TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Tempe, AZ typically runs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $28,500. Expect venue and catering to eat 55–60% of that, and plan for a 10–15% premium if you marry between October and April (Arizona's peak season).

Useful summary

Fifty guests is a sweet spot in Tempe. You're small enough to book intimate venues β€” desert gardens, rooftop lofts, boutique resort terraces β€” but large enough that catering minimums still apply at most ASU-adjacent and Mill Avenue venues.

Here's what a realistic 50-person budget looks like locally:

Per-guest math: Tempe catering averages $110 – $175 per person with bar, so 50 guests puts food and drink at roughly $5,500 – $8,750 before tax and 20–22% service.

Variable data table

Category % of budget 50-guest range (Tempe)
Venue & rentals 22% $5,000 – $9,500
Catering & bar 30% $6,500 – $11,500
Photography 12% $3,000 – $5,500
Videography 6% $1,500 – $3,200
Flowers & decor 9% $2,000 – $4,000
Attire (both partners) 8% $2,000 – $4,000
Music (DJ or band) 6% $1,400 – $4,500
Stationery & signage 3% $500 – $1,200
Cake & desserts 2% $400 – $900
Hair & makeup 2% $500 – $1,200
Officiant & licenses 1% $300 – $700
Coordinator (day-of) 4% $1,200 – $2,800
Buffer / misc 5% $1,500 – $2,500
Total 100% $22,000 – $38,000

Local context

Climate drives pricing. Tempe's wedding season is October through April. May through September brings 100Β°F+ heat, so outdoor venues drop rates 20–35%. If you're heat-tolerant (or going fully indoor), a June or July wedding can shave $4,000 – $7,000 off the total.

Venue types to know: - Desert and garden venues in South Tempe and Papago Park β€” think Desert Botanical Garden (technically Phoenix, 10 minutes away) and Papago Golf Club. Expect $4,500 – $8,000 site fees for 50 guests. - Mill Avenue and downtown Tempe β€” rooftops, lofts, and restaurant buyouts near ASU. Good for casual cocktail-style receptions; $2,500 – $6,000 venue fees. - Resort micro-weddings at Tempe Mission Palms or The Buttes β€” all-inclusive packages run $18,000 – $32,000 for 50 and usually include catering, cake, and basic rentals. - Tempe Town Lake waterfront β€” permit-based ceremony spots are under $500, but you'll bring in everything else.

Regional cost drivers: - Arizona sales tax and Tempe city transaction privilege tax add ~8.1% to most vendor invoices. - Tent and cooling rentals (misters, portable AC) are common line items March–May; budget $800 – $2,000 extra for outdoor events. - ASU graduation weekends (early May, mid-December) spike hotel block rates β€” book guest rooms 6+ months out. - Phoenix Sky Harbor proximity means most out-of-town guests can fly in easily, so welcome events are common and worth budgeting $800 – $1,500.

Internal links

Use these to pressure-test your numbers:

Tool CTA

The ranges above are a starting point β€” your actual budget depends on season, venue type, and how much DIY you're willing to do. WeddingBot builds a live budget from your answers to 8 questions, flags where Tempe vendors typically come in high or low, and updates as you book.

FAQ

What's a realistic all-in budget for 50 guests in Tempe?

Plan for $28,000 – $34,000 if you want a mid-range experience with a real venue, plated or high-end buffet dinner, professional photography, and a DJ. You can bring it down to $22,000 with a park or backyard venue and food trucks, or push past $40,000 at a full-service resort.

How much should I budget per guest in Tempe?

Catering and bar alone run $110 – $175 per person in Tempe, including tax and service. Adding venue, rentals, and staff scales this to $200 – $250 per person all-in. For 50 guests, that's roughly $10,000 – $12,500 on food and drink and $22,000 – $38,000 total.

Is it cheaper to get married in Tempe during the summer?

Yes β€” venues drop rates 20–35% from May through September because of the heat. If you're willing to marry indoors or host an evening reception after sundown, you can save $4,000 – $7,000. October through April is peak season and books 9–12 months out.

Do I need a day-of coordinator for a 50-person wedding?

For 50 guests, a day-of coordinator is optional but highly recommended β€” budget $1,200 – $2,800 in Tempe. If your venue includes a venue manager (many resorts do), you may be able to skip a separate hire. Without one, expect a family member or friend to absorb 15–20 hours of vendor wrangling on your wedding day.

What's the cheapest legal way to get married in Tempe?

A Maricopa County marriage license is $83, an officiant runs $150 – $400, and Tempe Town Lake or Papago Park permits start under $500. You could legally marry for under $800 and host a dinner reception separately β€” many couples use this split to spend more on the celebration and less on the ceremony logistics.

How far ahead should I book vendors in Tempe?

Book venues 9–12 months out for October–April dates, and 4–6 months for summer. Photographers and popular DJs book 8–10 months ahead during peak season. Catering, florals, and rentals need 3–5 months. ASU graduation weekends and February/March especially get competitive.

What's typically included in Tempe resort wedding packages?

Resort packages at properties like Tempe Mission Palms and The Buttes usually include ceremony site, reception space, tables and chairs, linens, catering, non-premium bar, cake, and a venue coordinator β€” priced at $18,000 – $32,000 for 50 guests. Florals, photography, music, and upgraded bar are almost always separate.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized Tempe budget in under five minutes β€” WeddingBot pulls local vendor ranges and adjusts as you make choices. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account