TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Temecula, CA typically runs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $52,000. Temecula Wine Country venues and catering minimums drive the biggest swings — expect $220–$550 per guest once food, bar, and rentals are included.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Temecula, you're planning in one of Southern California's mid-premium wedding markets. It's cheaper than San Diego proper and noticeably cheaper than Los Angeles, but the vineyard-venue tax is real: most Wine Country venues carry food-and-beverage minimums of $15,000–$25,000 for a Saturday night, plus a site fee on top.

At this guest count, the biggest line items are venue + catering + bar (roughly 50–55% of the total), followed by photo/video, florals, and attire. Below is a realistic allocation for a couple who wants a good — not lavish — wedding with a sit-down dinner, open bar, photographer, DJ, and moderate florals.

Variable data table

Estimated budget for 100 guests in Temecula, CA, Saturday evening, peak season (May–Oct):

Category Low Typical High
Venue (site fee) $4,500 $7,500 $12,000
Catering (food, 100 ppl) $9,000 $13,500 $19,000
Bar / beverage $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Photography $3,500 $5,500 $8,000
Videography $2,500 $4,000 $6,500
Florals + decor $3,000 $6,000 $11,000
DJ or band $1,800 $3,000 $7,500 (band)
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $4,500 $8,000
Hair + makeup $800 $1,500 $2,800
Cake / dessert $600 $1,100 $2,200
Stationery + signage $600 $1,200 $2,400
Officiant $400 $700 $1,200
Rentals + linens $1,500 $3,000 $6,000
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $3,000 $6,500
Transportation (shuttle) $800 $1,500 $3,000
Gratuities + service fees $3,000 $5,000 $8,500
Buffer (5–8%) $2,800 $3,500 $5,000
Total $42,000 $65,000 $118,000+

Per-guest benchmark: $420–$650 typical, $1,000+ at the high end. The "typical" column above rounds to roughly $52,000 when you skip videography or trim florals, which is where most Temecula couples land for 100 guests.

Local context

A few things that specifically affect a Temecula budget:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Prices in Temecula move fast by season, day of week, and venue tier. The fastest way to get a number that reflects your choices — not averages — is to plug your priorities into the calculator and let it distribute your budget across all 16 categories.

FAQ

What's the realistic minimum budget for 100 guests in Temecula?

Around $38,000–$42,000 if you book off-peak (January–March), choose a Friday or Sunday, use a DJ instead of a band, and pick a venue with a lower F&B minimum like a private estate or smaller winery. Below $38,000, you're either cutting guest count or moving out of Wine Country.

How much should I budget per guest in Temecula?

Plan on $420–$650 per guest for a typical Wine Country wedding with a seated dinner and open bar. That figure includes food, bar, rentals, and the per-guest share of fixed costs like photography and florals. Ultra-simple backyard weddings can get closer to $280 per guest.

Are Temecula wineries cheaper than San Diego or LA venues?

Slightly cheaper than San Diego coastal venues and meaningfully cheaper than LA, but not by as much as people expect. A comparable 100-guest Saturday wedding in La Jolla or Malibu runs $15,000–$30,000 more, mostly driven by higher catering and venue fees.

What's the biggest hidden cost couples miss?

Service charges and gratuities. Most Temecula venues add a 22–24% service charge on food and beverage, plus sales tax (7.75%). On a $22,000 F&B total, that's roughly $6,800 in fees that don't appear on the headline quote.

Can I bring in my own caterer?

At most Wine Country venues, no — they require in-house or a short preferred list. Private estates, some farms, and a handful of venues like Temecula Creek Inn offer more flexibility. If outside catering matters to you, filter venues by that constraint before falling in love with one.

Do I need a wedding planner for a 100-guest Temecula wedding?

A month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500) is the minimum most venues require, and it's worth every dollar. Full-service planners ($6,000–$12,000) make sense if you're managing multiple vendors, out-of-town logistics, or a complex vision — but aren't necessary for most 100-guest weddings.

How far in advance should I book a Temecula venue?

12–16 months for a Saturday in peak season (May–October). Popular wineries book up 18 months out for fall dates. Off-peak and Friday/Sunday dates can often be booked 6–9 months ahead.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized Temecula budget in under 10 minutes and track every vendor payment in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account