TL;DR: A wedding for 150 guests in Tempe, AZ typically runs $42,000 – $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $54,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly half of that, and Tempe's October–April peak season adds 15–25% versus summer dates.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, you're in the most common wedding size bracket in the Phoenix East Valley, which means strong vendor supply and competitive pricing — but also fast-booking weekends. Expect to spend roughly $280–$480 per guest depending on venue type, bar style, and season.

The biggest levers on your final number, in order:

Variable data table

Realistic Tempe-area budget for 150 guests, shown as lean / average / elevated.

Category Lean Average Elevated
Venue (site fee + rentals) $5,500 $9,500 $16,000
Catering (food + service + tax) $13,500 $19,500 $28,500
Bar (beer/wine → full open) $4,500 $7,500 $12,000
Photography $3,200 $4,800 $7,500
Videography $2,200 $3,500 $6,000
Florals + decor $3,000 $5,500 $10,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 $2,800 $8,500
Attire (couple + alterations) $2,200 $4,000 $8,000
Stationery + signage $700 $1,300 $2,500
Hair + makeup $700 $1,200 $2,200
Officiant + ceremony $400 $700 $1,500
Cake / desserts $600 $1,000 $1,800
Transportation $400 $900 $2,000
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $5,500
Tips + misc + buffer (10%) $2,400 $4,300 $7,000
Total $42,000 $68,500 $119,000

Most Tempe couples at 150 guests realistically land between $48,000 and $72,000.

Local context

Season matters more here than almost anywhere. Tempe's wedding market is built around October through April, when outdoor ceremonies at places like Tempe Center for the Arts, Moon Valley Country Club (just north), or backyard estates near South Tempe / Warner Ranch are realistic. Summer (June–August) sees Saturday venue rates drop 20–35% — but you'll need an indoor or heavily-shaded plan, and a guest-comfort plan for 105°F.

Common venue types and what 150 guests costs locally:

Cost drivers specific to Tempe:

Internal links

Build your numbers in the right order:

  1. Start with the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a personalized split.
  2. Read the Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category negotiation tactics.
  3. Lock your timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide so you don't pay rush fees.

Tool CTA

Plug your real Tempe ZIP, date, and guest count into the calculator — it will adjust catering and venue ranges based on local market data and tell you what's reasonable to spend per category for a 150-person wedding.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a wedding for 150 guests in Tempe?

Most Tempe couples spend between $48,000 and $72,000 for 150 guests, with the average landing near $54,000–$58,000. That assumes a Saturday in peak season (October–April), a mid-range venue, beer-and-wine bar, and standard photo/video coverage.

How much should I budget per guest in Tempe?

Plan for $280–$480 per guest all-in for a 150-person Tempe wedding. The lower end assumes a buffet, beer-and-wine, and an off-peak date; the upper end reflects plated dinner, full open bar, and a peak-season Saturday at a resort-style venue.

Can I do a 150-guest wedding in Tempe for under $40,000?

Yes, but it requires intentional choices: a Friday or Sunday in May or September, a venue with in-house catering and no minimum (or a private estate with rentals), beer-and-wine only, a single photographer for 6 hours, and DIY florals. Realistic floor is around $36,000–$40,000.

What's the most expensive line item?

Catering plus bar is almost always the largest combined cost — typically $25,000–$40,000 for 150 guests in Tempe. Venue is second at $9,000–$16,000. Together these two categories usually consume 55–65% of the total budget.

How does Tempe compare to Scottsdale or Phoenix?

Tempe runs roughly 10–20% less than Scottsdale for comparable venues and 5–10% more than west Phoenix or the far East Valley. The ASU/downtown Tempe corridor is the priciest pocket; south Tempe and the Mesa border drop noticeably.

When should I book to lock in these prices?

Book your venue and caterer 10–14 months out for peak season (October–April) and 6–8 months out for summer dates. Photographers, DJs, and florists in the Phoenix metro typically book 9–12 months ahead for Saturdays.

How much buffer should I add?

Add a 10–12% contingency on top of your line items. For a 150-guest Tempe wedding, that's roughly $5,000–$7,000 held back for overage on bar consumption, last-minute rentals, vendor tips, and guest-count creep.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Tempe-specific budget for 150 guests in under five minutes — the calculator handles the per-guest math, sales tax, and seasonal venue adjustments for you. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account