TL;DR: A typical wedding in Tampa, FL runs $32,000 – $52,000 for 100–130 guests, with waterfront and downtown venues pushing couples toward the higher end and inland or weekday weddings landing closer to $24,000. Catering and venue together account for roughly half of that total.

The Tampa Wedding Cost Picture

Tampa sits in the middle of the Florida wedding market β€” less expensive than Miami or Naples, but pricier than Jacksonville or Orlando suburbs. The big cost drivers here are seasonality (October through April is peak), waterfront access, and guest count. Most local couples land between $30k and $55k all-in, including the rings and honeymoon deposit.

If you're hosting 80 guests at a brunch wedding in a restaurant, you can realistically come in under $20,000. If you're hosting 175 guests at a Bayshore mansion in March, expect $70,000+.

What a Tampa Wedding Actually Costs

Below is a realistic budget breakdown for a 120-guest Saturday wedding in Tampa, based on current local vendor pricing.

Category Typical Range % of Budget
Venue (site fee + rentals) $6,000 – $14,000 18–22%
Catering & bar (food + alcohol) $10,000 – $18,000 28–34%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 9–12%
Videography $2,500 – $5,000 6–9%
Flowers & decor $3,500 – $8,000 10–14%
Attire (both partners + alterations) $2,500 – $5,500 7–10%
Music (DJ or band + ceremony) $1,800 – $5,500 5–10%
Stationery & signage $600 – $1,500 2–3%
Hair & makeup $700 – $1,800 2–3%
Officiant, license, gratuities, other $1,500 – $3,500 4–6%
Total $32,000 – $52,000 100%

A live band typically adds $4,000–$8,000 over a DJ. Adding a full open bar (versus beer and wine only) usually adds $15–$30 per guest.

Local Context That Affects Your Budget

Season matters more here than in most cities. Tampa weddings cluster in October through April because summer is hot, humid, and hurricane-prone. Booking June through September can cut venue fees by 20–35%. Saturdays in March, April, October, and November are the most expensive dates of the year.

Venue type drives everything else. Common Tampa formats:

Weather contingency is a real line item. Outdoor weddings should budget $1,500–$4,000 for tent or backup-space rental between June and October. Many planners require it.

Florida sales tax (7.5% in Hillsborough County) applies to most rentals, food, and bar β€” make sure your vendor quotes specify whether tax and 20–22% service are included.

Related Reading

Build Your Tampa Budget in Minutes

WeddingBot.ai turns the ranges above into a personalized budget based on your guest count, venue type, season, and priorities. You'll get vendor cost estimates specific to the Tampa Bay area, plus a tracker that flags when a quote is high or low for the local market.

FAQ

Is Tampa cheaper than Miami or Naples for a wedding?

Yes. Tampa weddings typically cost 15–30% less than comparable Miami or Naples weddings, primarily because venue site fees and per-guest catering minimums are lower. You'll see the biggest gap in waterfront venues, where Miami often starts at $20,000+ for site fees alone.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Tampa?

August and September are the cheapest, often 25–40% off peak pricing, but they carry hurricane risk and intense humidity. June and July offer milder discounts (15–25%) with similar weather concerns. If you want a discount without summer heat, look at January or early February weekdays.

How much should I budget for catering per guest in Tampa?

Plated dinners run $95–$160 per guest including service, with bar adding $35–$70 per guest for a four-hour open bar. Buffet and station-style service typically saves $15–$25 per guest. Most full-service venues require a minimum spend of $10,000–$18,000 on Saturdays.

Do Tampa venues require you to use their preferred vendors?

Many do, especially hotels, country clubs, and all-inclusive venues. Independent venues (lofts, historic buildings, private estates) usually allow outside vendors but may charge a buyout fee of $500–$2,000 if you don't use their in-house caterer or bar service.

How much does a beach wedding in the Tampa area cost?

Beach ceremonies on public beaches like Clearwater or Treasure Island cost $200–$600 in permits, plus $1,500–$4,000 for a basic setup (arch, chairs, sound). The reception is the real cost β€” expect $25,000–$45,000 total once you add a nearby venue, dinner, and bar for 100 guests.

Should I hire a wedding planner in Tampa?

A full-service planner runs $5,000–$12,000 in Tampa, while month-of coordination is $1,800–$3,500. For weddings over 100 guests or any outdoor/multi-vendor event, at minimum book month-of coordination β€” Florida weather and vendor logistics make day-of problems common.

Are taxes and service charges included in vendor quotes?

Often not. Hillsborough County sales tax is 7.5%, and venues typically add 20–22% service or admin fees on top of food and beverage. Always ask for an "all-in" quote β€” the difference between a quoted $18,000 catering bill and the final invoice can easily be $5,000.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real Tampa budget in under 10 minutes β€” guest count, venue type, and priorities in, line-by-line plan out. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account