TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Tempe, AZ typically runs $52,000 β $88,000 all-in, with catering and venue together eating roughly 55% of the budget. Expect $260β$440 per guest once you factor in food, bar, rentals, and the hidden Arizona costs (heat mitigation, outdoor permits, and Old Town parking).
Useful summary
At 200 guests, you've crossed the threshold where small choices compound fast. A $5 upgrade per plate is $1,000. An extra hour of bar service is often $1,200+. The good news: Tempe has a deep bench of mid-range venues (lakeside, desert resort, university-adjacent), so you don't need a luxury budget to get a polished wedding here.
What drives your final number:
- Season. OctoberβApril is peak in the Valley. Booking JuneβAugust can cut venue and photography by 20β30%, but you're committing to 100Β°F+ ceremonies.
- Venue type. All-inclusive resorts (Tempe Mission Palms, Hayden Ferry-area properties) bundle costs but limit vendor choice. Raw-space venues are cheaper on paper but require full rentals.
- Bar structure. Full open bar at 200 guests in Tempe runs $9,000β$16,000. Beer/wine + signature drink saves $3,000β$5,000.
- Guest travel. Roughly 40% of Tempe weddings have out-of-town guests flying into PHX, which shifts spend toward welcome bags, shuttles, and a Sunday brunch.
Variable data table
Realistic 200-guest budget ranges for Tempe, AZ (2024β2025 pricing):
| Category | Lean | Mid-range | Elevated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + ceremony) | $4,500 | $9,000 | $18,000 |
| Catering (food, staff, service) | $16,000 | $24,000 | $36,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $6,000 | $11,000 | $16,000 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,200 | $7,500 |
| Florals & decor | $4,000 | $7,500 | $14,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $8,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $9,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $800 | $1,600 | $3,200 |
| Cake & desserts | $700 | $1,400 | $2,800 |
| Hair & makeup | $900 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Rentals (linens, lounge, lighting) | $2,500 | $5,000 | $10,000 |
| Officiant & marriage license | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Transportation & shuttles | $1,200 | $2,400 | $4,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $9,000 |
| Tips & gratuities (~10%) | $3,200 | $5,400 | $8,800 |
| Total | ~$52,000 | ~$90,700 | ~$161,000 |
| Per guest | $260 | $453 | $805 |
Most Tempe couples planning 200-guest weddings without going into "elevated" land out around $72,000β$92,000 total.
Local context
Climate is your biggest variable. A March or November wedding at a lakeside venue near Tempe Town Lake or the ASU Karsten Golf Course is gorgeous and reasonably priced. The same wedding in July requires a fully indoor or heavily shaded plan, plus misters, fans, and cold-water stations β usually $1,500β$3,500 in extra rental costs.
Common 200-guest venue types in Tempe:
- Lakeside / waterfront along Tempe Town Lake (often requires city permits and amplified sound restrictions after 10 p.m.)
- Desert resort ballrooms in nearby Scottsdale and South Mountain (15β25 minutes out)
- University-affiliated spaces like the ASU Old Main lawn or Memorial Union β strong value but strict catering rules
- Downtown Tempe / Mill Avenue rooftops and event lofts (lively, walkable, parking is the catch)
Local cost drivers to plan for:
- Parking and shuttle service. Mill Avenue and ASU-area venues frequently require shuttles from off-site lots β budget $1,500β$3,000.
- Sales tax. Tempe city tax + Arizona state tax adds roughly 8.1% to most vendor invoices.
- Permits. Outdoor ceremonies in Tempe parks require a special event permit ($150β$500) plus liability insurance.
- Vendor travel fees. Many top Phoenix-area photographers and florists charge no travel within a 30-mile radius, so Tempe is well-served.
Internal links
- For the full category-by-category methodology, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To stress-test your numbers in real time, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- If you're juggling timelines alongside spend, pair this with the Wedding Planning Checklist Guide.
- Comparing guest counts? See how the math shifts at 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
Tool CTA
Plug your real guest count, venue type, and priorities into the WeddingBot budget calculator and get a Tempe-specific allocation in under three minutes β no spreadsheet required.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 200-person wedding in Tempe, AZ?
Most couples land between $72,000 and $92,000 for a 200-guest wedding in Tempe, with the median right around $85,000. Going lean with a non-peak date and beer/wine bar can pull the total under $55,000; a full-service resort wedding pushes past $130,000.
How much should we budget per guest in Tempe?
Plan for $350β$475 per guest at a mid-range Tempe wedding, all categories combined. Catering and bar alone usually account for $150β$220 of that, which is why trimming the guest list is the single most effective way to lower a budget.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Tempe?
June through August is the off-season because daytime highs hit 105β115Β°F. Venues and photographers commonly discount 20β30%, and Sunday or Friday dates inside that window can save another 10β15%. The trade-off is you'll need an indoor or late-evening ceremony plan.
Do we need a wedding planner for a 200-guest Tempe wedding?
At 200 guests, at minimum hire a month-of coordinator ($1,500β$3,000). Once you cross 150 guests, the logistics β vendor timing, shuttles, seating β become a full-time job on the wedding day, and most Tempe venues don't include true coordination in their site fees.
What's the marriage license cost and process in Maricopa County?
A Maricopa County marriage license costs $83, is issued same-day at the Clerk of Superior Court, and is valid for 12 months. There's no waiting period and no blood test required, so most couples handle it 2β4 weeks out.
How much should we tip vendors in Tempe?
Budget 8β12% of your total for tips and gratuities. Catering and bar gratuity (often 18β22%) is usually built into your contract β confirm before adding more. Photographers, DJs, and hair/makeup artists are typically tipped $50β$200 each at your discretion.
Can we realistically do a 200-guest wedding in Tempe for under $50,000?
It's tight but possible. You'd need an off-peak date, a venue with in-house catering at $60β$75 per person, beer/wine bar only, a single photographer (no video), and DIY florals or greenery-forward decor. Expect to make 4β6 meaningful trade-offs to hit that number.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (national and Phoenix metro averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Phoenix/Scottsdale/Tempe market data
- Maricopa County Clerk of Superior Court (marriage license fees)
- City of Tempe Special Event Permit Office (park and outdoor venue requirements)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Planning Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 200-guest Tempe budget β with real local vendor ranges and your priorities weighted in β in about three minutes. create_free_account