TL;DR: A typical Tacoma, WA wedding runs $28,000 β $46,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $34,000. Venue and catering together eat roughly half the budget, and Puget Sound waterfront venues are the biggest single cost driver.
H1 with Location Variant
This page is specific to Tacoma, WA and the South Sound region β including Gig Harbor, University Place, Lakewood, Puyallup, and the Key Peninsula. Numbers below assume a Saturday evening wedding with 100 guests, a local vendor team, and light-to-moderate florals. Elopements and micro-weddings (under 30 guests) typically cost 50β65% less.
Useful Summary
If you're comparing Tacoma to Seattle, expect to save roughly 15β20% on most line items β venue, photography, and florals in particular. But Tacoma is not a "cheap" market. Vendor demand from Seattle couples driving south has tightened supply, especially at waterfront and view venues, and peak-season Saturdays (JuneβSeptember) book 12β18 months out.
Key budgeting rules for Tacoma:
- Off-peak discounts are real. November through April cuts venue pricing 20β35%.
- Guest count matters more than anything else. Every additional guest adds roughly $180 β $250 all-in.
- Weather contingency is not optional. Budget $1,500β$3,500 for tenting, sidewalls, or heaters if any portion is outdoors between October and May.
- Tax and service charges are real money. WA sales tax is ~10.3% in Pierce County, and venues typically add a 20β22% service charge on food and beverage.
Variable Data Table
Estimated costs for a 100-guest Tacoma wedding:
| Category | Budget Range | Mid-Market | What drives the number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental only) | $3,500 β $12,000 | $6,500 | Waterfront views, indoor/outdoor flexibility |
| Catering + bar | $9,000 β $18,000 | $12,500 | Plated vs. buffet, full bar vs. beer/wine |
| Photography | $3,200 β $6,500 | $4,400 | Hours covered, second shooter, album |
| Videography | $2,500 β $5,500 | $3,600 | Highlight film vs. full feature |
| Florals + dΓ©cor | $2,800 β $7,500 | $4,200 | Arch, centerpieces, installations |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 β $5,500 | $3,400 | Alterations, accessories, shoes |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 β $5,500 | $2,400 | DJ vs. live band, ceremony musicians |
| Stationery + signage | $600 β $1,800 | $1,000 | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of paper |
| Hair + makeup | $700 β $1,800 | $1,100 | Size of wedding party, trial sessions |
| Officiant | $400 β $900 | $650 | Friend vs. professional |
| Transportation | $500 β $1,500 | $900 | Shuttle for guests, getaway car |
| Cake + desserts | $500 β $1,200 | $750 | Tiered cake vs. dessert bar |
| Rings | $2,500 β $7,000 | $4,000 | Metal, stone, custom work |
| Other (tips, marriage license, coordinator) | $2,000 β $4,500 | $3,100 | Day-of coordinator is $1,200β$2,500 |
| Total | $28,000 β $46,000 | ~$34,000 |
Local Context
Venue landscape. Tacoma's signature venues lean into water and industrial-warehouse aesthetics. Expect to see Thea's Landing, Foss Waterway Seaport, Chihuly's Museum of Glass (for cocktail-style receptions), the Tacoma Yacht Club, and hotels like Hotel Murano downtown. In Gig Harbor, Kiana Lodge and the Canterwood Golf & Country Club are popular crossovers. Farm and estate venues sit in Puyallup and the Key Peninsula, often 20β40% cheaper than downtown waterfront.
Climate and scheduling. July through early September is the dry window β realistically the only months you can plan an uncovered outdoor ceremony without a plan B. Late May, June, and October are beautiful but require a rain plan. Winter weddings in Tacoma are cost-effective but plan for early sunset (4:30 PM in December) β your photography timeline shifts dramatically.
Vendor availability. Tacoma has a strong photographer and florist community, but premier vendors book 14β18 months out for summer Saturdays. Catering is the tightest market β top-tier caterers like Gourmondo, Lisa Dupar, and Savory Moment often book a year ahead.
Regional cost drivers. Ferry-dependent venues (Vashon, Anderson Island) add logistical cost and limit vendor options. Tacoma's hotel block rates are meaningfully cheaper than Seattle, which matters if you have out-of-town guests β plan for $140 β $220/night downtown.
Internal Links
- For a full planning overview, start with the Wedding Planning Guide.
- To build your actual budget line by line, use the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Comparing markets? See costs in Houston, Dallas, and Austin.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Tacoma-specific budget based on your guest count, venue type, and priorities β then tracks every deposit, vendor payment, and tip so you don't lose track mid-planning. Sign up free, plug in your numbers, and get a real budget in under five minutes.
FAQ
What's the cheapest month to get married in Tacoma?
January and February are the lowest-cost months, with venue discounts of 25β35% and easier vendor availability. The trade-off is weather β plan for indoor ceremonies and shorter daylight. November and early December can also offer savings but compete with holiday pricing on florals.
How much should I tip Tacoma wedding vendors?
Budget roughly $800 β $1,500 in cash tips for a 100-guest wedding. Standard practice: 15β20% for hair/makeup, $50β$150 per catering staff member, $50β$100 per musician, $100β$300 for your DJ, and $50β$200 for delivery drivers. Photographers, planners, and florists who own their business aren't typically tipped, though it's appreciated.
Is it cheaper to get married in Tacoma than Seattle?
Yes β typically 15β20% cheaper across venue, photography, and florals. Catering and attire are similar because many vendors serve both markets. The bigger savings come from hotel blocks and parking, which add up fast for out-of-town guests.
What's the average cost per guest in Tacoma?
Expect $280 β $420 per guest all-in at a mid-market Tacoma wedding. The per-guest number drops as guest count rises because fixed costs (photography, florals, DJ) spread across more people. Cutting the guest list is the single most effective way to cut your total budget.
Do I need a wedding planner in Tacoma?
You need at least a day-of coordinator β that's roughly $1,200 β $2,500 and is non-negotiable if your venue doesn't include one. A full-service planner runs $5,000 β $12,000 and is worth it if you're planning from out of state, have more than 120 guests, or are using multiple venues. Most Tacoma venues require a licensed, insured coordinator as a condition of booking.
How much does a Tacoma waterfront venue cost?
Waterfront venue rental alone runs $5,500 β $12,000 for a Saturday in peak season, not including catering or bar. Venues like Thea's Landing and Foss Waterway Seaport sit at the higher end. Friday or Sunday bookings typically save 20β30%.
What's the marriage license cost and timeline in Pierce County?
A Pierce County marriage license costs $64 and has a 3-day waiting period before it becomes valid. It's good for 60 days after issuance. You can apply in person at the Pierce County Auditor's office in Tacoma β both parties must appear together with photo ID.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Pierce County Auditor's Office (marriage license fees)
- Washington State Department of Revenue (sales tax rates)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build your Tacoma-specific wedding budget in minutes β with real vendor ranges, automatic tip calculations, and payment tracking built in. create_free_account