TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Tacoma, WA typically runs $32,000 β $58,000 all-in, with a realistic mid-range of about $42,000. Expect catering and venue to eat 55β60% of that, and budget extra for indoor backup if you're planning MayβSeptember outdoors.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Tacoma, your three biggest line items will be venue, catering, and photography β in that order. The Tacoma/South Sound market is meaningfully cheaper than Seattle (roughly 15β25% less on venue and floral), but pricier than Olympia or Bremerton. Most couples land between $380 and $520 per guest once you add up food, drink, rentals, and stationery.
A few things that move your number:
- Day of week. A Friday or Sunday in Tacoma typically saves $2,000β$5,000 on venue alone vs. Saturday.
- Season. Peak is mid-June through September. Off-season (NovemberβMarch, excluding holidays) can shave 20β30% across vendors.
- Bar model. Full open bar adds $4,500β$7,500 for 100 guests; beer + wine + two signature cocktails runs $2,800β$4,200.
- Florals. Pacific Northwest seasonal blooms (dahlias, peonies in season) cost less than imported peonies year-round.
Variable data table
Realistic budget allocation for 100 guests in Tacoma, WA:
| Category | Lean ($32K) | Mid ($42K) | Elevated ($58K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $9,500 | $13,500 | $18,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $2,800 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $2,500 | $3,800 | $6,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,200 | $5,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,400 | $2,200 | $4,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Cake / dessert | $450 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Hair & makeup | $700 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Rentals & lighting | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Coordinator | $1,200 | $2,000 | $4,000 |
| Tax, tip, contingency (~8%) | $2,400 | $3,100 | $4,300 |
| Total | ~$34,400 | ~$52,500 | ~$81,500 |
Note: the totals above show what happens when you choose at the upper end of every line. Most couples mix lean and mid choices and land near $42,000.
Local context
Tacoma's wedding scene clusters around a few distinct geographies, and where you book changes your budget significantly.
- Downtown / Stadium District: Historic venues like the Foss Waterway Seaport, Hotel Murano, and the Tacoma Art Museum. Site fees run $5,000β$11,000. Most are full-service or have preferred caterer lists, which simplifies planning but limits price negotiation.
- Point Defiance / Ruston: Waterfront and park settings with Puget Sound views. Beautiful but weather-dependent β budget $1,500β$3,000 for a tent or indoor backup if you're booking MayβOctober.
- Gig Harbor & Key Peninsula: Private estates and waterfront venues. Often cheaper site fees ($3,500β$7,000) but you'll spend more on rentals because many are raw-land or barn properties.
- South Hill / Puyallup: Farm and barn venues, generally the most affordable tier at $2,500β$5,500 for the space.
Climate matters more than couples expect. Tacoma averages 38 inches of rain per year, with the only reliable dry stretch being mid-July through early September. If you want an outdoor ceremony outside that window, build in tent rental ($1,200β$2,500 for 100 guests) as a non-negotiable.
Sales tax in Tacoma is 10.3%, which applies to rentals, catering, and most vendor services. Add a 18β22% service charge on catering and bar contracts.
Internal links
- For a full breakdown of how to allocate every dollar, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To model your own numbers with real Tacoma vendor ranges, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Compare guest count tiers to see how scale changes your per-head cost: 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
- Pair budget planning with timeline planning in the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Build a Tacoma-specific budget in about 10 minutes: enter your guest count, priorities, and date, and get a category-by-category plan with real local vendor ranges.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 100-guest wedding in Tacoma?
The realistic mid-range is $38,000β$48,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Lean budgets can come in around $32,000 if you skip videography, choose a Friday or Sunday, and use a brewery or park venue. Elevated weddings at full-service downtown venues regularly push past $60,000.
How much should I budget per guest in Tacoma?
Plan for $380β$520 per guest all-in. Catering and bar alone typically run $170β$250 per person at mid-range Tacoma venues. Per-guest cost actually goes up slightly at smaller weddings because fixed costs (photographer, venue minimums, flowers) get spread across fewer people.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Tacoma?
January, February, and November (excluding the week of Thanksgiving) are the cheapest. Many venues offer 20β30% discounts, and photographers and florists are easier to book at lower rates. The tradeoff is weather β assume rain and plan a fully indoor event.
Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?
A full planner isn't required, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,000) is strongly recommended at this guest count. Once you cross 75 guests, the logistics β vendor arrival times, seating, timeline, family management β become genuinely hard to run yourself on the day.
How much should I tip Tacoma wedding vendors?
Standard practice in Washington: 15β20% on catering and bar (often built into the contract as a service charge β check before double-tipping), $50β$150 for photographers and DJs, $50β$100 per delivery driver, and 18β20% for hair and makeup. Total tipping budget for 100 guests usually runs $800β$1,500.
Are Tacoma venues cheaper than Seattle?
Yes β typically 15β25% cheaper on site fees and 10β15% cheaper on catering. A Saturday venue that costs $12,000 in downtown Seattle often runs $8,000β$9,500 in downtown Tacoma. Vendor travel fees from Seattle are minimal (under $200 in most cases), so you can still hire Seattle-based photographers and florists without much penalty.
What hidden costs do couples in Tacoma forget?
The big four: 10.3% sales tax on most vendor services, 18β22% catering service charge, tent or weather backup for outdoor ceremonies, and vendor meals ($35β$55 per vendor, usually 6β10 vendors for a 100-guest wedding). Together these can add $4,000β$6,000 you didn't see on the original quotes.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Pacific Northwest)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Tacoma & Seattle metro
- Washington State Department of Revenue (Tacoma sales tax rate)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey, West Region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Get a Tacoma-specific budget broken down by category in under 10 minutes β adjust as you book, and never lose track of what you've actually spent. create_free_account