TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Tempe, AZ typically runs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 once venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery are added up. Costs swing most based on your venue choice (resort vs. desert garden vs. Mill Avenue loft) and your catering style.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers a 75-guest wedding budget in Tempe, Arizona — a mid-size headcount in a market shaped by Phoenix-area resort pricing, desert seasonality, and a strong DIY-friendly vendor scene around ASU and downtown Tempe.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most Tempe venues are still comfortable, but per-head costs start to dominate your total spend. Plan on roughly 55% of your budget going to venue + catering + bar, with photography and flowers the next biggest categories.

Key drivers at this guest count:

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for a 75-guest Tempe wedding at three budget levels:

Category Lean ($32K) Typical ($42K) Elevated ($55K)
Venue (site fee) $3,500 $6,500 $11,000
Catering (food, 75 guests) $8,250 $11,250 $15,000
Bar & beverage $2,250 $3,750 $6,000
Photography $3,500 $5,000 $7,500
Videography $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Florals & décor $2,500 $4,000 $6,500
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $3,200 $4,800
Music / DJ or band $1,500 $2,200 $4,200
Stationery & signage $600 $950 $1,500
Hair & makeup $700 $1,100 $1,600
Officiant & ceremony $400 $600 $900
Rentals & transport $1,200 $2,000 $3,500
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,400 $5,000
Other + buffer $2,400 $3,250 $5,000
Total $32,000 $42,000 $55,000

Per-guest totals: roughly $425 lean, $560 typical, $735 elevated.

Local context

Venue landscape. Tempe sits inside the greater Phoenix market, so you'll weigh three main venue categories:

Climate & season. Outdoor ceremonies are beautiful October through April. May–September heat (routinely 100°F+) forces indoor or evening-only events and can require misting systems, shade rentals, or guest-transport logistics — budget $800–$2,000 if you go outdoor in shoulder months.

Guest logistics. With 75 guests, expect 30–50% to travel in. Tempe hotel blocks near ASU and the airport are abundant, but book 6–9 months out for peak season. A shuttle between hotel and venue runs $600–$1,200 for the evening and is worth it given Scottsdale/Tempe DUI enforcement.

Vendor market. The Phoenix metro has deep photography and floral benches, so you don't need to overpay. Expect strong Tempe/Scottsdale photographers at $4,500–$6,500 for 8 hours.

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you want a budget tailored to your actual venue shortlist, guest count, and priorities, skip the spreadsheet. WeddingBot builds a 75-guest Tempe budget in about 90 seconds, then keeps it updated as your vendors come in.

FAQ

What's the average wedding cost for 75 guests in Tempe, AZ?

Most couples spend $38,000 – $48,000 for a 75-guest wedding in Tempe, with $42,000 a realistic middle number. Resort venues push you toward the top of that range; urban lofts and desert garden venues keep you near the middle or below.

How much should I budget per guest in Tempe?

Plan on $425 – $735 per guest, all-in. Food and beverage alone is usually $180–$280 per person once tax and service are added, and the rest is fixed costs (photo, attire, florals, music) spread across your headcount.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Tempe?

July and August are the lowest-cost months because of extreme heat; many Tempe venues discount 25–40% and vendors have open dates. If you can host indoors or do a late-evening event, summer is the single biggest lever to lower your budget.

Do I need a wedding planner at 75 guests?

Not a full-service planner, but you should budget $1,200 – $2,800 for a month-of or day-of coordinator. At 75 guests with multiple vendors, resort timelines, and Arizona heat logistics, a coordinator prevents the kind of day-of mistakes that cost more than their fee.

How much is catering for 75 guests in Tempe?

Expect $11,000 – $15,000 for food (plated or buffet) and another $3,000 – $6,000 for bar, before tax and service. Taco bars, Southwestern stations, and family-style are popular Tempe formats that tend to price 10–15% below plated dinners.

What's a realistic venue budget for 75 guests in Tempe?

Site-fee-only venues run $3,500 – $11,000; all-inclusive resort packages start around $18,000 for food, beverage, and space combined. At 75 guests, a site-fee venue plus outside catering is usually the better value unless you specifically want the resort experience.

Is Tempe cheaper than Scottsdale for weddings?

Yes, typically 10–20% cheaper on venue and lodging for a comparable event. Tempe vendors serve both markets, so photography, flowers, and music prices are similar — you mostly save on venue and guest hotel blocks.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-item Tempe budget for your 75 guests — with real local vendor ranges and your actual priorities — in under two minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account