TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Temecula, CA typically costs $38,000 β $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000 (about $640 per guest). Wine country venues, Saturday premiums, and import-heavy florals are the biggest local cost drivers.
Useful summary
Temecula sits in the sweet spot between San Diego and Inland Empire pricing β cheaper than coastal Southern California, but more expensive than you'd expect because of vineyard demand. At 75 guests you're in the most efficient size band: large enough to negotiate volume pricing on catering and rentals, small enough to skip the highest venue minimums.
Expect these realities for a 75-guest Temecula wedding:
- Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October) runs 20β30% above a Friday or Sunday in the same venue.
- Wine country venues often require you to use their preferred caterer and buy their wine β this can add $4,000β$8,000 versus a flat venue fee elsewhere.
- Catering with bar for 75 guests typically lands at $14,000β$22,000 with a plated meal and beer/wine service.
- Photography at this guest count rarely needs more than one shooter plus an assistant: $3,500β$6,000 for 8 hours.
If you're DIY-flexible and willing to marry on a Friday or Sunday in November, March, or April, you can reasonably hit $32,000.
Variable data table
Realistic allocation for a $48,000 budget, 75 guests in Temecula:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + ceremony) | $7,000 β $14,000 | 22% |
| Catering (food + service + rentals) | $14,000 β $22,000 | 36% |
| Bar (beer/wine, with venue corkage) | $2,500 β $5,000 | 7% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,000 | 9% |
| Videography | $2,500 β $4,500 | 6% |
| Florals & decor | $3,500 β $7,000 | 9% |
| Music (DJ or 4-piece) | $1,800 β $4,500 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $2,500 β $5,500 | 6% |
| Stationery (save-the-dates, invites, signage) | $600 β $1,500 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup (couple + 4 attendants) | $900 β $1,800 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, gratuities, misc. | $1,200 β $2,500 | 4% |
Per-guest math: A 75-person wedding at $48,000 works out to roughly $640 per guest. Cutting to 60 guests typically saves $4,500β$6,500 β most of it in catering, bar, and rentals. Adding 25 guests to reach 100 typically adds $7,000β$10,000.
Local context
Venues. Temecula's identity is wine country, so most 75-guest weddings happen at vineyard estates along Rancho California Road and De Portola Wine Trail β places like Wiens, Lorimar, Mount Palomar, Europa Village, and Ponte. Site fees in the $6,000β$12,000 range are standard, with food-and-beverage minimums of $10,000β$18,000 layered on top. Off-the-strip options include Galway Downs, ranch venues in De Luz, and the Old Town Temecula historic spaces for smaller ceremonies.
Climate. Summer afternoons regularly hit 95β100Β°F in the valley. For an outdoor 75-guest reception, budget $1,200β$2,500 for fans, misters, or a tent with sidewalls, plus shade structures for any ceremony between 1pm and 5pm from June through September. November through March can drop into the 40s after sunset β patio heaters run $75β$125 each per night.
Vendor travel. Many top photographers, florists, and planners come from San Diego, Orange County, or even LA. Expect travel fees of $200β$600 baked into quotes, or a 2-night hotel requirement for out-of-town vendors during peak weekends.
Wine markup. Most vineyards prohibit outside alcohol and charge $32β$55 per bottle of estate wine. For 75 guests over a 5-hour reception, plan on 25β35 bottles total.
Internal links
- For a guided breakdown of every line item, start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To benchmark Temecula against other markets at this guest count, compare with Houston wedding budgets for 75 guests.
- To see how guest count alone moves the number, look at Houston for 25 guests and Houston for 50 guests.
- Pair your budget with a timeline using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test your number is to plug your guest count, venue type, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator β it'll generate a Temecula-specific allocation in about two minutes and flag where you're over or under benchmark.
FAQ
What's the realistic minimum for a 75-guest Temecula wedding?
Around $28,000 β $32,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday in the off-season (DecemberβFebruary or JulyβAugust midweek), use a non-vineyard venue, serve a buffet or food trucks, and skip videography. Going below $28,000 at 75 guests usually means a backyard or park ceremony with very limited rentals.
How much should I budget for catering alone?
Plan on $180 β $290 per guest for full-service catering in Temecula, which includes appetizers, entrΓ©e, service staff, basic rentals, and tax/gratuity. For 75 guests that's $13,500β$21,750. Plated meals run 15β25% more than buffets at the same quality level.
Do vineyard venues require I use their wine?
Most Temecula wineries require you to purchase their estate wine for the entire event and prohibit outside alcohol. A few β like Galway Downs and some private estates β allow you to bring your own with a corkage fee of $15β$25 per bottle. Always confirm before signing.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Temecula?
January, February, and August are the lowest-demand months. Venues often discount site fees 15β30% and waive Saturday premiums. August is hot but Friday-evening weddings with a sunset ceremony work well; January and February are mild and dry but cool after dark.
How much do I tip vendors?
Budget 3β5% of your total for gratuities. Standard practice in Temecula: $100β$300 per photographer and videographer, $50β$100 per catering server, 18β22% auto-gratuity on bar (often included), $50β$150 for the DJ, $50β$100 for hair and makeup artists, and $50β$100 for the officiant if not from a religious institution.
Should I hire a planner at this guest count?
Yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator for $1,500β$2,800. Temecula vineyard weddings have a lot of moving parts (shuttle logistics, sunset timing, multiple service teams) and a coordinator typically saves you their fee in vendor negotiation and avoided mistakes. Full-service planning runs $5,500β$12,000.
Is a shuttle required for guests?
It's not legally required, but strongly recommended. Most Temecula vineyards are 10β25 minutes from hotels in Old Town or off the I-15, and rideshare availability is unreliable late at night. A 30-passenger shuttle for 4 hours runs $700β$1,200; you'll need two trips for 75 guests.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report β Southern California regional data
- Visit Temecula Valley vendor and venue directory
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Riverside-San Bernardino MSA)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real Temecula budget in minutes β track every vendor quote, deposit, and balance due in one place. create_free_account