TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Temecula, CA typically costs $55,000 β $95,000, with most couples landing around $68,000. Wine country venues, vineyard catering minimums, and Southern California vendor rates are the biggest cost drivers β expect roughly 45% of your budget to go to venue and catering alone.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers a 150-guest wedding budget in Temecula, CA β a mid-to-large wedding in Southern California wine country. Guest counts in this range push you out of restaurant buyouts and small estates and into full-service vineyard venues, barns, and resort properties in the De Portola and Rancho California Road corridors.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, your per-head costs compound fast. Every $10 increase in the per-plate catering rate costs you another $1,500, and every extra floral centerpiece table adds roughly $150β$400. The three decisions that move the number most:
- Day of week. A Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October) runs 25β40% more than a Friday or Sunday.
- Bar package. Full open bar with premium liquor adds $35β$70 per guest over beer-and-wine only β that's $5,000β$10,000.
- Venue type. Working vineyards with in-house catering are priced for the full spend; off-site estates let you flex, but you'll pay rentals separately.
Plan for a 10% contingency on top of your working budget. In Temecula, the most common overruns are overtime bar fees, guest shuttle hours, and last-minute rental upgrades (heaters, dance floor, lounge furniture).
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $68,000 Temecula wedding with 150 guests:
| Category | Budget range | % of total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + ceremony) | $8,000 β $16,000 | ~18% | Vineyard venues often bundle this into F&B minimums |
| Catering + service | $18,000 β $32,000 | ~35% | $120β$215 per guest, plated or buffet |
| Bar + beverage | $5,500 β $11,000 | ~10% | Many vineyards require you to serve their wine |
| Photography + video | $6,500 β $12,000 | ~12% | 8-hour photo + highlight video |
| Florals + decor | $5,500 β $11,000 | ~10% | 15 centerpieces + ceremony + bouquets |
| Music (ceremony + DJ/band) | $2,500 β $7,500 | ~6% | Band adds $4,000β$8,000 over DJ |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $6,000 | ~5% | Including alterations |
| Stationery + signage | $1,000 β $2,500 | ~2% | Invites, programs, menus, seating |
| Transportation | $1,500 β $3,500 | ~3% | Guest shuttle from hotels is near-mandatory |
| Officiant, license, coordinator | $2,500 β $5,500 | ~5% | Day-of coordinator is strongly recommended |
| Rentals + lighting | $2,000 β $6,000 | ~4% | Heaters, bistro lights, dance floor |
Budgets under $50,000 for 150 guests are achievable in Temecula but require an off-peak date (JanuaryβMarch or weekday) and a venue with flexible catering.
Local context
Temecula is a wine country destination wedding market β most of your 150 guests will travel from San Diego, Orange County, LA, or further, so hotel blocks and shuttles matter. Key realities:
- Venue corridor. Most vineyard venues sit along De Portola Road or Rancho California Road. Popular options include Ponte, Callaway, Europa Village, Falkner, Mount Palomar, and Villa de Amore. F&B minimums typically land at $25,000β$45,000 for a Saturday at 150 guests.
- Climate and season. Summer afternoons in Temecula regularly hit 95β105Β°F. Outdoor ceremonies should start after 5 PM from June through August, or you'll need shade structures and misters. October weekends book out 12+ months in advance.
- Shuttle costs. Most venues are 15β25 minutes from Old Town Temecula hotels. A shuttle for 150 guests typically runs $1,800β$3,200 for a four-hour block.
- Vendor travel. Some couples bring in San Diego or LA photographers, florists, and bands β expect a 10β20% travel premium or lodging line item.
- Permits and noise. Many Temecula venues enforce a 10 PM outdoor music cutoff per Riverside County. Plan an indoor after-party space if you want to go later.
Internal links
To plan your numbers in more detail:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model Temecula-specific line items against your guest count.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category allocation logic.
- Compare smaller guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Pair the budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so spending lines up with decision deadlines.
Tool CTA
Build your actual number, not a template. Plug your date, venue type, and priorities into WeddingBot and get a Temecula-calibrated budget with vendor-level line items in under five minutes.
FAQ
How much does a 150-person wedding in Temecula really cost?
Most couples spend $55,000 β $95,000, with a median near $68,000. The floor for a realistic Saturday wedding at a vineyard venue is about $50,000 once you account for F&B minimums, bar, photography, and florals. Going below that usually means an off-peak date or a non-vineyard venue.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Temecula?
January and February are the lowest-cost months, with venue fees 25β40% below peak. March and early December are also discounted. The tradeoffs are cooler evenings (bring heaters) and occasional rain, so confirm the venue's indoor backup before booking.
Do I have to use the venue's wine in Temecula?
At working vineyard venues, yes β nearly all require you to serve their wine, and most don't allow outside wine at all. Some allow you to bring in beer and spirits with a corkage or bar service fee. Always get the bar policy in writing before signing the venue contract.
How much should I budget for catering per person?
Plan on $120β$215 per guest for food and service, not including bar. Plated service and stations trend higher; buffets and family-style trend lower. Remember that Temecula venue F&B minimums are calculated pre-tax and pre-service, so the real invoice runs 25β30% above the quoted number.
Do I need to provide guest transportation?
Effectively yes. Most Temecula venues are a 15β25 minute drive from the nearest hotel cluster, rideshare coverage is thin after 10 PM, and guests will be drinking wine all evening. Budget $1,800β$3,200 for a shuttle block β it's one of the highest-ROI line items for guest experience.
How far in advance should I book for 150 guests?
Book your venue 12β16 months out for a Saturday, and 9β12 months for a Friday or Sunday. Photographer, DJ/band, and florist should be locked in 9β12 months before. October and peak-season Saturdays can sell out 18 months ahead.
Is a day-of coordinator really necessary?
For 150 guests in Temecula, yes. Many vineyard venues require a licensed coordinator in the contract, and the logistics β shuttles, wine release timing, outdoor-to-indoor transitions, 10 PM cutoffs β are too much for a family member. Budget $1,500β$3,500 for month-of or day-of coordination.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of a Wedding Report (California)
- Visit Temecula Valley venue and vendor directory
- Riverside County special event and noise ordinance guidelines
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Stop guessing at spreadsheets. Build a Temecula-specific budget for your 150-guest wedding in minutes β create_free_account.