East Tennessee and smaller markets like Chattanooga or the Tri-Cities can come in 15–25% lower for the same guest count.

Useful summary

At 100 guests, food and beverage is your single biggest lever β€” it drives roughly 35–40% of your total spend. The second biggest is venue. Nearly every other line item (flowers, rentals, stationery) scales more gently with guest count, which is why trimming from 120 to 100 saves more than trimming from 100 to 80.

Here's what a realistic middle-of-the-road Tennessee wedding looks like for 100 guests:

Variable data table

How your Tennessee budget shifts by style at 100 guests:

Wedding style Total range Per-guest cost Typical venue
Budget / DIY $18,000 – $26,000 $180 – $260 Public park, family farm, community hall
Mid-range $28,000 – $38,000 $280 – $380 Barn venue, historic inn, restaurant buyout
Upscale $40,000 – $60,000 $400 – $600 Boutique hotel, winery, Nashville urban venue
Luxury $65,000 – $110,000+ $650 – $1,100+ Downtown Nashville hotel, estate, destination-style

Regional adjustments off the mid-range baseline:

Local context

Peak season in Tennessee is mid-April through early June and late September through early November. Book those Saturdays 12–16 months out, and expect venue pricing to be 20–40% higher than a Friday or Sunday in the same month. July and August are cheaper but hot and humid β€” factor in tenting, fans, or an indoor backup if you're outdoors.

Venue types shape your budget more than any other choice. Middle Tennessee is dense with barn and farm venues (Arrington, Bell Buckle, Leiper's Fork) that run $4,500–$8,500 but often require you to bring in everything β€” catering, rentals, bar, restrooms. Nashville's all-inclusive downtown venues cost more ($7,000–$15,000+) but bundle staff, tables, china, and bar service, which can actually come out even at 100 guests.

Alcohol is the sleeper expense. Tennessee requires a licensed bartender and liability insurance at most venues, and many don't allow BYOB. Budget $25–$50 per guest for a full bar, or cut 30–40% by going beer, wine, and one signature cocktail.

Sales tax and service charges matter. Tennessee's combined sales tax is around 9.25–9.75%, and most caterers add an 18–22% service charge on top of food and bar. On a $10,000 catering bill, that's roughly $2,800 extra β€” build it into your quote comparisons from day one.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers β€” venue quote, guest count, city, must-haves β€” into WeddingBot and get a line-by-line Tennessee budget that updates as you book vendors. It flags where you're over-allocated and what to cut first.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Tennessee?

Yes, $30,000 is workable for a mid-range 100-guest Tennessee wedding outside of peak Nashville dates. You'll need to choose either a venue-inclusive package or a budget-friendly barn, and keep bar spending under $25 per guest. Luxury touches like a live band or full floral installs will push you past $30,000 quickly.

What's the average per-guest cost in Tennessee?

Most Tennessee couples spend between $280 and $380 per guest all-in for a mid-range wedding. In Nashville proper, that climbs to $400–$550 per guest. Rural East Tennessee can come in at $200–$280 per guest with the same guest experience.

How much should I budget for catering for 100 guests?

Plan on $85–$140 per person for plated or buffet catering, including service staff, which puts you at $8,500–$14,000 for food alone. Add 18–22% service charge and 9.25–9.75% sales tax. Barbecue and family-style Southern spreads often land on the lower end; seated multi-course dinners on the upper end.

Do I need a wedding coordinator on this budget?

At 100 guests in Tennessee, a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,500) is almost always worth it, especially at barn and farm venues that don't include one. Without a coordinator, someone β€” usually a parent or friend β€” ends up running logistics during the ceremony and reception instead of celebrating with you.

When should I book venues and vendors in Tennessee?

Book your venue 12–16 months out for Saturdays in peak season (April–June, September–November), and 8–10 months out for off-peak dates. Photographers and top bands book nearly as far ahead. Florists, cakes, and hair/makeup can typically be booked 4–6 months out.

How much buffer should I add to my budget?

Add a 10% buffer β€” so about $3,000–$4,500 on a typical 100-guest Tennessee budget. It covers overtime, last-minute guest additions, gratuities, and small fixes (broken zipper, extra hotel night). Couples who skip the buffer almost always overspend by 8–12%.

Can I cut costs without cutting guests?

Yes. The biggest levers without trimming the list: choose a Friday or Sunday (saves 20–30% on venue), go beer-wine-signature instead of full bar (saves $1,000–$2,000), swap a band for a DJ (saves $2,500–$4,000), and use in-season Tennessee flowers (saves 20–30% on florals).

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Tennessee-specific budget for your 100 guests in under five minutes, then track every vendor quote against it as you go. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account