TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Syracuse, NY typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $36,000 β€” roughly $480 per guest. Venue and catering eat about half the budget; upstate New York seasonality (May–October) is the biggest cost driver.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most Syracuse venues treat you as a "full" wedding (minimums are usually hit) but you're not yet paying for a 150-person production. Expect:

If you're cost-sensitive, the fastest wins are an off-peak date (November–April excluding holidays), a Friday or Sunday, and a venue that allows outside catering.

Variable data table

Typical Syracuse, NY wedding budget for 75 guests:

Category Lean ($28K) Typical ($36K) Elevated ($48K)
Venue (site fee) $2,500 $4,500 $8,000
Catering (food + staff) $8,250 $11,250 $15,000
Bar $2,250 $3,750 $5,625
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $6,500
Videography $0 $2,200 $3,800
Flowers & decor $2,000 $3,200 $5,500
Music (DJ or band) $1,400 $2,200 $5,000
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $3,000 $5,000
Cake / dessert $450 $700 $1,100
Stationery $500 $800 $1,400
Hair & makeup $600 $900 $1,400
Officiant $300 $500 $800
Rentals & misc. $1,750 $2,800 $4,800
Per-guest avg. ~$373 ~$480 ~$640

Tip at ~8% on the total is customary for Syracuse vendors who don't auto-include gratuity β€” build that in.

Local context

Venues. Syracuse couples usually choose from four categories:

Seasonality. Central New York's wedding season is compressed. Late May through mid-October carries peak pricing; fall foliage weekends (late September through Columbus Day) are the single most expensive slots. Winter weddings November–March can cut 15–30% off venue and vendor rates, but factor in snow contingency β€” a heated tent isn't an option, so you need a fully indoor plan.

Catering. Plated dinner typically runs $95–$140 per person in Syracuse; stations or family-style $85–$120; heavy appetizers $55–$80. Local favorites like garbage plates or tomato pie stations can trim costs and read as authentic.

Bar. New York's liquor rules mean most venues sell alcohol directly. A standard 5-hour open bar runs $45–$75 per guest. BYO venues (some barns, farms) can drop bar costs to $20–$30 per guest.

Guest travel. With Syracuse Hancock Airport and SU in town, hotel blocks are easy at $140–$220/night downtown. About 30–40% of 75-guest weddings here have destination-style logistics for out-of-towners.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Our budget calculator takes your guest count (75), your city (Syracuse), and your priorities, then returns a category-by-category plan with local price ranges β€” not national averages that don't apply here. You can lock categories ("photography is non-negotiable") and the tool rebalances the rest.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Syracuse?

Yes, if you pick an off-peak date, keep the bar to beer and wine, and choose a venue that doesn't force expensive in-house catering. A $30,000 budget is tight but workable at about $400 per guest β€” expect to DIY stationery, skip videography, and book a DJ rather than a band.

What's the average cost per guest in Syracuse?

Expect $450–$520 per guest for a typical Syracuse wedding with full bar, plated dinner, photographer, DJ, and florals. Lean weddings hit ~$375/guest; elevated weddings with band and premium venue reach $640+/guest.

When is the cheapest time to get married in Syracuse?

January through March, excluding Valentine's Day weekend. Venues discount 20–30%, photographers often have Friday/Sunday rates, and florists have more flexibility with sourcing. Just plan around lake-effect snow with a realistic travel cushion for guests.

How much should I budget for the bar alone?

For 75 guests over 5 hours, budget $3,000–$5,600 for a full open bar through the venue, or $1,500–$2,300 if you can supply your own alcohol at a BYO venue. New York liquor rules mean most ballroom and hotel venues require you to buy through them.

Do Syracuse venues include tax and gratuity?

Usually no. Add 8% New York sales tax on taxable items plus 18–22% service charge on food and beverage at most hotels and ballrooms. That's a real $4,000–$6,000 line on a $36,000 wedding β€” ask for an itemized quote before you sign.

Is it cheaper to do a wedding in Syracuse or Rochester/Buffalo?

Syracuse runs slightly cheaper than Rochester and comparable to Buffalo for venue and catering. The bigger variable is vendor availability β€” Syracuse has a smaller photographer and florist pool, so booking 9–12 months out matters more than price shopping.

How much should I keep as a buffer?

Hold back 8–10% of your total budget as a contingency. For a $36,000 Syracuse wedding, that's $2,900–$3,600 β€” it covers alteration surprises, overtime, extra rentals for weather backup, and the tips you didn't plan for.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 75-guest Syracuse budget in about 5 minutes β€” with real local ranges, locked categories, and vendor-ready line items. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account