A typical wedding in Tempe, AZ runs $28,000 – $46,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $34,000. Costs swing based on whether you marry in peak season (October – April), book a resort versus a Salt River venue, and how much of the day you DIY.
What you're actually paying for in Tempe
Tempe sits in the Phoenix metro, so pricing tracks closely with Scottsdale and Mesa but tends to run 5 – 10% lower than Scottsdale for comparable venues. The biggest line items are venue and catering (together about 50% of your budget), followed by photography and florals.
Key drivers of your total: - Season. October through April is peak — expect a 20 – 35% premium on venues and photographers. Summer weddings (June – August) can save thousands but require indoor or early-evening plans. - Guest count. Every additional guest adds roughly $120 – $200 once you account for catering, bar, rentals, and stationery. - Venue type. University-adjacent spaces and public gardens run lean; resorts and golf clubs run high. - Day of week. A Friday or Sunday wedding typically saves 15 – 25% versus Saturday.
Tempe wedding cost breakdown (100 guests)
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $4,500 | $8,500 | $15,000 |
| Catering & bar | $7,000 | $11,000 | $16,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $2,500 | $4,500 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $6,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 | $2,200 | $6,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $2,200 |
| Cake & desserts | $450 | $800 | $1,600 |
| Rentals & lighting | $1,200 | $2,400 | $5,000 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,500 | $6,500 |
| Transportation | $400 | $800 | $1,800 |
| Marriage license & misc. | $150 | $250 | $500 |
| Total | $26,420 | $45,870 | $83,800 |
Most Tempe couples don't buy every category at "typical" — they splurge on two or three and run lean on the rest. That's why the realistic all-in average sits closer to $34,000 than the sum of typicals.
Local context
Tempe has a real weather constraint: ceremonies before 10 a.m. or after 5 p.m. are the norm from May through September, and outdoor afternoon plans need shade, misters, or a backup room. Most venues bake this into their pricing.
Popular venue areas and what they run: - Downtown Tempe / Mill Avenue — urban rooftops and event lofts, $6,000 – $12,000 for the space. - Tempe Town Lake & Papago Park area — waterfront and desert-garden settings, $5,000 – $10,000. - ASU-adjacent venues — museums, gardens, and the occasional faculty club; often the best value. - South Tempe / Kiwanis Park — civic and park rentals starting around $1,500, but you'll need full-service catering and rentals on top. - Nearby resorts (Scottsdale, Phoenix) — $12,000 – $25,000+ for venue alone, often with catering minimums.
Vendor supply is deep because you're drawing from the full Phoenix metro, which keeps photographer and florist prices competitive. Expect to book 10 – 14 months out for October, November, March, and April dates.
Where Tempe couples trim without regret
- Swap Saturday for Friday evening — same venue, same vendors, 15 – 25% off.
- Book a November or March weekday — peak weather, off-peak price.
- Use in-house catering at resort venues instead of an outside caterer with service fees.
- Limit florals to ceremony + head table, reuse ceremony arrangements at the reception.
- Hire a day-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,000) instead of a full planner if you have time to research vendors yourself.
Related planning tools
Use the Wedding Budget Guide to turn these ranges into a line-by-line plan, or start with the full Wedding Planning Guide if you haven't locked the date or guest count yet.
Build your Tempe budget in minutes
WeddingBot builds a custom budget from your guest count, date, and priorities — then tracks vendor quotes against it so you see overages the moment they happen. Inputs take about three minutes; the output is a working budget you can share with your partner and parents.
Example: a 120-guest November Saturday at a Tempe Town Lake venue, with full photography and a DJ, generates a starting target of $39,800 with 7% contingency baked in.
FAQ
What is the average wedding cost in Tempe, AZ?
The average Tempe wedding costs $28,000 – $46,000 for 100 guests, with most couples spending around $34,000 all-in. That includes venue, catering, bar, photography, florals, attire, music, and a day-of coordinator.
Is Tempe cheaper than Scottsdale for a wedding?
Yes — comparable venues in Tempe typically run 5 – 10% lower than Scottsdale, and catering minimums are less aggressive. You still get access to the same Phoenix-metro vendor pool, so photography, florals, and DJ pricing are nearly identical.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Tempe?
June through August is the cheapest, with venue discounts of 30 – 50% because of summer heat. If you want peak weather without peak pricing, book a Friday or Sunday in late May or early October.
How much does a Tempe wedding venue cost by itself?
Venue rental alone runs $4,500 – $15,000 in Tempe, depending on whether you choose a park space, urban loft, lakeside venue, or golf club. Resort packages that bundle catering often start at $20,000 for 100 guests.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Tempe?
Book your venue and photographer 10 – 14 months out for peak-season dates (October, November, March, April). Summer and weekday dates have more flexibility — 6 – 9 months is usually enough.
What's the Arizona marriage license cost?
A Maricopa County marriage license is $83 as of 2024, paid at the Clerk of Superior Court. There's no waiting period and the license is valid for 12 months.
Do I need a wedding planner in Tempe?
Not required, but a day-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,000) is worth it if you're managing 80+ guests. For destination-style weddings at resorts or multi-day events, a full planner at $4,000 – $6,500 pays for itself in vendor negotiations.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Arizona regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Phoenix / Tempe metro
- Maricopa County Clerk of Superior Court (marriage license fees)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Turn these Tempe ranges into your actual budget — guest count, date, venue type, and priorities in, tracked budget out. create_free_account