TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Tempe, AZ typically runs $32,000 β $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Expect roughly 45% on venue and catering combined, and plan for seasonal pricing swings β November through April costs 20β30% more than the summer months.
Useful summary
You're hosting 100 guests in a market where desert resorts, university-adjacent venues, and backyard-style spaces all compete for your booking. The biggest levers on your total are when you marry (peak season vs. summer), whether you pick an all-inclusive venue or build Γ la carte, and how much bar you pour. Everything else β flowers, stationery, DJ β moves the number by a few thousand at most.
A practical planning target for Tempe is $400 β $550 per guest all-in. If your number is lower, you'll need to trade down on venue or food service. If it's higher, you likely have flexibility to add a second photographer, live music, or a Sunday brunch.
Variable data table
Typical 100-guest Tempe budget by category:
| Category | Lean ($32K) | Average ($42K) | Elevated ($55K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $10,000 |
| Catering + service | $8,000 | $11,500 | $16,000 |
| Bar + beverages | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Photography | $3,000 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Florals + dΓ©cor | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $4,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,200 | $5,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Cake / desserts | $450 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $950 | $1,600 |
| Officiant | $350 | $500 | $800 |
| Transportation | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Rentals (extras) | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $900 | $2,200 | $4,500 |
| Gratuities + buffer | $3,000 | $3,650 | $5,400 |
These are cash-on-the-table figures for a Saturday evening wedding with a seated dinner and open beer/wine bar.
Local context
Season matters more in Tempe than almost anywhere else. October through April is peak β temperatures are 65β80Β°F and snowbird demand drives venue rates up. A June or July wedding can save you 20β30% on site fees, but you'll need an indoor or heavily misted outdoor ceremony to handle 100Β°F+ heat, and guest comfort spend (shade, water stations, AC tenting) rises.
Where people actually marry in Tempe: - Tempe Mission Palms and downtown Mill Avenue hotels β walkable, good for out-of-town guests, $8Kβ$14K venue fees in season. - The Scott Resort & Spa / Hotel Valley Ho (nearby Scottsdale) β elevated all-inclusive packages often pushing 100-guest totals to $60K+. - Desert Foothills / Papago Park venues β dramatic backdrop, but add generator, restroom, and shuttle costs. - ASU alumni events at Old Main or the Memorial Union β unique for Sun Devils, runs $3Kβ$6K on venue alone. - Private estates in south Tempe or Ahwatukee β cheapest site fee, most expensive in rentals.
Sales tax and service fees in Maricopa County add roughly 8.1% tax plus a 20β24% service charge on catering β a line couples routinely forget. On an $11,500 food bill, that's another $3,500+.
Guest travel: If 30%+ of your list flies in, block rooms early at ASU-area hotels; Phoenix Sky Harbor is 10 minutes away, which keeps guest costs down compared to destination markets.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers for 100 guests in Tempe using the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Zoom out on allocations and category trade-offs in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare smaller guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, or 75 guests.
- Keep the rest of the plan moving with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug in your Tempe date, guest count, and must-haves and the calculator will return a category-by-category budget tuned to local vendor pricing β not a national average.
FAQ
What's the realistic minimum for a 100-guest Tempe wedding?
Around $28,000 β $32,000 if you marry in JuneβAugust, choose a venue with in-house catering, cap the bar at beer and wine, and skip videography. Going below that with 100 guests usually means cutting the guest list or shifting to brunch/cocktail-reception format.
How much should I budget per guest in Tempe?
Plan on $400 β $550 per guest for a full seated dinner with open bar, photography, and florals. Cocktail-style receptions run $275β$375 per guest; plated steakhouse-tier dinners at resort venues push $650+.
Is Tempe cheaper than Scottsdale or Phoenix for weddings?
Tempe venues generally run 10β20% less than comparable Scottsdale resorts and are on par with central Phoenix. The savings come from hotel-brand venues and university-adjacent properties rather than destination resorts. Vendor pricing (photo, flowers, DJ) is essentially the same across the metro.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Tempe?
June, July, and August β peak monsoon heat. Venue fees drop 20β30%, Sunday and Friday discounts stack another 15β25%, and vendor availability is wide open. The trade-off is heat management: plan for indoor ceremonies or cooled tents.
What hidden costs surprise couples in Tempe?
Three big ones: service charges and tax on catering (25β30% on top of food), shade and cooling rentals for outdoor events AprilβOctober ($800β$2,500), and guest transportation if your venue isn't walkable to hotels ($600β$1,500 for shuttles). Add a 10% buffer line to absorb these.
Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?
At minimum, book a month-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,200 in the Phoenix metro). At 100 guests with a multi-vendor setup, there are too many moving pieces β deliveries, timeline, family cues β for you or a family member to manage on the day. Full planning ($4,500β$8,000) is worth it if you're working with 10+ vendors or an unfamiliar venue.
How much should I keep in a contingency buffer?
8β10% of your total budget, or roughly $3,500 β $4,500 on a $42K wedding. This covers overtime, last-minute guest additions, alteration re-dos, weather backup rentals, and vendor gratuities you didn't pre-calculate.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost breakdowns)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Phoenix/Tempe metro
- Arizona Department of Revenue β transaction privilege tax rates for Maricopa County
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (per-guest averages by region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a working Tempe budget in under five minutes β every category, every vendor line, tuned to your date and guest count. create_free_account