A 200-guest wedding in Tacoma, WA typically runs $62,000 β $105,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $78,000. Catering and venue alone usually consume 55β60% of that, and Pacific Northwest seasonality (peak JuneβSeptember) drives another 10β15% premium on top.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, you're past the point where small-wedding math works. Fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant, stationery design) stay roughly the same as a 100-person wedding, but anything priced per head β food, drinks, rentals, cake, favors, floral centerpieces β doubles or triples. That's why a 200-guest Tacoma wedding isn't twice a 100-guest one; it's more like 1.6x once you account for the fixed overhead you've already absorbed.
Here's what to plan around:
- Total realistic range: $62,000 β $105,000
- Typical midpoint: $78,000
- Per-guest all-in cost: $310 β $525
- Catering + bar alone: $22,000 β $40,000
- Venue site fee: $6,000 β $14,000 for a space that legitimately holds 200 seated
The single biggest budget lever at this guest count is the bar. A full open bar in Tacoma adds roughly $45β$75 per person; switching to beer, wine, and two signature cocktails cuts that by 30β40%.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 200-guest Tacoma wedding at the $78,000 midpoint:
| Category | % of budget | Dollar range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee, rentals, coordinator) | 15% | $9,500 β $14,000 |
| Catering (food + service staff) | 28% | $18,000 β $26,000 |
| Bar & beverages | 10% | $6,500 β $11,000 |
| Photography | 9% | $5,500 β $9,000 |
| Videography | 5% | $3,000 β $6,500 |
| Florals & decor | 10% | $6,000 β $11,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | 5% | $2,200 β $8,500 |
| Attire (both partners, alterations) | 5% | $3,000 β $6,500 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $1,200 β $2,400 |
| Cake / desserts | 2% | $1,000 β $2,200 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $1,200 β $2,600 |
| Officiant, license, ceremony | 1% | $500 β $1,200 |
| Transportation | 2% | $1,000 β $3,000 |
| Gifts, favors, tips | 2% | $1,500 β $3,000 |
| Contingency buffer | 2% | $1,500 β $3,000 |
Tax & service: Washington state sales tax runs ~10.3% in Tacoma, and most caterers and venues add a 20β22% service charge. Budget for both upfront β they'll add roughly $8,000β$12,000 on top of base pricing that isn't always quoted in initial estimates.
Local context
Tacoma's wedding economics sit between Seattle (15β25% more expensive) and rural Pierce County (10β20% cheaper), which makes it a practical choice for a larger guest list.
Where 200 guests actually fit: - Foss Waterway Seaport and Thea Foss Waterway venues β industrial-chic, waterfront, comfortable at 200 - Hotel Murano downtown β full-service, good for out-of-town guests - Tacoma Yacht Club and Chambers Bay (University Place) β higher-end, scenic - McMenamins Elks Temple β historic, central, creative food program - Kelley Farm (Bonney Lake) and Chateau Lill alternatives in the wider region β barn and estate options if you'll bus guests out
Seasonality drives pricing hard here. June through mid-September is peak because it's the only reliably dry stretch. Off-season (NovemberβMarch) venues routinely discount 20β35%, and Friday or Sunday dates unlock another 10β20%. A November Sunday wedding at a waterfront venue can genuinely cost what a June Saturday runs at a community hall.
Weather contingency is non-negotiable. Even July weddings need a tent or indoor backup β figure $2,500β$6,000 for a tent that covers 200 guests if your venue doesn't include one.
Rentals add up fast at this size. Most Tacoma venues don't own 200 chairs, enough tableware for a seated dinner, or commercial-grade linens. Expect $4,000β$8,000 in rental pass-throughs that get buried inside catering quotes.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand category allocations in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare smaller footprints: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, 75 guests in Houston.
- Stay on schedule with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your actual guest count, priorities, and Tacoma date into the WeddingBot budget calculator and get a line-by-line estimate in under two minutes β including tax, service charges, and a contingency buffer most quotes leave out.
FAQ
Is $60,000 enough for a 200-person wedding in Tacoma?
It's possible but tight, and only if you're deliberate. That budget works with an off-season date, beer-and-wine-only bar, buffet or family-style service, DJ instead of band, and a venue that includes tables and chairs. Expect to hit $300 per guest and leave little margin for upgrades.
How much does catering cost per person in Tacoma for 200 guests?
Plated dinner runs $95β$140 per person before tax and service; buffet or family-style runs $70β$110. Add 20β22% service charge and 10.3% sales tax, and the effective per-person cost is closer to $95β$180. Food stations often look cheaper but land in the same range once you add enough variety for 200 people.
What's the cheapest realistic bar option at this size?
Beer, wine, and two batched signature cocktails, served by venue staff. For 200 guests, that's roughly $5,500β$8,500 including service β about 35% less than a full open bar. Limited bars also reduce bartender count and speed up service.
How far in advance should we book a 200-guest Tacoma venue?
12β16 months out for peak-season Saturdays (JuneβSeptember), and 8β10 months for off-peak or Friday/Sunday dates. Venues that legitimately seat 200 are a limited set in Pierce County, and the best ones book earliest β especially waterfront and downtown options.
Do we need a wedding planner at 200 guests?
Strongly recommended. At this size, the coordination load β 12β18 vendors, multiple rental orders, a seating chart for 20+ tables, day-of logistics β exceeds what most couples or family can manage. Full-service planners run $6,000β$12,000 in Tacoma; month-of coordination runs $1,800β$3,500 and covers the critical execution window.
What's the biggest budget mistake at 200 guests?
Underestimating the non-food-and-venue categories. Couples fixate on the big-ticket line items and get surprised by $15,000β$20,000 in combined costs across rentals, service charges, tax, tips, stationery, alterations, transportation, and hair/makeup trials. Build a 5% contingency buffer and budget every category upfront.
Is it cheaper to have the wedding outside Tacoma city limits?
Sometimes, but the savings are smaller than couples expect. Rural Pierce County venues can be 15β25% cheaper on site fees, but you'll likely add shuttle transportation ($1,500β$3,500), pay more for vendor travel fees, and rent more equipment. The net savings often end up at 5β10%, not the 25% the venue quote suggests.
Sources
- The Knot 2023 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Pacific Northwest regional data
- Washington State Department of Revenue (sales tax rates)
- Zola Wedding Cost Report 2024
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic Tacoma budget for 200 guests β with tax, service charges, and a contingency buffer baked in β and track every vendor payment in one place. create_free_account