TL;DR: A typical wedding in Syracuse, NY runs $28,000 β $45,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples landing near $34,000. That's roughly 15β25% less than the national average, driven by lower venue and catering costs across Central New York.
Summary: what you'll actually spend
Syracuse is one of the more affordable mid-size wedding markets in the Northeast. Your biggest variables are guest count, season (peak is JuneβOctober), and whether you book a full-service venue or a venue-plus-caterer combo.
- Budget wedding (50β80 guests, Friday or Sunday, off-peak): $14,000 β $22,000
- Average wedding (100β130 guests, Saturday, shoulder season): $28,000 β $38,000
- Upscale wedding (150β200 guests, peak Saturday, full-service venue): $45,000 β $70,000+
Expect to put down 25β50% in deposits within 30 days of booking your venue and top vendors.
Variable data table: Syracuse wedding cost breakdown
Based on a $34,000 average for 120 guests in Onondaga County.
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental only) | $3,500 β $8,000 | 12β18% | Lower for barns/lake venues; higher for downtown hotels |
| Catering & bar | $9,000 β $15,000 | 30β40% | $85β$130 per person all-in with bar |
| Photography | $3,000 β $5,500 | 9β12% | 8-hour package with second shooter |
| Videography | $1,800 β $3,500 | 5β8% | Often bundled with photo |
| Flowers & decor | $2,500 β $5,000 | 7β12% | Peonies and imported blooms push higher |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 β $4,500 | 6β10% | Includes alterations, accessories |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 β $4,500 | 4β10% | Bands run $4,000β$8,000 |
| Stationery & invites | $400 β $1,200 | 1β3% | Digital RSVPs cut this meaningfully |
| Cake & desserts | $500 β $1,200 | 1β3% | $6β$9 per slice |
| Officiant | $300 β $700 | 1β2% | Higher for religious venues with fees |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,500 | 2β4% | Trials and bridal party add-ons |
| Transportation | $500 β $1,500 | 1β3% | Shuttles for hotel guests |
| Rentals (linens, chairs, tent) | $800 β $3,500 | 2β8% | Tent adds $2,000+ for outdoor |
| Planner/coordinator | $1,500 β $4,500 | 4β10% | Month-of is most common here |
| Buffer (10% contingency) | $2,500 β $4,000 | ~10% | Overages are normal |
Local context: what makes Syracuse different
Seasonality matters more here than almost anywhere. Syracuse averages 120+ inches of snow, so outdoor weddings cluster hard into June through early October. Peak Saturdays at sought-after venues book 12β18 months out, and off-peak (NovemberβApril) can cut venue costs by 30β40%.
Venue types driving Syracuse pricing: - Lake and vineyard venues on Skaneateles Lake, Cazenovia Lake, and along the Finger Lakes β scenic but often require a tent and full vendor list - Historic downtown venues like the Marriott Syracuse Downtown, SKY Armory, and The Lincklaen House in Cazenovia β higher all-in pricing, lower rental logistics - Barn and farm venues in Madison, Onondaga, and Oswego counties β lower rental, but you're usually bringing in catering, rentals, and restrooms - University-adjacent venues around SU and ESF β popular with alumni, often full-service
Regional cost drivers to plan for: - NY state sales tax (8%) plus 20% service charge on catering adds real money β always ask if quotes are "plus plus" - Tent rental is common for lake and farm venues: $2,000β$6,000 depending on size and sides - Guest travel β if half your guests are flying into Syracuse Hancock (SYR), plan for hotel blocks at the Marriott, Embassy Suites, or Courtyard - Weather backup is non-negotiable May and September β build in a plan, not a prayer
Internal links: related planning
- Building a line-item budget: start with a structured template before you price vendors
- Guest list sizing: every 10 guests adds roughly $1,000β$1,500 in Syracuse
- Vendor sequencing: book venue β caterer β photographer β band/DJ, in that order
Plan your Syracuse budget in under 10 minutes
WeddingBot builds a personalized Syracuse budget from your guest count, venue type, and priorities β then tracks deposits, payments, and overages as you book. You'll see exactly where you're over or under the local average.
FAQ
What's the cheapest month to get married in Syracuse?
January through March are the cheapest β venues discount 25β40%, and most vendors have open weekends. The tradeoff is weather: plan for snow, build a travel buffer for out-of-town guests, and confirm your venue's parking and plowing plan.
How much should I tip vendors in Syracuse?
Standard tipping in Central NY: 15β20% on catering (often already included as "service charge" β check), $50β$150 each for photographer, DJ, and officiant, and 15β20% for hair and makeup. Always confirm whether service charge is gratuity or a house fee; they're not the same.
Is a Finger Lakes wedding more expensive than Syracuse proper?
Usually yes, by 10β25%. Skaneateles, Cazenovia, and Seneca Lake venues command a premium for the view and typically require tenting, shuttle transportation, and more vendor travel fees. Syracuse city and suburb venues are more all-inclusive.
What's the average per-person catering cost in Syracuse?
Plan on $85β$130 per person all-in with bar, based on 2024 quotes from local caterers. Plated dinners run higher than buffets, and open bar adds $25β$45 per person depending on call vs. premium liquor.
How far in advance should I book a Syracuse venue?
12β18 months for peak Saturdays (JuneβOctober) at popular venues like SKY Armory, The Lincklaen House, or lake properties. Off-peak and Friday/Sunday dates are often available at 6β9 months, sometimes less.
Do I need a wedding planner in Syracuse?
For weddings under 100 guests at full-service venues, a month-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,500) is usually enough. For tented, multi-vendor, or lake weddings, a full-service planner ($4,000β$8,000) pays for itself in vendor coordination and weather logistics.
How much does a Syracuse wedding cost for 50 guests?
A 50-guest Syracuse wedding typically runs $14,000 β $22,000, with restaurant buyouts and small venues like Pastabilities, The Brewster Inn, or a private estate being popular options. Per-person costs stay similar; fixed costs (photo, attire, flowers) become a larger share.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study β regional cost data for New York State
- WeddingWire Cost Guide 2024 β Syracuse metro vendor pricing
- Zola 2024 First Look Report β guest count and catering benchmarks
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Onondaga County CPI and service industry wages
Related
- The Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic Syracuse wedding budget in minutes β with live tracking, vendor benchmarks, and a payment calendar that keeps you on pace. create_free_account