TL;DR: A typical wedding in Temecula, CA runs $38,000 β $62,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $48,000. Wine country venues and Saturday peak-season dates push costs toward the top of the range; off-season Fridays and Sundays can save you 15β25%.
H1 with Location/Variant
This page covers the average wedding cost in Temecula, CA β what real couples spend in Temecula Valley wine country, what's driving those numbers, and how to build a budget that fits your guest count and venue style.
Useful Summary
Temecula sits in a middle-to-upper tier for Southern California weddings. It's cheaper than San Diego proper or Orange County, but more expensive than the Inland Empire because of the winery and vineyard venue premium. Expect to pay:
- Low end ($28,000 β $38,000): 60β80 guests, off-season (DecβFeb) or weekday, non-winery venue (barn, private estate, community space), buffet catering, semi-DIY florals.
- Mid-range ($38,000 β $62,000): 100β130 guests, shoulder-season Saturday or peak-season Friday/Sunday, winery venue with in-house catering, full florals, a DJ.
- High end ($62,000 β $110,000+): 150+ guests, peak-season Saturday at a top winery (Ponte, Callaway, Wilson Creek, Europa Village), plated dinner, live band, premium florals, videography.
Most Temecula weddings happen AprilβJune and SeptemberβOctober, when the weather cooperates with outdoor vineyard ceremonies and rates peak.
Variable Data Table
Average spend by category, Temecula, CA, 100 guests, mid-range budget (~$48,000 total):
| Category | Typical Range | Share of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $8,000 β $15,000 | ~25% |
| Catering + bar | $12,000 β $20,000 | ~32% |
| Photography | $4,500 β $7,500 | ~12% |
| Videography | $2,500 β $5,000 | ~7% |
| Florals + dΓ©cor | $4,000 β $8,000 | ~11% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $5,000 | ~7% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 β $5,500 | ~5% |
| Stationery + signage | $600 β $1,500 | ~2% |
| Hair + makeup | $800 β $2,000 | ~3% |
| Officiant | $500 β $900 | ~1% |
| Transportation | $600 β $1,500 | ~2% |
| Wedding coordinator | $1,800 β $4,500 | ~5% |
| Cake / desserts | $500 β $1,200 | ~2% |
| Buffer (10%) | $4,000 β $6,000 | β |
Per-guest catering typically runs $120 β $180 with bar included at Temecula wineries. Add roughly $2,000 for every 10 guests beyond 100.
Local Context
A few things that specifically move the number in Temecula:
- Winery venue fees are the biggest line. Saturday peak-season rates at flagship wineries like Ponte, Callaway, Wilson Creek, Europa Village, Falkner, and Mount Palomar run $10,000β$18,000 for the site alone, often with a required food-and-beverage minimum on top.
- In-house catering is standard. Most Temecula wineries do not let you bring an outside caterer, which is convenient but removes one of the biggest levers couples use to cut costs elsewhere.
- Heat is real. May through September, ceremony temperatures can hit 95Β°F+ in the afternoon. Budget $800β$2,000 for shade structures, fans, or a later ceremony time β or expect your venue to include it.
- Non-winery alternatives exist. Venues like Galway Downs, Lake Oak Meadows, Villa de Amore, Serendipity Garden Weddings, and private ranches in De Luz and Wine Country can run 20β30% less than the big-name wineries.
- Guest travel and lodging. Roughly 40β60% of Temecula couples' guests travel in. Blocking hotel rooms at Pechanga, South Coast Winery Resort, or Embassy Suites is standard β not usually a cost to you, but it shapes Friday welcome events and Sunday brunch budgets.
- Vendor sourcing. Most photographers, florists, and DJs come from San Diego, Orange County, or Temecula itself. Vendors traveling from LA typically add a $300β$750 travel fee.
Internal Links
- For the full planning walkthrough, start with the Wedding Planning Guide.
- For a deeper dive on how to structure your spend, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Comparing markets? See costs in Houston, Dallas, and Austin.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Temecula-specific budget based on your guest count, venue type, date, and priorities β then tracks actual vendor quotes against it so you know where you're over or under in real time.
FAQ
How much does a Temecula wine country wedding actually cost?
Plan for $45,000 β $75,000 for 100 guests at a major winery like Ponte, Wilson Creek, or Europa Village. That includes the venue site fee, food-and-beverage minimum, photography, florals, DJ, and coordinator. Smaller estate or garden venues can bring the same wedding in for $35,000β$48,000.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Temecula?
January and February are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 20β35% off peak Saturday rates. December can also be negotiable outside of the two weekends around Christmas. The tradeoff is unpredictable rain and cool evenings, so plan for an indoor ceremony backup.
Is Temecula cheaper than San Diego or LA for a wedding?
Yes, modestly. Temecula weddings average about 10β20% less than San Diego and 20β30% less than Los Angeles for comparable guest counts, mostly because venue fees and vendor rates are lower. The gap narrows at flagship wineries, which price closer to coastal venues.
Do Temecula wineries require you to use their catering?
Most do. Ponte, Callaway, Wilson Creek, Europa Village, and Mount Palomar all handle catering in-house or through a short preferred list. Venues like Galway Downs, Lake Oak Meadows, and private ranches typically allow outside licensed caterers, which is where couples find the biggest savings.
How much should I budget for the bar at a Temecula wedding?
Expect $35β$70 per guest for a full open bar over 4β5 hours, or $25β$40 per guest for beer and wine only. Since most Temecula venues are wineries, wine is often included in the F&B minimum while liquor is an add-on β read the contract closely.
What's a realistic budget for a 75-guest Temecula wedding?
A 75-guest Temecula wedding typically runs $30,000 β $45,000. Going smaller doesn't cut cost proportionally because venue fees, photography, florals, and coordination are largely fixed. Expect to save on catering and bar but not much else.
How far in advance should I book a Temecula venue?
Book 12β16 months ahead for a Saturday between April and October. Popular wineries open their calendars about 18 months out, and peak dates at Ponte and Wilson Creek are often gone a full year in advance. Off-season and Friday/Sunday dates can often be booked 6β9 months out.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Southern California)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Temecula and Riverside County, 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024 (guest count and vendor spend benchmarks)
- Temecula Valley Winegrowers Association (venue and seasonal tourism context)
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic Temecula budget in under 10 minutes β get a category-by-category plan tied to your guest count, venue shortlist, and date. create_free_account