A typical wedding in Tallahassee, FL runs $24,000 – $42,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $32,000. You'll pay less than Miami or Orlando but more than rural North Florida — the college-town vendor market keeps prices competitive, while peak spring dates push totals higher.
Useful summary
Tallahassee is one of Florida's more affordable wedding markets. The capital city's mix of university venues, state park settings, and a healthy vendor pool from FSU and FAMU events work in your favor. Expect:
- Low end ($18,000 – $24,000): 60–80 guests, a restaurant or historic home venue, a weekday or Sunday date, a single photographer, DJ instead of a band, and buffet catering.
- Mid-range ($28,000 – $38,000): 100–130 guests, a barn or country-club venue, Saturday date in shoulder season, full-service catering, and a florist with a set package.
- High end ($45,000 – $70,000+): 150+ guests, a private estate or plantation venue, full floral design, live band, premium bar, and rental upgrades.
The biggest swing factors are guest count, Saturday vs. other days, and peak season (March–May, October–November).
Variable data table
Average cost by category for a 100-guest wedding in Tallahassee:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental only) | $3,500 – $8,000 | 15% |
| Catering + bar (per person) | $85 – $160 pp | 30% |
| Photography | $2,800 – $5,500 | 12% |
| Videography | $1,800 – $4,200 | 8% |
| Flowers & décor | $2,500 – $6,000 | 10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 – $5,500 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 – $4,500 | 6% |
| Cake & desserts | $500 – $1,200 | 2% |
| Stationery & signage | $400 – $1,200 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 – $1,500 | 2% |
| Officiant | $250 – $700 | 1% |
| Planner/coordinator | $1,200 – $3,500 | 4% |
| Rentals & transport | $800 – $2,500 | 2% |
| Total (100 guests) | $24,000 – $42,000 | 100% |
Per-guest math is the fastest sanity check: in Tallahassee, $280 – $400 per guest all-in is a realistic planning number.
Local context
Venues you'll likely consider: - Goodwood Museum & Gardens and The Grove — historic estate settings, popular for midtown and downtown couples. - Mission San Luis — a Spanish colonial site with a chapel and open grounds. - The Edison and Hotel Duval rooftop — downtown urban venues close to the Capitol. - Wakulla Springs Lodge — 20 minutes south, a state park with a historic lodge. - Southwood, Killearn, and Golden Eagle country clubs — full-service, inclusive packages. - Private farms and barns in Monticello, Havana, and Quincy — typically 20–40 minutes from downtown.
Climate and timing. Tallahassee summers are hot and humid with near-daily afternoon thunderstorms from June through September. Most couples target March–May or October–November, which also happen to be peak pricing months. Winter weddings (December–February) can be beautiful and 10–20% cheaper, but build in a cold-weather contingency — lows can drop into the 30s.
Football conflicts matter. Check the FSU home game schedule before picking a fall Saturday. Hotel blocks, traffic, and vendor availability all tighten on home game weekends, and many couples avoid them entirely.
What drives Tallahassee prices down: a competitive vendor pool, abundant outdoor venues with low rental fees, and lower catering labor costs than South Florida. What drives them up: limited luxury hotel inventory for large guest blocks, and a small pool of top-tier florists and planners who book 9–12 months out.
Internal links
For broader planning, see our full wedding planning guide and the detailed wedding budget guide. Comparing markets? Look at Houston wedding costs, Dallas wedding costs, and Austin wedding costs — all larger metros with different vendor dynamics.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, date, and priorities into WeddingBot and get a category-by-category Tallahassee budget in under two minutes, plus vendor shortlists at your price point.
FAQ
What is the average wedding cost in Tallahassee, FL?
The average Tallahassee wedding costs $28,000 – $34,000 for 100 guests, with a realistic total range of $24,000 – $42,000 depending on venue type and season. That's roughly 15–20% below the Florida statewide average, largely due to lower venue and labor costs.
How much should I budget per guest in Tallahassee?
Plan on $280 – $400 per guest all-in for a mid-range Tallahassee wedding. Catering and bar alone typically run $85 – $160 per person, so cutting the guest list is the single most effective way to lower your total.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Tallahassee?
January, February, and July–August are the cheapest months, with venue and vendor rates often 10–25% below peak. Friday and Sunday dates also save 10–20% versus Saturday. The tradeoff in summer is humidity and thunderstorms; in winter, it's cooler evenings and a smaller guest turnout for out-of-town travel.
Do Tallahassee venues include catering?
Some do, some don't. Country clubs like Southwood and Killearn are full-service with in-house catering, while historic venues like Goodwood and Mission San Luis are rental-only and require an approved outside caterer. Always confirm whether the quoted venue price includes tables, chairs, linens, and staff — that detail alone can swing your total by $3,000 – $6,000.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Tallahassee?
Book your venue and photographer 10–14 months out, especially for spring Saturdays. Top florists, planners, and bands in Tallahassee book 9–12 months ahead. DJs, officiants, and hair/makeup can usually be secured 4–6 months out.
Should I hire a planner in Tallahassee?
For most couples, a month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,000) is worth it even on a tight budget — Tallahassee has enough logistics (weather backups, FSU game weekends, outdoor venue setups) that day-of execution matters. Full-service planners ($4,500 – $9,000) make sense for 150+ guest weddings or couples planning from out of town.
Are there hidden costs specific to Tallahassee weddings?
Three to watch: tent and climate rentals (outdoor venues often require weather backups — plan $2,000 – $5,000), transportation for guests staying downtown if your venue is in Monticello or Havana, and service charges and gratuity on catering, which add 20–25% and are frequently quoted separately from the per-person price.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Visit Tallahassee venue directory and regional vendor surveys
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics regional cost indices
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a real Tallahassee budget in minutes — with vendor price ranges pulled from actual local weddings, not national averages. create_free_account